CARBERY SHOW, THURSDAY 27th JUNE 2017, “THE SHOWGROUNDS” – SKIBBEREEN.


HORSES CUPS & TROPHIES, CATTLE CUPS & TROPHIES,
TRACK EVENTS CUPS & TROPHIES, PET DOG CUPS & TROPHIES

Horses, Ridden Classes, Ponies, Ridden Pony Classes, Leading Pony Classes, Working Hunter Classes, Donkeys, Cattle, Shorthorns, Jersey, Friesians, Dairy, Belgian Blues, Herefords, Charolais, Limousin, Aberdeen Angus, Simmentals, FBD Youth Section, Commercial Classes, Indoor Section, Horticultural Classes (Under 17 yrs), Eggs, Honey, Flowers, Flower Arrangement, Special Needs, Cookery Section, Jams, Junior Cookery (Under 17 years), Crafts, Art (Adults), Craft, Day Care Centre, Open Craft, Pre-School, Junior Craft, Art (Junior), Kodak Photography Section, Pet Dog Show.

ENTRY FEES 2017
Horse €10.00, Cattle €10.00, Ponies €7.00, Donkeys €5.00, Miniature Ponies €5.

SPECIAL ATTRACTIONS INCLUDE..
MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT BY..

Enquiries to: Yvonne O’Regan, Secretary
Carbery Show Society Office, The Showgrounds, Gortnaclohy, Skibbereen, Co. Cork.
Tel. 086 3082140

Are You a Member of the Society?
Members are entitled to the following privileges:
( 1 ) Free Admission for one into Show Grounds on Show Day (without car).
( 2 ) To vote at Annual General Meeting.
Annual Subscription – €20 (minimum) Payable now,
Kindly include your Membership with your Entry Fees.

The Society will endeavour to have the Catalogue as complete as possible and in accordance with the particulars given on the Entry Forms. It cannot, however, hold itself responsible for any additions, omissions, or mistakes which may occur for any reason, whatsoever, in the Catalogue. Exhibitors will be
held responsible for the behaviour for their servants, and for the consequences of any misconduct of such servants.


HORSES – CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES Friday 7th July 2017
Under no circumstances will entries be accepted after this date.
It would be much appreciated to enter as early as possible.
Entry Fee Horse €10
All exhibitors are obliged to have their animals insured for public liability.

AN EXHIBIT WINNING FIRST PRIZE IS DEBARRED FROM FURTHER COMPETITION EXCEPT IN CHAMPIONSHIP AND GROUP CLASSES.

PLEASE NOTE: Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Cards as soon as possible.

SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS
HORSES AND OTHER EQUINES
Records Required Are:
– The name and address of the owner/person in charge of the premises from which the equine came.
– Passport number/UEL number of animal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE
Horse-riding is a dangerous sport and all competitors in Ridden Classes are strongly advised, for their own safety, to wear appropriate head gear which complies with up to date safety standards.

It is now a legal requirement that any premises where an equine is kept must be registered with the Department of Agriculture. This is compulsory, so please make yourself familiar with the new guidelines. Premises Number must be forwarded with entry.
See:http:www.agriculture.gov.ie/animalhealthwelfare/animalidentificationmovement

Important Notice to Animal Owners Involved in the Show
The Irish Shows Association would advise all animal owners who have their animals insured to have the insurance cover extended to cover them while showing animals at Shows. We understand that it costs very little, or nothing at all, to depending on whom you have your insurance cover with. If you are one of the few people who do not have cover, we would advise that you think about putting it in place for this purpose. It may well be worthwhile.
The reason for us giving you this advice is to protect yourself in the event of your animal lashing out and injuring someone or damaging someone’s property. It that were to happen, and it is established that your animal was out of your control, you may be held fully or partly responsible for any injury or damage caused and may end up paying all or part of any settlement reached.

CATTLE – CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES Friday 7th July 2017
Under no circumstances will entries be accepted after this date. It would be much appreciated to enter as early as possible.

All exhibits in Livestock Sections must be in the Show Yard at 10 a.m. and not removed before 5 p.m. on the day of the Show. Judging will commence at 11 a.m.

Only one person will be admitted free with each livestock exhibit.

FRIESIANS – The Sketch Card on all Pedigree Friesians must be produced in the ring at time of judging.

CHAROLAIS – Skibbereen Charolais Club Cup for Best Calf.

All objections to be made in writing and €12.70 lodged with Secretary not later than 5 p.m. on the day of the Show, the money to be returned if objection is upheld.
The Society will not be accountable for any accident that may occur to any person attending the Show, whether as an Exhibitor, Visitor or otherwise.
Neither the Society nor any of its Officers or Servants shall be in any way responsible or accountable for anything that may happen (from any cause or circumstances whatever), to Exhibitors or their servants, or to any Exhibit or property brought into the Show Yard, or for anything else in connection with or
arising out of, or attributable to the Society’s Show.

All exhibitors are obliged to have their animals insured for public liability.
No Stallions allowed.
Each Exhibitor shall be solely responsible for any consequential or other loss, injury or damage done to or occasioned by, or arising from any animal or article exhibited by him and for its description as given in the catalogue and shall indemnify the Society against all legal or other proceedings in regard thereto.

DISCIPLINE
The Irish Shows Association expects and will insist upon appropriate behaviour from all Exhibitors and others participating in any of the activities at our Member Shows and will not tolerate inappropriate behaviour.
Inappropriate behaviour shall include but not be limited to the following:
– Profanity, coarse or vulgar language or gestures towards judges or Show officials.
– Harassment or bullying, including using words or actions that threaten, intimidate or undermine judges or other officials before, during or following Member Show activities.
– Failure to follow rules and/or obey instructions.
– Abusing any animal.
Disciplinary Procedures: Complaints of misconduct against an Exhibitor or other participant at a Member Show shall be investigated and adjudicated upon by a subcommittee appointed by the Irish Shows Association. The said subcommittee shall consist of three members of the board of the Irish Shows Association and shall be known as the Disciplinary Committee. The Disciplinary Committee shall
seek to ensure the existence of consistent, effective, fair and transparent complaint procedures and shall act in accordance with natural and constitutional justice.
For full details refer to 2017 yearbook.

CHALLENGE CUPS AND SPECIAL PRIZES

Until a Cup is finally won, the person to whom it is awarded shall give an undertaking to the Society that the Cup will be delivered to the Secretary in as good a condition as it was received, at least 21 clear days previous to the date of the succeeding Show.
The Society reserves the right of altering the time and conditions of competition for any of those Cups for future Shows, or of with-holding a Cup if the Judges do not find sufficient merit.


SPECIAL NOTICE
Judging in the Indoor Sections (Horticulture, Flowers, Cakes etc., Crafts and Photography) will take place on the day previous to the Show, i.e. Wednesday, July 19th and all exhibits in these sections must be in the exhibit hall before 3.00 p.m. on that day. The exhibits cannot be removed from the hall until 5 p.m. on Showday, 20th July.
ENTRY FEE: €2 PER CLASS – Horticulture
€2 PER CLASS – Flowers
€2 PER CLASS – Cookery, Crafts & Photography
€1 PER CLASS IN JUNIOR SECTIONS


HORSES CUPS & TROPHIES
Pat Cahalane Memorial Perpetual Cup – Class 9
The McCarthy Perpetual Challenge Cup – Classes 16, 17 and 18.
The Somerville Perpetual Challenge Cup – Classes 1, 2 and 5.
The “Mr. What” Perpetual Challenge Cup – Cork County Yearling
Championship
Hourihane, O’Driscoll & Hourihane Cup – Class 11.
James Gorman Memorial Perpetual Cup – Class 1.
Florence Wycherley Memorial Perpetual Cup – Class 5.
Jerome Hayes Perpetual Trophy – Class 6.
D. F. O’Sullivan Memorial Perpetual Cup – Class 7.
Count Michalowski Trophy – Class 10.
Diarmuid Dineen Memorial Perpetual Cup – Class 13.
William Jennings Memorial Trophy – Class 18.
Kevin O’Donovan Memorial Perpetual Cup – Classes 23, 24 and 25.
Boland Memorial Trophy – Champion Young Horse – Classes 12, 13 and 14.
Church Restaurant Cup – Class 36.
Barty Scully Memorial Perpetual Cup – Class 2.
Murty Fitzgerald & Billy O’Donovan Memorial Perpetual Cup – Class 23
Paddy O’Leary Memorial Perpetual Cup – Class 25

CATTLE CUPS & TROPHIES
Byrne, Crowley & O’Keeffe Perpetual Challenge Cup – Champion Dairy Cow
Dr. Moynihan Perpetual Challenge Cup – Best Dairy Shorthorn Cow
William Shiely Perpetual Cup – Class 61
Sheehan & Lombard Perpetual Challenge Trophy – Best Registered Dairy
Shorthorn Bull
T.D. Burke Perpetual Challenge Cup – Class 65
Richard Draper Memorial Perpetual Cup – Champion Female Friesian
Pat Bohane Memorial Perpetual Cup – Junior Friesian Champion
Charles McCarthy Memorial Perpetual Cup – Class 67
John Sheehy Memorial Cup – Champion Beef Bull
Fiat Motors Ltd. Perpetual Cup – Best Female Hereford
Cork Marts Perpetual Cup – Best Beef Cow
Skibbereen Charolais Club Perpetual Cup – Best Charolais Calf
Bradfield Memorial Challenge Cup – Champion Hereford
Jerry McCarthy Perpetual Cup – Champion Hereford Heifer Class 73
McCarthy Cup – Hereford Male Calf – Class 72
Drinagh Co-Op. Ltd. Perpetual Trophy (2) Most Points Friesian Section
Southern Simmental Club Perpetual Cup – Champion Simmental
Charolais Society Perpetual Cup – Champion Charolais
The Limousin Perpetual Cup – Limousin Section

TRACK EVENTS CUPS & TROPHIES
O’Sullivan Cup – Open Driving Competition

PET DOG CUPS & TROPHIES
The Starter Perpetual Challenge Cup – Best Dog in Show
The Mrs. Peggy Walker Perpetual Trophy – Best Large Dog in Show
Ardtech Industries Perpetual Trophy – Best Small Dog in Show
Harriet Cadogan Perpetual Cup – Best Dog of Irish Breed


HORSES SPONSORS 2017
AIB Bank, Skibbereen – Cork County Yearling Championship.
Blackwater Motors, Skibbereen – Half Bred or Irish Draught Mare & Foal Class 9
Thomas & Carol Henry, Baltimore – Side Saddle Class 37
Donal Casey Tyre Centre, Skibbereen & Bantry – Irish Draught Mare Class 6 & 2 yo Gelding/Filly Class 10.
Ardtech Industries Ltd. Drimoleague – Foal Championship.Hayes Family, Drimoleague – Irish Draught Mare Class – Class 6.
Dermot McCarthy, Drimoleague – Class 4.
Permanent TSB – 3 y.o. Gelding – Class 14.
John Field, Skibbereen – Barren Mare Class – Class 5.C.P. McCarthy, Auctioneer – Two year old Gelding – Class 12.
Regina Daly, Church Restaurant, Skibbereen – Class 35.
Annie May’s Bar, Skibbereen – 2 yo Filly Class 13.
Interchem Ltd. – Working Hunter (Lightweight) – Class 16.
Dan Cleary Pharmacy, Skibbereen – Class 24.
Tim Looney – Leading Pony Classes. Classes 28 and 29
Gorman Family, Rosscarbery-Class 1.
Limbo Stud, Baltimore – Class 2.
Hegarty’s Filling Station & Costcutters Supermarket, Skibbereen – Class 17
James French Engineering, Knockanenacrohy, Leap, Skibbereen. – Class 26
P. J. Fitzgerald & Liam O’Donovan – Class 23
Family of the late Paddy O’Leary – Pony Class 25
West Cork Hotel, Skibbereen – Yearling Class 11
Celtic Ross Hotel, Rosscarbery – Miniature Horse Class 33.
Clare Oil Co. Ltd., Banner Contractors Ltd., & Kildysart Show
A. Browne Limited. Malthouse Bar & Restaurant, Briggs Fashions, Ganly’s Hardware, Mountbellew.
Bonniconlon Show
Horse Sport Ireland
Bantry Show

CATTLE SPONSORS 2017
Bank of Ireland, Skibbereen – Cork County Beef Championship.
Carbery Milk Products, Ballineen – Carbery Group Dairy Class – Class 67
Carbery Oil Co. – Shorthorn Calf (Male) Class 45.
West Cork Oil Ltd. – Shorthorn Heifer – Class 46.
Skibbereen Credit Union – Shorthorn Heifer – Class 47.
F.D.C. Accountants – Jersey Cow or Heifer – In Milk Class 51.
South of Ireland Petroleum – Friesian Bull – Class 52
F.B.D. Skibbereen – Youth Section, and Classes 57,58, 63
Barrett Agri Limited, Coppeen – Friesian Heifer – Class 59.
Drinagh Co-Op – Friesian Heifer Class 61 and Class 65.
Durapak Agri Ltd. – Friesian Cow Class (young) – Class 62.
Dovea Genetics – Friesian Cow – Class 64
Roadstone Wood Ltd. – Friesian Cow Class 63.
Boveq Scanning Services (David Sheehy) – Class 66.
Jerry Lucey, Skibbereen – Belgian Blue Male -Class 68.
Keohane Readymix, Ballygurteen – Belgian Blue Cow & Heifer – Class 69
Gouldings Fertilisers Limited – Belgian Blue Calf – Class 70.
Castlelands, Vet. Clinic. – Champion Dairy Cow & Hereford Calf Class 72.
Biggs Oil, Bantry. – Hereford Cow Class 74.
Skibbereen Mart – Charolais Cow – Class 77.
Grassland Agro Fertilizers – Limousin Classes 78 & 79.
Fachtna Collins, Vet. Surgeon, Skibbereen. Aberdeen Angus Beef Bull – Class 82.
Doris Kingston, Bantry – Aberdeen Angus Calf – Class 84.
Collins Bros. Coolnuller, Skibbereen – Beef Pairs – Class 92.

DONKEYS SPONSORS
Gerry Strong & John Harney

DRIVING COMPETITIONS SPONSORS
Madam O’Donovan, Hollybrook, Skibbereen – Open Driving
Southern Star – Intermediate Driving.

DOGS SPONSORS
Red Mills Goresbridge – The Dog Show
Eileen Murphy O’Shea, The Puppy Parlour, Kenmare – The Puppy Parlour Kenmare Munster Dog Championship
Ballinrobe Agricultural Show – All Ireland Irish Native Breed Championship
Gain Dog Food – All Ireland Championship

IT SPONSOR
Inspire Printers, Skibbereen.

GENERAL SPONSORS
Dan McCarthy Builders, Skibbereen.
Clona Products, Clonakilty.
Letty Baker, Solr, Skibbereen.
Barry Bros. Bldrs., Skibbereen.
Bendon Fish Co., Skibbereen.
Belcon Marine Co., Skibbereen.
Clohane Wood Products, Skibbereen.
Fairfield Bar, Skibbereen.
Union Hall Fishermans Co. Ltd.
Barry O’Brien, Ballydehob.
T. O’Donovan & Sons, Leap.
John O’Driscoll, Motor Factors, Skibbereen.
Medical Centre, Skibbereen.
Starball Retainer Company, Skibbereen.
Shane O’Neill, Accountants, Skibbereen
Ronnie Tanner, Skibbereen
Spar Filling Station Cork Road, Skibbereen
Morgan O’Driscoll, Skibbereen
Patrick Harnedy
Hegarty’s Service Station, Skibbereen
McCarthy Plant Hire
Liam O’Donovan, Solicitor, Skibbereen
Brian Hennessy, Londis, Skibbereen.
Ger Carey, Horse & Hound, Skibbereen.
Thornhill Bros. Skibbereen.
The Paragon, Skibbereen.
Cleary’s Pharmacy, Skibbereen.
Vince O’Mahony, Skibbereen.
Sean O’Driscoll, Carpets, Skibbereen.
O’Donnell’s Designs, Skibbereen.
Drinagh Pharmacy, Skibbereen.
Busy Bee & Harris Sports, Skibbereen
Casey’s Hotel, Baltimore.
Bushes Bar, Baltimore.
Sibin Bar, Baltimore
Paul O’Neill, Baltimore.


HORSES CUPS & TROPHIES

CORK COUNTY YEARLING CHAMPIONSHIP 2017
Sponsored by Allied Irish Bank, Skibbereen.
Organised by Carbery Show Society Ltd., Skibbereen
The Championship is for YEARLING GELDING OR FILLY in the I.H.R.
The final is held at Carbery Show, Skibbereen. Qualifiers will be selected at the
following Shows: Leap, Bandon, Midleton, Belgooly, Clonakilty, Cork,
Charleville, Dunmanway, Barryroe, Ballyvourney/Coolea and Carbery.
Two animals will be selected at each Show to go forward to the Final at Carbery
Show on Thursday 20th July 2017.
PRIZEMONEY AS FOLLOWS:
1st – €400 2nd – €200 3rd – €100 €30 to all other finalists.
Special prize of €125 to leading Filly if not 1st or 2nd plus Denis O’Mahony
Memorial Rosette.
ENTRY FEE €15
The Society wishes to thank the Sponsors for making this Championship possible.

ARDTECH INDUSTRIES LIMITED
CHAMPION FOAL OF THE SHOW
Sponsored by Ardtech Industries Ltd., Drimoleague
Prize Fund: €300
This Championship is confined to:
First and Second prize winners in the following classes at Carbery Show:
Class 3 Colt Foal (non-thoroughbred) Hunter Type
Class 4 Filly Foal (non-thoroughbred) Hunter Type
Class 7 Colt or Filly Foal (Irish Draught)
PRIZES: Champion €150 Reserve Champion €100
Best Filly (of not one of the above) €50
The Society wishes to thank the Sponsors for making this Championship possible.

BLACKWATER MOTORS/VOLKSWAGEN, SKIBBEREEN
Half Bred or Irish Draught Mare & Foal
Class 9
Sponsored by Blackwater Motors, Skibbereen.
Prize money: 1st. €100; 2nd. €75; 3rd €50; 4th €25

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & KILDYSART SHOW SOCIETY
PRESENT
The Kildysart Two-Year-Old Filly All Ireland Championship
Sponsored by: Clare Oil Co. Ltd., Banner Contractors & Kildysart Show
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship Series
Prize Fund: €3,000
Rules and Conditions:
( 1 ) Entries are confined to Animals registered in the Irish Horse Register with the breed codes
ISH, RID or ID; & must have Sire & Dam recorded on the passport.
2. Animals must be Sired by a Stallion that is classified in the Irish Sport Horse Stud Book
as either: : Approved / Preliminary Approved / Supplementary Approved / Recognised /
Preliminary Recognised / Not Approved 1 (NA1) or a stallion that is classified in the Irish
Draught Stud Book as either Class 1 / Class 2/ RID (GB) / RID (Can) / Grade 2 (GB).
3. The class is also open to Weatherby’s registered animals, progeny of Weatherby’s
Thoroughbred Stallions that are not classified in the Irish Horse Register as Not Approved 2
(NA 2).
4. Two animals maybe selected to qualify for the final if the judges and the I.S.A. agree the
standard is high enough.
5. Exhibitors to both the qualifier and the final must have the Animals’s passport available for
inspection prior to entry to the judging ring. Failure to comply with this rule will lead to
immediate disqualification.
6. Passports & (Microchips if applicable) should be read by a Vet at the Final.
7. Animals Qualified for Final are not eligible to enter any other class at the show in which the
final is held.
8. Those rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association Rules.
ENTRY FEE: To Qualifying Show €10 To Final €20.
PRIZES: 1st €650; 2nd €350; 3rd €250; 4th €200; 5th €150; 6th to the end €100 each.
A prize will be presented for combination of best turned out animal and most suitably dressed
handler.
FINAL: KILDYSART SHOW – Saturday 5th August 2017

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION AND MOATE SHOW SOCIETY
PRESENT
The A. Browne Filly Foal All Ireland Championship
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship Series.
Sponsored by: A. Browne Limited
Prize Fund: €2,500
Rules and Conditions:
1. Entries are confined to Foals eligible to be registered if not already Registered in the Irish
Horse Register with the breed codes ISH, or ID.
2. Foals must be sired by a Stallion that is classified in the Irish Sport Horse Stud Book as
either: : Approved / Preliminary Approved / Supplementary Approved / Recognised /
Preliminary Recognised / Not Approved 1 (NA1) or a stallion that is classified in the Irish
Draught Stud Book as either Class 1 / Class 2/ RID (GB) / RID (Can) / Grade 2 (GB).
3. The class is also open to Weatherby’s registered animals, progeny of Weatherby’s
Thoroughbred Stallions that are not classified in the Irish Horse Register as Not Approved 2
(NA2).
4. ONE foal from selected shows may qualify, provided the judges and the I.S.A. agree the
standard is high enough.
5. Foals must be led at all times.
6. Exhibitors to both the qualifier and the final must have the mare’s passport ready for
inspection prior to entry to the judging ring, “if the Foals passport is not to hand”. Failure to
comply with this rule will lead to immediate disqualification.
7. Passports and (Microchips is applicable) should be read by a Vet at the Final.
8. Foals Qualified for the Final are not eligible to enter any other class at the show in which the
Final is held other than qualifying classes for other Finals.
9. These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association Rules.
ENTRY FEE: To Qualifying Show €10 to Final €20.
PRIZES: Champion: €1000; 2nd €500; 3rd €400; 4th €250; 5th €200; 6th €150; 7th to end – Horse Sport
Ireland will provide premiums of €50 each.
A prize will be presented for Combination of Best Turned Out Foal and most Suitably Dressed
Handler.
FINAL: MOATE SHOW – Sunday 27th August 2017

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & MOUNTBELLEW SHOW SOCIETY PRESENT
The Traditional Irish Sport Foal All Ireland Championship
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship Series, subject to the approval
of HSI
Sponsored by: Malthouse Bar & Restaurant, Briggs Fashions, & Ganly’s Hardware (All of
Mountbellew)
Prize Fund: €2,500
Rules and Conditions:
1. Entries are confined to Foals eligible to be registered if not already Registered in the Irish
Horse Register with the breed codes ISH, or ID.
2. Foals must be Sired by a Stallion that is classified in the Irish Sport Horse Stud Book as
either: Approved / Preliminary Approved / Supplementary Approved / Recognised /
Preliminary Recognised / Not Approved 1 (NA1) or a stallion that is classified in the Irish
Draught Stud Book as either CLASS 1 / Class 2/ RID (GB) / RID (Can) / Grade 2 (GB).
3. The class is also open to Weatherby’s registered animals, progeny of Weatherby’s
Thoroughbred Stallions that are not classified in the Irish Horse Register as Not Approved 2
(NA 2).
(Warm Blood Breeding not acceptable).
4. Two foals, one Filly & one Colt from selected shows may qualify, provided the judges and
the I.S.A. agree the standard is high enough.
5. Foals must be led at all times.
6. Exhibitors to both the qualifier and the final must have the Mare’s passport ready for
inspection prior to entry to the judging ring, “if the Foals passport is not to hand”. Failure to
comply with this rule will lead to immediate disqualification.
7. Passports & (Microchips if applicable) should be read by a Vet at the Final.
8. Foals Qualified for Final are not eligible to enter any other class at the show in which the
final is held other than qualifying classes for other Finals.
9. Those rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association Rules.
PRIZES: Colt: 1st. €400; 2nd. €250; 3rd. €150; 4th. €100; 5th. – 8th. (Inc) €50.
Filly: 1st. €400; 2nd. €250; 3rd. €150; 4th. €100; 5th. – 8th. (Inc) €50.
ENTRY FEE: To Qualifying Show €10. To Final €20.
Colts & Fillies will be judged separately at Final.
Sir Henry Grattan Bellew Salver will be presented to the overall Champion Foal. A
Replica of the Salver will be given to the winner, Runner-up Foal will receive a
Cup.
A prize will be presented for Combination of Best Turned Out Foal and Most
Suitably Dressed Handler.
FINAL: MOUNTBELLEW SHOW – Saturday 16th September 2017.

THE IRISH SHOW ASSOCIATION & BONNICONLON SHOW
PRESENT
The Irish Draught 3 Year Old R.I.D. Mare
Sponsored by: The Diamond Coast Hotel Bartragh Enniscrone, Co. Sligo
Prize Fund: €1,500
Rules and Conditions:
1. Entries are confined to: Three Year Old Fillies registered in the Irish Horse Register with the
breed codes ID; Fillies must be sired by a stallion that is classified in CLASS 1 / Class 2 /
RID (GB) / RID (Can) / Grade 2 (GB).
2. Mares must have both Sire and Dam recorded on their passport.
3. Exhibitors to both the qualifier and Final must have their animals passport available for
inspection prior to entry to Judging Ring. Failure to comply with this rule will lead to
immediate disqualification.
4. Passports & Microchips should be read by a Vet at the Final.
5. Two Mares in each qualifying class may be selected to compete in the final provided the
judges agree the standard is high enough.
6. One of the judges at the qualifying show must be a qualified Irish Draught Horse Judge.
7. Mares qualified for Final are not eligible to enter any other class at the Show where the final
is held.
8. These rules to be read in conjunction with the General I.S.A. Rules.
ENTRY FEE: To Qualifying Show €10. To Final €20.
PRIZES: 1st €350; 2nd €250; 3rd €200; 4th €150; 5th €100; the following will receive €50 on
appearance at the Final.
A prize will be presented for Combination of Best Turned out Foal and Most Suitably Dressed
Handler.
FINAL: BONNICONLON SHOW – Monday 7th August 2017.

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & BALLINASLOE SHOW
PRESENT
Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship Series
Prize Fund: €1,000
Rules and Conditions:
1. Entries are confined to: Irish Draught Colt Foals eligible to be registered if not already
Registered in the Irish Horse Register.
2. Foals must be the progeny of a Class 1 (ID) or Class 2 Irish Draught Mare & by a
stallion that is classified as CLASS 1 / Class 2 / RID (GB) RID (Can) / Grade 2 (GB).
3. If the Foals passport is not to hand the mare’s passport must be ready for inspection
prior to entry to the Judging Ring. Failure to comply with this rule will lead to
immediate disqualification. Foals must be led at all times.
4. Passports and (Microchips if applicable) should be read by a Vet at the Final.
5. One Foal from selected shows may qualify, provided the judges and the I.S.A. agree
the standard is high enough
6. One of the judges at the qualifying show must be from the IDH Judges List.
7. Foals Qualified for Final are not eligible to enter any other class at the show in which
the final is held other than qualifying classes for other Finals.
8. These rules to be read in conjunction with the General I.S.A. Rules.
PRIZES: 1st. €500 & Trophy; 2nd. €200; 3rd. €100; 4th. €100; 5th €50; 6th. €50.
ENTRY FEE: To Qualifying Show €10. To Final €20.
A prize will be presented for Combination of Best Turned Out Foal and Most Suitably Dressed
Handler.
FINAL: BALLINASLOE SHOW – Saturday 23rd September 2017.

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & BALLINASLOE SHOW
PRESENT
Irish Draught Filly Foal Championship
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship Series
Prize Fund: €1,500
Rules and Conditions:
1. Entries are confined to: Irish Draught Filly Foals eligible to be registered if not already
Registered in the Irish Horse Register.
2. Foals must be the progeny of a Class 1 (ID) or Class 2 Irish Draught Mare & by a
stallion that is classified as CLASS 1 / Class 2 / RID (GB) RID (Can) / Grade 2 (GB).
3. If the Foals passport is not to hand the mare’s passport must be ready for inspection
prior to entry to the Judging Ring. Failure to comply with this rule will lead to
immediate disqualification. Foals must be led at all times.
4. Passports and (Microchips if applicable) should be read by a Vet at the Final.
5. One Foal from selected shows may qualify, provided the judges and the I.S.A. agree
the standard is high enough
6. One of the judges at the qualifying show must be from the IDH Judges List.
7. Foals Qualified for Final are not eligible to enter any other class at the show in which
the final is held other than qualifying classes for other Finals.
8. These rules to be read in conjunction with the General I.S.A. Rules.
PRIZES: 1st. €600 & Trophy; 2nd. €300; 3rd. €200; 4th. €150; 5th €100; 6th. €100.
ENTRY FEE: To Qualifying Show €10. To Final €20.
A prize will be presented for Combination of Best Turned Out Foal and Most Suitably Dressed
Handler.
FINAL: BALLINASLOE SHOW – Saturday 23rd September 2017.

BANTRY SHOW SOCIETY
PRESENT
The Bantry Show I.D. Foal Munster Championship
Sponsored by Bantry Show
Prize Fund: €2,000
Rules and Conditions
1. The aim of this championship is to encourage the breeding of Irish Draught foals.
2. The championship is open to all foals eligible for R.I.D. status.
3. One foal to be selected at each qualifier. A second foal may be selected at the
discretion of the judges.
4. The dam’s passport must be produced for inspection at the qualifying rounds and
at the final.
5. The foal’s passport must be produced at the final.
6. One of the judges at the qualifying shows to be from the Irish Draught Horse
Judges list if possible.
7. Foals competing at the final are ineligible to compete in any other class at Bantry
Show.
8. There will be separate classes for colt foal and filly foals at the final.
9. The champion will be selected from the winners of each class.
10. Those rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association
Rules.
ENTRY FEES: To Qualifying Show €10. To Final Show €20.
PRIZES: Champion Colt/Filly €350. Reserve: €250; 3rd: €150; 4th: €100. All other attending qualifiers
€75, Champion foal: €150. The Overall Champion will receive €500 in total.
FINAL: BANTRY SHOW – Sunday 3rd September 2017.

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & BALLINASLOE SHOW SOCIETY
PRESENT
The All Ireland Donkey Mare Championship
Sponsored by; Gerry Strong & John Harney.
Prize Fund: €600
Rules and Conditions;
1. This Championship is for Donkey Mare with or without Foal at Foot.
2. All Exhibitors must have the Dams passport, (in accordance with EU legislation for all
entries which includes Donkeys), ready for inspection at the Qualifying Show and Final.
3. Two Donkeys may qualify if the Judges and the I.S.A. agree that the standard is high
enough.
4. These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association Rules.
ENTRY FEE: To Qualifying Show €7. To Final €10
PRIZES: 1st €200; 2nd €150; 3rd €100; 4th €75; 5th €50; 6th €25.
A prize will be presented for combination of Best Turned out Donkey and Most Suitably Dressed
Handler.
FINAL: BALLINASLOE SHOW – Saturday 23rd September 2017.


CATTLE CUPS & TROPHIES

CORK COUNTY BEEF BULL CHAMPIONSHIP 2017
Sponsored by Bank of Ireland, Skibbereen.
Organised by Carbery Show Society Ltd., Skibbereen.
The Championship is for Beef Bulls (i.e. Charolais, Limousin, Blonde D’Aquitane,
Simmental, Hereford, Angus, Belgian Blue and other Beef Breeds) over 1 yr. old
on May 1st, 2017.
Qualifiers to be held at the following Shows: Bandon, Midleton, Cork, Charleville,
Clonakilty, Barryroe, Dunmanway, Ballyvourney/Coolea and Carbery. The first
prizewinner in each beef bull competition qualifies at each show to go forward to
the final at Carbery Show on Thursday, July 20th 2017.
PRIZEMONEY IS AS FOLLOWS:
1st – €400 2nd – €200
3rd – €100 4th – €65
5th – €40 €30 to all other finalists.
Entry Fee – €15.
The Society wishes to thank the sponsors for making this Championship possible

IRISH ANGUS CATTLE SOCIETY ALL IRELANDS 2017
Irish Angus Champion: €50 & Sash
Reserve Champion: €20 & Special Rosette
(Prize money will be paid direct from the Irish Angus Office upon receipt of result
sheet)
Conditions:
Owner of each animal exhibited must be a member of the Irish Angus Cattle
Society and each animal entered must also have been registered in the owner’s
name in the herd book of the Irish Angus Cattle Society.
SPONSORS: AW Ennis, Kepak, Progressive Genetics, Aurivo, FBD
Insurance, Irish Angus Producer Group, FarmLab.

IRISH ABERDEEN-ANGUS ASSOCIATION
The Irish Aberdeen-Angus Association will present the Champion Aberdeen Angus
animal with a special commemorative medal. This animal must be registered in
the Herdbook of the Aberdeen Angus Cattle Society and be exhibited by a member
of the Aberdeen Angus Cattle Society. The medal will only be presented if there
are a minimum of 5 Aberdeen Angus cattle exhibited at the show. Rosettes will
also be presented for the Champion and Reserve Champion.


PET DOG SHOW
(Non-Pedigree)
Sponsored by Redmills, Goresbridge.
Champion Dog Sponsored by Castlelands Veterinary Clinic, Skibbereen.
Start: 2.30 p.m.
Fee €3 per class (except Qualifying Classes see special notices)
Entries taken on morning of Show – up to judging time at 2.30pm.

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & KILGARVAN SHOW SOCIETY PRESENT
THE PUPPY PARLOUR KENMARE
MUNSTER DOG CHAMPIONSHIP (OPEN TO ALL BREEDS)
Sponsored by: Eileen Murphy The Puppy Parlour, Kenmare.
Prize Fund: €400
Rules and Conditions:
( 1 )  Small Dog any breed (in this class the dog has to be handled
by a child under 16yrs of age at all shows).
( 2 ) Large Dog any breed (in this class the dog has to be handled by
an adult at all Shows).
( 3 ) TWO DOGS FROM EACH CLASS AND EACH SHOW TO
QUALIFY.
( 4 ) Dogs that qualify at a show cannot re enter at another show to
qualify again.
( 5 ) Entries in this championship may compete in other classes at
Kilgarvan Show.
( 6 ) All Dogs must enter ring without rosettes.
( 7 ) These rules should be read in conjunction with the ISA rules.
ENTRY FEE: To Qualifying Show €3. To Final Show €6.
PRIZES: 1st €100; 2nd €50; 3rd €30; 4th €20 (in each class).
The Puppy Parlour Trophy for the Champion Dog.
FINAL: KILGARVAN SHOW – Sunday 6th August 2017

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & CLONASLEE SHOW SOCIETY PRESENT
THE GAIN DOG FOOD ALL IRELAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Sponsored by: Gain Foods
Prize Fund: €500
Rules and Conditions:
( 1 ) Toy or miniature Dog any breed to be handled by a child under 15
yrs.
( 2 ) Large Dog any breed to be handled by teenager or adult.
( 3 ) One dog from each class to qualify.
( 4 ) Dogs in final not eligible to compete in other classes at Clonaslee
Show.
( 5 ) These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows
Association Rules.
ENTRY FEE To Qualifying Show.
PRIZES: 1st. €100; 2nd. €50; 3rd. €30; 4th. €20 (in each class).
A trophy will be presented to the overall Champion Dog. Gain Dog Food Product
will be presented to each finalist.
FINAL: CLONASLEE SHOW – Sunday 10h September 2017

BALLINAROBE AGRICULTURAL SHOW & IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION PRESENT
THE ALL IRELAND IRISH NATIVE BREED CHAMPIONSHIP DOG SHOW
Rules and Conditions:
( 1 ) The competition is confined Irish Native Breed any variety – dog/bitch
which are as follows:
a) Irish Glen of Imaal Terrier; b) Irish Red Setter; c) Irish Red and
White Setter; d) Irish Soft coated Wheaten Terrier; e) Irish Terrier; f)
Irish Water Spaniel; g) Irish Wolfhound; h) Kerry Beagle; I) Kerry
Blue.
( 2 ) Two dogs from each qualifying show to qualify.
( 3 ) Entries in this championship may not compete in any other class at Eyrecourt Dog Show.
( 4 ) All dogs must enter ring without rosette.
( 5 ) These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association.
Entry fee to qualifying show €3. To Final €6.
PRIZES: 1st. €200 Perpetual Trophy for winner; 2nd €100; 3rd €75; 4th €50; 5th €25.
Name of Dog Section Organiser: Patricia Coniry Quansboro, Killimore, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.
FINAL: BALLINROBE AGRICULTURAL SHOW – Sunday 3rd September 2017
PLEASE NOTE: Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Cards as soon as possible after the Dog Show.

IRISH DANCING COMPETITIONS
Start 2 p.m.
Trophy for Overall Champion Dancer
Reel: under 6, 8, 10, 12 and over 12
Light Jig: under 7, 9, 11 and over 11
Slip Jig: under 7, 9, 11 and over 11
Double Jig: under 7, 9, 11 and over 11
2 Hand Reel: under 8, under 12 and over 12
3 Hand Reel: under 8, under 12 and over 12
Hornpipe: under 8, 10, 12 and over 12
Non-prize winners dance: under 8, 10, 12 and over 12


 

HORTICULTURE
Quinlan Trophy – Overall Winner in School’s Horticulture Classes
Cregan Perpetual Shield – Most Points in Horticulture Section
Frank Attridge Memorial Perpetual Cup – Most Points in the Adult Vegetable
– Classes 98 – 110 Section.

FLOWERS
O’Driscoll Shield – Exhibitor Gaining Most Points in Flower Section (Dahlias,
Gladioli and Sweet Pea – Classes 142, 149, 150).
Conyngham Shield – Most Points in Flower Arrangement Section Classes 154 – 168
Livermore Perpetual Cup – Most Points in Pot Plant Section Classes 127 – 136
Eileen O’Sullivan Perpetual Trophy – Most Points in Flower Section Classes 127 – 168

HONEY
R. W. Nixon Perpetual Cup – Most Points in Honey Section

COOKERY SECTION
National Dairy Council Perpetual Trophy – Exhibitor Gaining Most Points
Denis O’Leary Prize – Class 184
Jim Seymour Prize – Class 183

Mrs. P. O’Driscoll Trophy – To be presented to the Exhibitor gaining greatest
number of points in the Junior Cookery Section.

ARTS & CRAFTS SECTION
Susan O’Donovan Memorial Perpetual Cup –
Best Craft Item Classes 214 -227
Becher Perpetual Cup – Best Needlework Exhibit
Mrs. P. O’Driscoll Trophy – To be presented to the Exhibitor gaining greatest
number of points in the Junior Arts and Craft Section.
West Cork Foroige Council – Most Points in Adult Craft Section

KODAK PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION
Cork Examiner Perpetual Challenge Cup – Winner of Amateur Photography
The Hickey Perpetual Challenge Cup – Overall Winner of Amateur
Photography (Coloured, not enlarged).
The Pattwell Perpetual Shield – Best Overall Photograph

DOGS
The Starter Perpetual Challenge Cup – Best Dog in Show
The Mrs. Peggy Walker Perpetual Trophy – Best Large Dog in Show
Ardtech Industries Perpetual Trophy – Best Small Dog in Show
Harriet Cadogan Perpetual Cup – Best Dog of Irish Breed

SPONSORS 2017
FLOWERS
– Deelish Garden Centre – Classes 128, 138, 140, 143.
– Carbery Flower & Garden Club – Classes 155, 160, 161, 168.
– Bernard O’ Regan Memorial classes 146 and 147.

COOKERY SECTION
Barry’s Tea – Cookery Classes
– Denis O’Leary, Jeweller, Skibbereen – Class 184
– Jim Seymour, Jeweller, Skibbereen – Class 183
– Apple Betty’s Skibbereen Homemade Brown Soda Bread– Class 187
– Mrs. Mary O’Driscoll – Junior Cookery.
– J & M Digan Ltd., Londis, Athlone Road, Moat

CRAFTS SECTION
– Fusion Home Interiors, Skibbereen – Classes 214 – 222; 224 – 227.
– Eleanor Calnan, Leap – Carrigmacross Lace – Class 223.

KODAK PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION
– Kodak Ltd. – Overall Sponsors in association with Pierce Hickey, Photographer, Skibbereen.

DOGS
– Red Mills Goresbridge – The Dog Show
– Castlelands Veterinary Clinic, Skibbereen. – Champion Dog of Show
– Eileen Murphy O’Shea, The Puppy Parlour, Kenmare – The Puppy Parlour Kenmare Munster Dog Championship
– Gain Foods