HORSES

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES    Friday 6th July 2018

Under no circumstances will entries be accepted after this date.  It would be much appreciated to enter as early as possible.

Entry Fee Horse €10

All exhibitors are obliged to have their animals insured for public liability.

AN EXHIBIT WINNING FIRST PRIZE IS DEBARRED FROM FURTHER COMPETITION EXCEPT IN CHAMPIONSHIP AND GROUP CLASSES.

PLEASE NOTE:  Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Cards as soon as possible.

Class 1

Brood mare, calculated to produce weight-carrying Hunter with foal at foot.

Sponsored by Gorman Family, Rosscarbery. James Gorman Memorial Perpetual Cup.

1st           €75;        2nd        €50;        3rd          €30;        4th           €20.

Class 2

Brood Mare, calculated to produce High Class Hunter with foal at foot.  Barty Scully Memorial Perpetual Cup.

1st           €75;        2nd         €50;        3rd          €30;        4th          €20.

Class 3

Colt Foal (non thoroughbred). Dams I.H.R., Sire and breeder to accompany entry.

Sponsored by Annie May’s Bar, Skibbereen.

1st           €50;        2nd         €35;        3rd          €25.

Class 4

Filly Foal (non. thoroughbred). Dams I.H.R., Sire and breeder to accompany entry.

Sponsored by Dermot McCarthy, Drimoleague.

1st           €50;        2nd         €35;        3rd          €25.

Class 5

Barren or Maiden Mare 4 years and upwards, which has not produced a foal in 2015.

Sponsored by John Field & Co., Skibbereen. Florence Wycherley Memorial Perpetual Cup.

1st           €75;        2nd         €50;        3rd          €30.

Class 6

Irish Draught Mare. Open to Registered Irish Draught Mares and Appendix Draught Mares, 3 years and over, in foal, or with foal at foot.  RID or AI number to be sent with entry.  Entry must be accompanied by covering cert.  Entry Fee €15

Sponsored by Sean Casey, Bantry Tyre Centre, Skibbereen & Bantry and the Hayes Family, Killnahera, Drimoleague.

1st          €100;      2nd        €75;        3rd         €50;           4th         €25

Class 7

Irish Draught Foal.  Sire R.I.D.  Dam R.I.D. or A.I.D.

D.F. O’Sullivan Cup.

1st           €50;        2nd          €35;        3rd           €25.

Class 8
Champion Foal of the Show.

Sponsored by Ardtech Industries Ltd., Drimoleague.

1st and 2nd prize winners from Classes 3, 4 and 7 to qualify. (See special notice).

Class 8a

Ballinasloe Show Irish Draught Filly Foal Championship Qualifier.  (See Special Notice). PLEASE NOTE:  Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Card.

Class 8b
Bantry Show Irish Draught Foal Munster Championship Qualifier.  (See Special Notice). PLEASE NOTE:  Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Card.

Class 9
Half Bred or Irish Draught Mare and Foal to be progeny of mare and born after 1st January 2018.  Points to be awarded as follows.  50% for Mare, 50% for Foal.

Sponsored by Blackwater Motors/Volkswagen, Skibbereen.  Entry Fee €15.

Pat Cahalane Memorial Cup.

1st           €100;     2nd         €75;        3rd          €50;        4th           €25.

Winner of this class only not debarred from further competition.

Class10

Gelding or Filly, 1 and 2 years old of Irish Draught Type.

Sponsored Sean Casey, Bantry Tyre Centre, Bantry and Skibbereen. Count Michalowski Trophy.

1st           €60;        2nd          €40;        3rd           €25.

Class 10a

Limerick Show Irish Draught 2 Year Old Filly Championship Qualifier.  (See Special Notice). PLEASE NOTE:  Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Card.

Class 11

Yearling Gelding/Filly to make Light or Medium Hunter.  Irish Registered Progeny, Identification Number, Name of Sire and Breeder must be stated.

(Excluding qualifiers in Cork County Yearling Championship).

Sponsored by The West Cork Hotel. Hourihane, O’Driscoll & Hourihane Cup.

1st           €60;        2nd          €40;        3rd           €30;        4th           €20.

Winner to qualify for Final of Cork County Yearling Championship.

Class 12

2 Y.O. Gelding (Non-Thoroughbred)

2 Y.O. Filly (Non-Thoroughbred).

Irish Registered progeny. Identification Number, Name of Sire and Breeder must be stated.

Sponsored by C. P. McCarthy, Auctioneer, Skibbereen.  Diarmuid Dineen Memorial Perpetual Cup.

1st           €70;        2nd          €50;        3rd           €30.

Class 12a

Tinahely Show Two Year Old Gelding All Ireland Championship Qualifier.  (See Special Notice). PLEASE NOTE:  Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Card.

Class 13

3 Y.O. Gelding and Filly Class

Sponsored by Permanent TSB Bank, Skibbereen.

1st           €70;        2nd          €50;        3rd           €30.

€40 for leading Filly, if not placed 1st, 2nd, or 3rd.

YOUNG HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP
First and second winners in Classes 12 and 13 will be eligible in this Special Championship: Winner receives €100 plus Boland Memorial Trophy.

Class 14
Best Piebald or Skewbald Filly or Gelding, 1 year old and over

Sponsored by Annie May’s Bar, Skibbereen.

1st           €40;        2nd          €25;        3rd           €15.

RIDDEN CLASSES

AN EXHIBIT WINNING FIRST PRIZE IS DEBARRED FROM FURTHER COMPETITION EXCEPT IN CHAMPIONSHIP AND GROUP CLASSES.

All exhibitors are obliged to have their animals insured for public liability.

Class 15

Lightweight Gelding or Mare, 4 years and upwards.  To carry up to 13 stone. To be ridden.

Sponsored by Interchem Ltd.

1st           €75;        2nd          €50;        3rd           €30.

Class 16

Heavyweight Gelding or Mare, 4 years and upwards.  To carry 13 stone and upwards. To be ridden.

Sponsored by Hegarty’s Filling Station & Costcutters Supermarket, Skibbereen.

1st           €75;        2nd          €50;        3rd           €30.

Class 17

Small Hunter, over 148 cms, and not exceeding 158 cms. To be ridden.

William Jennings Memorial Trophy.

1st           €60;        2nd          €35;        3rd           €15;        4th      €10.

Class 18

Cob not exceeding 152cms.  To be ridden.

1st           €60;        2nd          €35;        3rd           €15;        4th;          €10.

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Horse-riding is a dangerous sport and all competitors in Ridden Classes are strongly advised, for their own safety, to wear appropriate head gear which complies with up to date safety standards.

PONIES
Classes 19 and 20 confined to West Carbery Pony Club.

Trophies for 1st, 2nd and 3rd.

Class 19

Pony Club. Class under 12. Entry Fee €2.

Class 20

Pony Club. Class over 12. Entry Fee €2.

Class 21

Family Pony Class under 148cm.  To be judged on suitability and type as a family riding pony.  (Led or ridden).

RIDDEN PONY CLASSES

All exhibitors are obliged to have their animals insured for public liability.

All Ponies can be measured officially in the Ring before judging.

Entry Fee             €7.

Riders Certificate of age must be produced in the Ring before judging if requested.

Prize Money Classes 22 -26 1st €50; 2nd €30; 3rd €20.

Winners of Classes 22, 23, 24 eligible for Kevin O’Donovan Memorial Perpetual Cup.

Class 22

Pony 148 cm. and under suitable for and ridden by children who have not attained their 16th birthday on 1st January 2018.

Sponsored by P. J. Fitzgerald and John O’Donovan, in memory of Murty Fitzgerald and Billy O’Donovan.

Class 23

Pony 138 cm and under, suitable for and ridden by children who have not attained their 14th birthday on 1st January 2018.

Sponsored by Dan Cleary Pharmacy, Skibbereen.

Class 24

Pony, not exceeding 128 cm. to be ridden. Rider must not have attained his/her 12th birthday on 1st January 2018.Sponsored by the Family of the late Paddy O’Leary. Paddy O’Leary Memorial Perpetual Cup.

Winners of Classes 22, 23 and 24 eligible for Kevin O’Donovan Memorial Perpetual Cup.

Class 25

Leading rein, led pony, mares and geldings, 4 years old and over, nor exceeding 128 cm.   To be ridden by a child who has not attained its 8th birthday on 1st January 2018.

Sponsored by James French Engineering, Knockanenacrohy, Leap, Skibbereen.

LEADING PONY CLASSES

AN EXHIBIT WINNING FIRST PRIZE IS DEBARRED FROM FURTHER COMPETITION EXCEPT IN CHAMPIONSHIP AND GROUP CLASSES.

All exhibitors are obliged to have their animals insured for public liability.

Class 26
Registered Connemara Pony Class. To be led.  Any age.  (Stallions not allowed). Registration number to be given on entry form.

1st           €50;        2nd          €30;        3rd           €20.

Prize Money Classes 27 – 31 1st €40; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

Class 27
Pony Brood Mare Class. Three year old and over not exceeding 148 cm.  in foal or with foal at foot.  Likely to produce a child’s pony. To be led.

Sponsored by Tim Looney Building Contractor Skibbereen, Skibbereen.

Class 28

Best Pony Foal. Dam to be 148 cm, and under.

Sponsored by Tim Looney Building Contractor Skibbereen,

Class 29

Pony, 2 year old and upwards, 138 cm. and under. Confined to the parishes of Skibbereen, Drimoleague, Drinagh, Schull, Goleen, Castlehaven, Rath, Leap, Caheragh, Bantry, Aughadown, Durrus and Dunmanway.  To be led.

Class 30

Pony, Gelding or Filly, to be led 128 cm. and under.

Class 31

Best Pony, Gelding, or Filly, 1 to 2 years old not exceeding 138 cm.

Class 32
Miniature Ponies.  Entry Fee €5.

Sponsored by Celtic Ross Hotel, Rosscarbery.

1st        €25;           2nd      €20;           3rd        €15.

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Horse-riding is a dangerous sport and all competitors in Ridden Classes are strongly advised, for their own safety, to wear appropriate head gear which complies with up to date safety standards.

WORKING HUNTER CLASSES

AN EXHIBIT WINNING FIRST PRIZE IS DEBARRED FROM FURTHER COMPETITION EXCEPT IN CHAMPIONSHIP AND GROUP CLASSES.

All exhibitors are obliged to have their animals insured for public liability.

Prize Money Classes 33 – 34 1st €50; 2nd €30; 3rd €20.

Class 33

Working Hunter. For ponies 4 year old and upwards not exceeding 138 cm. suitable for and ridden by children who have not attained their 14th birthday on 1st January 2018. Snaffle bridle may be used.

Sponsored by Paul O’Neill, Baltimore.

Class 34

Working Hunter. For ponies 4 year old and upwards not exceeding 148 cm. Suitable for and to be ridden by children who have not attained their 18th birthday on 1st January 2018. Snaffle bridle may be used.

Sponsored by Paul O’Neill, Baltimore.

Class 35
Working Hunter Class – 153 cm and upwards. Snaffle bridle may be used.

Sponsored by Regina Daly, Church Restaurant, Skibbereen.

The Church Restaurant Cup.

1st           €60;        2nd          €40;        3rd           €20.

Class 36

Ladies Side Saddle Class.

Sponsored by Thomas and Carol Henry, Baltimore.

DONKEYS

AN EXHIBIT WINNING FIRST PRIZE IS DEBARRED FROM FURTHER COMPETITION EXCEPT IN CHAMPIONSHIP AND GROUP CLASSES.

All exhibitors are obliged to have their animals insured for public liability.

Prize Money Classes 38 – 40 1st €30; 2nd €20; 3rd 10.

Entry Fee €5.

Class 37

Best Mare & Foal.

Class 38

Best Donkey.

Class 39

Ridden Donkey Class not to carry more than 6 stone.

Class 39a

Ballinasloe Show The All Ireland Donkey Mare Championship.  (See Special Notice). PLEASE NOTE:  Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Card.

Driving Competition

Open Driving Competition for the John O’Sullivan Memorial Cup.

Judged on general turn out & movement of the Horse or Pony. Driven to a Traditional Vehicle.  Open to Everybody.

Intermediate Driving Class

For the Patrick Barry Waterfall Memorial Cup.

Judged on general turn out and movement of Horse or Pony.

1st, 2nd, 3rd in Open Class Excluded.   Open to Everybody.

Road Car & Exercise Vehicle.

Open to Everybody.

CATTLE

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES    Friday 6th July 2018

Under no circumstances will entries be accepted after this date.  It would be much appreciated to enter as early as possible.

CORK COUNTY BEEF BULL CHAMPIONSHIP 2018

Sponsored by Bank of Ireland, Skibbereen.

Organised by Carbery Show Society Ltd., Skibbereen.

The Championship is for Beef Bulls (i.e. Charolais, Limousin, Blonde D’Aquitane, Simmental, Hereford, Angus, Belgian Blue and other Beef Breeds) over 1 yr. old on May 1st, 2018.

Qualifiers to be held at the following Shows:  Bandon, Midleton, Cork, Charleville, Clonakilty, Barryroe, Dunmanway, Ballyvourney/Coolea and Carbery.  The first prizewinner in each beef bull competition qualifies at each show to go forward to the final at Carbery Show on Thursday, July 19th 2018.

PRIZEMONEY IS AS FOLLOWS:

1st – €400                               2nd – €200

3rd – €100                              4th – €65

5th – €40                 €30 to all other finalists.

Entry Fee – €15.

The Society wishes to thank the sponsors for making this Championship possible
IRISH ANGUS CATTLE SOCIETY ALL RELANDS 2018
Irish Angus Champion:   €50   &   Sash

Reserve Champion:          €20   &   Special Rosette

(Prize money will be paid direct from the Irish Angus Office upon receipt of result sheet)

Conditions:

Owner of each animal exhibited must be a member of the Irish Angus Cattle Society   and each animal entered must also have been registered in the owner’s name in the herd book of the Irish Angus Cattle Society.

SPONSORS:  AW Ennis, Kepak, Progressive Genetics, Aurivo, FBD Insurance, Irish Angus Producer Group, FarmLab.

IRISH ABERDEEN-ANGUS ASSOCIATION

The Irish Aberdeen-Angus Association will present the Champion Aberdeen Angus animal with a special commemorative medal.  This animal must be registered in the Herdbook of the Aberdeen Angus Cattle Society and be exhibited by a member of the Aberdeen Angus Cattle Society. The medal will only be presented if there are a minimum of 5 Aberdeen Angus cattle exhibited at the show.  Rosettes will also be presented for the Champion and Reserve Champion.

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICES BEFORE ENTERING

AN EXHIBIT WINNING FIRST PRIZE IS DEBARRED FROM FURTHER COMPETITION EXCEPT IN CHAMPIONSHIP AND GROUP CLASSES.

Registration Number of Pedigree Cattle must be entered on the form.

Exhibitors are requested to have adequate Insurance cover their animals.

All exhibitors are obliged to have their animals insured for public liability.

IMPORTANT NOTICE

SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS – CATTLE

Keepers wishing to show cattle in 2018 must obtain a Certificate of Compliance prior to the movement of the animal to the Show.  This ensures that the animal (s) in question has the necessary TB, BR and BVD tests recorded on the Department’s database and that the keeper presenting the animal is not restricted by the Department.  Certificates of Compliance can be obtained online from the Animal identification and Movement (AIM) system through the www.agfood.ie facility or from the Cattle Movement Notification Agency.  When applying for a Certificate of Compliance, keepers should not specify a destination herd.

On the day of the Show, the Certificate of Compliance should be presented to the Show Secretary along with the bovine passport for the animal.

The keeper and the Show Secretary will then sign the Movement Notification section of the Certificate which will then be sent to the local DVO for recording onto the AIM system.

Please note that only cattle for which a valid Certificate of Compliance is provided to the Show Secretary can be shown on the day of the Show.

CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES    Friday 6th July 2018
Under no circumstances will entries be accepted after this date.  It would be much appreciated to enter as early as possible.

ENTRY FEES FOR CATTLE – €10 PER CLASS
JUDGING MUST COMMENCE AT 11.00 a.m. REGARDLESS OF EXCUSES

All exhibitors are obliged to have their animals insured for public liability.

IF NOT ENOUGH ENTRIES IN ONE CLASS, CLASSES WILL BE COMBINE WHERE SUITABLE

SHORTHORNS

Class 40

For Best Shorthorn Calf (male or female) calved after 1st September 2017.

Sponsored by Carbery Oils.

1st           €40;        2nd          €20;        3rd           €10.

Class 41

For the Best Heifer of Shorthorn Type showing one but not more than four permanent incisors.

Sponsored by West Cork Oil.

1st           €60;        2nd          €40;        3rd           €20.

Class 42

For the Best Heifer of Shorthorn type, showing no permanent incisors.

Sponsored by Skibbereen Credit Union.

1st           €60;        2nd          €40;        3rd           €20.

Class 43

Best Shorthorn Cow.

1st           €75;        2nd          €50;        3rd           €30.

JERSEY CLASSES
Class 44
Jersey Pedigree or Non Pedigree Calf – male or female – born after 1st September 2017.

1st           €40;        2nd          €20;        3rd           €15;        4th           €10.

Class 45
Jersey Heifer Pedigree or Non Pedigree – not calved.

1st           €50;        2nd          €30;        3rd           €20;        4th           €10.

Class 46
Jersey Cow or Heifer Pedigree or Non Pedigree – In Milk.

Sponsored by FDC Accountants Ltd., Skibbereen.

1st           €75;        2nd          €50;        3rd           €30.

FRIESIANS

The Sketch Card on all Pedigree Friesians must be produced in the ring at time of judging.

Class 47

Friesian Bull, any age.

Sponsored by South of Ireland Petroleum

1st.          €75;        2nd          €50;        3rd.          €30.

Class 48

Friesian Heifer Calf, born on or after 1st January 2018.  To be led by a Juvenile over 7 years and under 16 years.  50% Handling – 50% Confirmation.

Trophies plus €10 to first 3 prize winners, €10 to all other competitors.

Entry Fee €5

Class 49

YMA Showmanship League 2018 (Junior): For Heifer Calf born on or after 1st September 2016, to be led by a person aged 12 years and under on 1st January 2018.  Confined to YMA members only.  No Entry Fee.

Class 50

YMA Showmanship League 2018(Intermediate): For Heifer Calf born on or after 1st September 2016, to be led by a person aged 13 years to 16 years on 1st January 2018.  Confined to YMA members only.  No Entry Fee.

Class 51

YMA Showmanship League: For Heifer born before 1st September 2017, to be led by a person aged 17 years to 26 years on 1st January 2018.  Confined to YMA members only.  No. Entry Fee.

Class 52

Pedigree Registered Friesian Heifer Calf, born on or after 1st January 2018.

Sponsored by F.B.D. Insurance, Skibbereen.

1st           €40;        2nd          €20;        3rd           €15;        4th           €10.

Class 53

Pedigree Registered Friesian Heifer Calf, born on or after 1st September 2017.

Sponsored by F.B.D. Insurance, Skibbereen.

1st           €40;        2nd          €20;        3rd           €15;        4th           €10.

Class 54

Pedigree Registered Uncalved Friesian Heifer, born between 1st September 2016 and 31st August 2017.

Sponsored by Barrett Agri Limited, Coppeen.

1st           €50;        2nd          €30;        3rd           €20;        4th           €10.

JUNIOR FRIESIAN CHAMPIONSHIP for the Pat Bohane Memorial Cup.

Class 55

Pedigree Registered Friesian Heifer – in milk.

1st            €70;        2nd                €50;        3rd           €30;        4th           €10.

Best Udder to qualify for Class 61

Class 56
Pedigree Registered Friesian Heifer born between 1st September 2015 and 31st August 2016.

Sponsored by Drinagh Coop. William Shiely Perpetual Cup.

1st           €100;     2nd          €60;        3rd           €30;        4th           €10.

Best Udder to qualify for Class 61

Class 57

Pedigree Registered Friesian Cow born on or between 1st September 2013 and 31st August 2015.

Sponsored by Durapak Agri Ltd.

1st           €125;     2nd          €90;        3rd           €50;        4th           €25.

Best Udder will qualify for Class 61

Class 58

Pedigree Registered Friesian Cow born prior to 1st September 2013.

Prize money sponsored by F.B.D. Insurance, Skibbereen.

1st           10 Tons Lime, sponsored by Roadstone Wood Ltd.

2nd          €90;        3rd           €50;        4th           €25.

Best Udder will qualify for Class 61

Class 59
Pedigree Registered Friesian Cow. To be judged, 40% Production, 30% Confirmation, 30% EBI.  (Production will be determined by a protein-to-fat ratio of 3:1).

Sponsored by Dovea Genetics.

1st    Voucher €100;            2nd      Voucher €60;            3rd    Voucher €40; 4th     Voucher €20.

Best Udder will qualify for Class 61

Class 60

Pedigree or Non-Pedigree Friesian Cow, in-calf or in milk. To be judged on appearance. Confined to the parishes of Skibbereen, Drimoleague, Drinagh, Schull, Goleen, Castlehaven, Rath, Leap, Rosscarbery, Caheragh, Bantry, Aughadown, Durrus and Dunmanway.

Prize money sponsored by Drinagh Co-Op Ltd.  T. D. Burke Perpetual Challenge Cup.

1st           €100;      2nd          €60;        3rd           €40;        4th           €15.

Best Udder will qualify for Class 61

Class 61
Best Udder of Show.

Best Udder will qualify from Classes 55, 56, 57, 58, 59 and 60.

Sponsored by Boveq Scanning Services.

1st.          €150 Scanning Voucher;    2nd.         €100  Scanning Voucher;

3rd.          €50 Scanning Voucher;      4th.          €50 Scanning Voucher.

CARBERY GROUP DAIRY CLASS
Animals to be bona fide property of one owner.  Identity must be produced in the ring.

Class 62
Group of 3 females – Ped. Or Non-ped. Confined to dairy animals and exhibited by one owner.

Prize money kindly sponsored by Carbery Milk Products, Ballineen.

Charles McCarthy Memorial Perpetual Cup for the winner.

1st           €200;     2nd          €125;     3rd           €75;

4th           €50;        5th           €30;        6th           €30.

All exhibitors are obliged to have their animals insured for public liability.

BELGIAN BLUES

Prize Money Classes 63 – 64 1st. €75; 2nd. €50; 3rd. €30

Prize Money Classes 65 – 66 1st €40; 2nd €20; 3rd €10.

Class 63

Best Belgian Blue, Male – born prior to 1st September 2016.

Sponsored by Jerry Lucey, Skibbereen.

Class 64

Best Belgian Blue Cow and Belgian Blue Heifer – any age.

Sponsored by Keohane Readymix Limited, Ballygurteen.

Class 65
Best Belgian Blue Calf, male or female, born on or after 1st September 2016 – 31st December 2016.

Sponsored by Gouldings Fertiliser.

Class 66

Best Belgian Blue Calf, male or female, born on or after 1st January 2018.

HEREFORDS

Class 67

Pure Bred Hereford Male Calf or Female Calf born on or after 1st September 2017.

Sponsored by Castlelands Vets. Skibbereen.

McCarthy Cup for winner.

1st           €40;        2nd          €20;        3rd           €10.

If enough exhibits, separate classes on show day.

Class 68

Hereford Heifer, born between 1st September 2016 and 31st August 2017.

Jerry McCarthy Cup for winner.

1st           €50;        2nd          €30;        3rd           €20.

Prize Money Classes 69 – 70 1st; €75; 2nd. €50; 3rd. €30

Class 69

Pure Bred Hereford Cow in calf or in milk, entered in Herd Book.

Sponsored by Biggs Oil, Bantry.

Class 70

Michael Cadogan Memorial Bull Class. Pure Bred Hereford bull, born prior to 1st September 2017.

Sponsored by the Family of the late Michael Cadogan, Lissaclarig, Skibbereen

CHAROLAIS

Skibbereen Charolais Club Cup for Best Calf.

Class 71

Charolais Male Calf or Female Calf born on or after 1st September 2017.

1st           €40;        2nd          €20;        3rd           €10.

Class 72

Charolais Cow or Heifer, born on or before 31st August 2017.

Sponsored by Cork Co-operative Marts, Skibbereen.

1st           €75;        2nd          €50;        3rd           €30.

LIMOUSIN

Prize Money Classes 73 – 74 1st. €75; 2nd. €50; 3rd. €30

Prize Money Classes 75 – 76 1st. €40; 2nd. €20; 3rd. €10

Class 73

Best Limousin Bull, any age.

Sponsored by Grassland Agro Ltd.

Class 74

Limousin Cow or Heifer born on or before 31st August 2017.

Sponsored by Grassland Agro Ltd.

Class 75

Best Limousin Male/Female Calf, born on or after 1st September 2017 – 31st December 2017.

Class 76

Best Limousin Male/Female Calf, born on or after 1st January 2018.

ABERDEEN ANGUS

Prize Money Classes 77 – 78 1st. €75; 2nd. €50; 3rd. €30

Class 77

Best Angus Bull, born prior to 1st September 2017.

Sponsored by Fachtna Collins, Vet. Surgeon, Skibbereen.

Class 78

Best Angus Cow or Heifer, born on or before 31st August 2017.

Class 79

Pedigree Angus Male Calf or Female born on or after 1st September 2017.

Sponsored by Doris Kingston, Bantry.

1st           €40;        2nd          €20;        3rd           €10.

SIMMENTALS
Class 80

Best Simmental Bull, born prior to 1st September 2017.

1st           €75;        2nd          €50;        3rd           €30.

Class 81

Best Simmental Male or Female Calf born on or after 1st September 2017.

1st           €40;        2nd          €20;        3rd           €10.

Class 82

Best Simmental Cow – any age.

1st           €75;        2nd          €50;        3rd           €30.

Class 83

Best Simmental Heifer, born between 1st January 2016 and 31st August 2017.

1st           €50;        2nd          €30;        3rd           €20.

F.B.D. YOUTH SECTION

Sponsored by F.B.D. Insurance, Skibbereen.

Entry Fee  €5 per class.

Class 84

Beef Calf – born on or after 1st September 2017.  50% on conformation, 50% handling.  Exhibitor over 7 years under 14 years on 1st January 2018.

Trophies plus €10 to first 3 prize winners, €10 to all other competitors.

COMMERCIAL CLASSES
Class 85
Non-Pedigree Beef Breed Male or Female Class – Under 2 years old.

1st           €50;        2nd          €30;        3rd           €20.

Class 86

Non-Pedigree male or female calf – born on or after 1st January 2018.

1st.          €50;        2nd          €30;        3rd           €20.

Class 87

Beef Pairs – Pedigree or Non Pedigree. Any age.

Collins Bros. Cooranuller, Skibbereen.

1st           €70;        2nd          €40;        3rd           €30.

PET DOG SHOW

(Non-Pedigree)

Sponsored by Redmills, Goresbridge.

Champion Dog Sponsored by Castlelands Veterinary Clinic, Skibbereen.

Start:  2.30 p.m.

Fee €3 per class (except Qualifying Classes see special notices)
Entries taken on morning of Show – up to judging time at 2.30pm.

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION AND

BELTRA SHOW SOCIETY PRESENT

The All Ireland Gun Dog Championship

Sponsored by: Tireragh Gun Club, Cecil Whiteside & Beltra Show Society

Prize Fund €400

Rules and Conditions:

1.                   Gun Dog, any variety – dog/bitch

2.                   Dog must be handled by person over 16

3.                   Dogs in final not eligible to compete in other classes at Beltra Show.

4.                   These rules should be read in conjunction with the ISA rules.

ENTRY FEE: To Qualifying Show €3.  To Final €6.

PRIZES: 1st. €1`50; 2nd. €100; 3rd. €75; 4th. €50; 5th. €25

Perpetual Cup to 1st Prize Winner.

BELTRA SHOW – SATURDAY 1ST SEPTEMBER 2018

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION AND

BOYLE SHOW SOCIETY PRESENT

The Boyle Spaniel Dog All Ireland Championship

Sponsored by Oil Boyle Co. Roscommon

Rules and Conditions:

1.                   Any variety of Spaniel Dog

2.                   Dog must be handled by person over 18 years of age

3.                   Dogs in final not eligible to compete in other classes at Boyle other than a qualifier for another final.

4.                   These rules should be read in conjunction with the ISA rules.

ENTRY FEE: To Qualifying Show € 3.   To the Final €6.

PRIZES: 1st. €100; 2nd. €50; 3rd. €30

Kenco Dog Foods will be presented to all to the owners of all qualified dogs that appear in the Final.

BOYLE SHOW – SUNDAY 12TH AUGUST 2018

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION &

KILGARVAN SHOW SOCIETY PRESENT

THE PUPPY PARLOUR KENMARE

MUNSTER DOG CHAMPIONSHIP  (OPEN TO ALL BREEDS)

Sponsored by: Eileen Murphy The Puppy Parlour, Kenmare

Prize Fund: €400

Rules and Conditions:

1.             Small Dog any breed (in this class the dog has to be handled by a child under 16yrs of age at all shows).

2.             Large Dog any breed (in this class the dog has to be handled by an adult at all Shows).

3.             TWO DOGS FROM EACH CLASS AND EACH SHOW TO QUALIFY.

4.             Dogs that qualify at a show cannot re enter at another show to qualify again.

5.                   Entries in this championship may compete in other classes at Kilgarvan Show.

6.                   All Dogs must enter ring without rosettes.

7.                   These rules should be read in conjunction with the ISA rules.

ENTRY FEE:     To Qualifying Show   €3.    To Final Show  €6.

PRIZES: 1st  €100; 2nd  €50; 3rd  €30; 4th  €20 (in each class).

The Puppy Parlour Trophy for the Champion Dog.

FINAL:                 KILGARVAN SHOW – Sunday 5th August  2018

PLEASE NOTE:  Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Cards as soon as possible after the Dog Show.

Class 300 – Puppy Class

Class 301 – Terriers – Rough & Smooth.

Class 302– Teenage handling.

Class 303 – Adult handling.

Class 304 – Gun Dogs & Collies

Class 305 – Large dogs.  (Dangerous Breeds have to be muzzled).

Class 305a – The Puppy Parlour Kenmare Munster Dog Championship Qualifier –

Large Dogs.  (TO BE HANDLED BY AN ADULT). Fee €3.                                (See Special notice). PLEASE NOTE:  Winners of Qualifier      Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Card.

Class 306 – Small dogs – excluding Terriers.

Class 306a – The Puppy Parlour Kenmare Munster Dog Championship Qualifier –

Small Dog.  (TO BE HANDLED BY CHILD UNDER 16

YRS).  Fee €3.  (See Special notice). ). PLEASE NOTE:  Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Card.

Class 307 – Best Groomed.

Class 308 – Handling Class – Confined to children 10 years and under

Class 309 – Dog I’d like to take home.

Class 310 – Medium Dogs.

Class 310a – The All Ireland Gun Dog Championship Qualifier.  Fee €3.  (See         Special Notice).  Please note: Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the how office to fill in the Qualifier Card.

Class 311 – All Dogs confined to parishes of Skibbereen, Drimoleague, Drinagh,

Schull, Goleen, Castlehaven, Rath, Leap, Rosscarbery, Caheragh,

Bantry, Aughadown, Durrus and Dunmanway.

Class 312 – Irish Breeds – Glen of Imaal Terrier, Red Setter, Kerry Beagle, Kerry

Blue, Irish Terrier, Irish Wolfhound.

Class 312a – The Boyle Spaniel Dog All Ireland Championship.  Fee €3.

(See Special Notice). PLEASE NOTE:  Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Card.

Class 313 – Dog who did not win any prize

Class 314 – Best in show.

IRISH DANCING COMPETITIONS
Start 2 p.m.

Trophy for Overall Champion Dancer

Reel: under 6, 8, 10, 12 and over 12

Light Jig: under 7, 9, 11 and over 11

Slip Jig: under 7, 9, 11 and over 11

Double Jig: under 7, 9, 11 and over 11

2 Hand Reel: under 8, under 12 and over 12

3 Hand Reel: under 8, under 12 and over 12

Hornpipe: under 8, 10, 12 and over 12

Non-prize winners dance: under 8, 10, 12 and over 12

INDOOR SECTIONS

N.B. – Please note that entries for all indoor sections will close on Friday 6th July.  Entries cannot be accepted after this date.

The Indoor section will be judged on the evening before the Show, Wednesday, July 18th.  Therefore all exhibits must be handed into exhibition hall before 3.00 p.m. on the day, (Horticulture, Flowers, Cakes, Bread and Jam, Country Crafts and Photography , late exhibits will not be accepted.

Exhibits may not be removed before 5.00 p.m. on Showday.

ENTRY FEE:      €2 PER CLASS  – Horticulture
€2 PER CLASS – Flowers

€2 PER CLASS – Cookery, Crafts & Photography

€1 PER CLASS IN JUNIOR SECTIONS

ENTRIES CLOSE STRICTLY ON FRIDAY 6th July 2018
HORTICULTURE SECTION

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & MOATE SHOW SOCIETY

PRESENT

The Quality Onion All Ireland Championship

Sponsored by: Moate Agricultural Show Society.

Prize Fund: €400

Rules and Conditions:

In this competition, the produce must be the property of and grown by the exhibitor.

Each exhibit is to consist of the following:

A dish of 5 Onions of any variety.

The onions may be grown from either seed or sets.

The onions may be Autumn or Spring sown.  The variety to be correctly named.

Each onion must be tied and weigh not more than 450grams.

The onions to be harvested and have clear unbroken skins.

A special qualifying class will be held at selected Shows.  Two exhibits may qualify for the Final, if the Judges agree that the standard is high enough.

The Competition will be judges as follows:

Condition/Quality: 25 points, Uniformity and Shape:  25 points.

Size/Weight: 10 points. Colour: 10 points.

Overall presentation/attractiveness:  10 points.

Judges decision will be final at all stages of the competition.

Exhibits are displayed at owner’s risk.

These Rules should be read in conjunction with the rules of the ISA Rules.

ENTRY FEE:  To Qualifying Show €3.   To the Final:  €6.

PRIZES: 1st.  €150; 2nd. €100; 3rd €75; 4th. €50; 5th. €25.

Each of the successful qualifiers will receive a memento on appearance at the Final.

FINAL: MOATE SHOW ON SUNDAY 26TH AUGUST 2018.

(Exhibitor must have grown all Fruit & Vegetables)

ENTRY FEE – €2 PER CLASS
PRIZES:                First        €10;        Second     €7;        Third      €5.

The Indoor section will be judged on the evening before the Show, i.e. Wednesday, July 18th. Therefore all exhibits must be handed into exhibition hall before 3.00 p.m. on the day, late exhibits will not be accepted.

Class 88 – Dish of six Strawberries.

Class 89 – Dish of six Blackcurrants.

Class 90 – Dish of six Raspberries

Class 91 – Six Stalks of Rhubarb

Class 92 – Five Table Potatoes (round shaped).

Class 93 – Five Table Potatoes (kidney shaped).

Class 94 – Three Heads of Table Cabbage.

Class 95 – Dish of Six Tomatoes (Home grown).

Class 96 – Truss of Tomatoes. (Ripe or unripe).

Class 97 – Dish of Peas. (six pods).

Class 98 – Dish of six Broad Beans.

Class 99 – Three Heads of Lettuce.

Class 100 – Five Onions (Home grown)

Class 101 – Five Shallot Onions

Class 102 – Three Red Table Carrots.

Class 103 – Three Beetroots

Class 104 – Five White Turnips.

Class 104a –  The Quality Onion All Ireland Championship  (See Special Note).

HORTICULTURE CLASSES FOR SCHOOL-GOING CHILDREN UNDER 17 YRS.  Classes 105 – 110.

ENTRIES CLOSE STRICTLY FRIDAY, JULY 6th 2018

Because this section must be judged on the evening before the Show (Wednesday, July 18th), all exhibits must be handed in before 3p.m. on the Wednesday, late exhibits will not be accepted.

ENTRY FEE – €1 PER CLASS
AGE TO BE PUT ON EXHIBIT

Class 105 – Three Red Table Carrots.

Class 106- Three Heads of Table Cabbage.

Class 107 – Three Heads Lettuce.

Class 108 – Dish of Peas. (Twelve pods).

Class 109 – Five Onions.

Class 110 – Five Table Potatoes.

EGGS
Class 111 – Six White Eggs

Class 112 – Six Brown Eggs

Class 113  – Six White Duck Eggs

Class 114 – Six Green Duck Eggs

HONEY

Class 119 Sponsored by Carbery Beekeepers Association.

Quality and presentation will be taken into account when judging.  Exhibitor must produce all exhibits.

Class 115 – 2 Jars Light Coloured Honey.                                                                  Class 116 – 2  Jars Medium Coloured Honey.

Class 117 – 2 Jars Dark Coloured  Honey.

Class 118 – 2 Jars Crystallised Honey.

Class 119 –  A Frame of Honey for extraction. Sponsored by Carbery Beekeepers Association.

FLOWERS

ENTRY FEE – €2 PER CLASS

NO ENTRY FEE FOR SPECIAL NEEDS CLASS
N.B. – Entries close strictly on Friday, July 6th.  Entries cannot be accepted after this date.

PRIZES:                First        €10;        Second       €7;      Third      €5.

Because this section must be judged on the evening before the Show (Wednesday, July 18th), all exhibits must be handed in before 3p.m. on the Wednesday, late exhibits will not be accepted.

Class 120 – Cactus Plant in Pot. (Pot not exceeding 6”).

Class 121 – Succulent Plant in Pot, (Pot not exceeding 6”).  Voucher sponsored

by Deelish Garden Centre.

Class 122– Flowering Plant in Pot, (Pot not exceeding 9”) (Excluding Geraniums).

Class 123 – Flowering Scarlet Geranium in Pot. (Pot not exceeding 9”).

Class 124 – Other Flowering Geranium in Pot, (Pot not exceeding 9”).

Class 125 – Foliage Plant in Pot, (Fern, Ivy excluded), (Pot not exceeding 9”)

Class 126 – Fern in Pot. (Pot not exceeding 7”).

Class 127 – Ivy in Pot.  (Pot not exceeding 7”).

Class 128 – Collection of Three Cacti, each different.  (Pots not exceeding 3”).

Class 129 – Best Fuchsia in pot, (Pot not exceeding 7”).

Class 130 – Variety of Shrub Foliage, six distinct varieties. One spray of each.

Class 131 – Three Roses shown in Vase.  Voucher sponsored by Deelish Garden Centre,

Skibbereen.

Class 132 – Three Sprays of Floribunda Roses, variety if desired.

Class 133 – Three Sprays of Rambler Roses (Sprays not branches).  Voucher from

Deelish Garden Centre.

Class 134 – Best Rose in Show, one bloom to be shown with foliage.

Class 135 – Vase of Sweet Pea, (six spikes).

Class 136 – Best Vase of Perennial, one distinct variety.  Voucher from Deelish

Garden Centre.

Class 137 – Twelve Pansies.   Display board.

Class 138 – Collection of Hybrid Tea Roses in Stand.   Six blooms.   Stand not

more than 8” long and 12” wide.

Bernard O’ Regan Memorial Classes Class 139 & 140
Class 139 – Best Specimen of Wild Flowers, in one vase, 6 varieties to be named.

Children under 10 years.  Entry Fee €1.

1st      €6,         2nd           €4,          3rd           €3.

Class 140 – Best Specimen of Wild Flowers, in one vase, 12 varieties, to be

named.      Children under 14 but over 10 years.  Entry Fee €1.

1st        €6,         2nd                €4,         3rd           €3.

Class 141 – Vase of Annual or Biennial flowers. (Excluding Perennials).

Class 142 – Vase of Gladioli, three assorted sprays.

Class 143- Vase of Dahlias, with three varieties.   Two flowers of each variety.

Class 144 – One vase of flowering shrubs, three distinct varieties, one spray of

each.

Class 145 – Vase of Hydrangeas, three stems.

Class 146 – Window Box Display, not exceeding 24” x 9”.

FLOWER ARRANGEMENT CLASSES

Because this section must be judged on the evening before the Show (Wednesday, July 18th), all exhibits must be handed in before 3p.m. on the Wednesday, late exhibits will not be accepted.

In the Flower Arrangement Classes please note the space sizes

and please adhere to these sizes as arrangements will be disqualified if it’s not the correct size.

Class 147 – “Table Arrangement”.   Confined to children under 16 years.

Class 148 – “Wreath for a Dinner Table”.   Space 16”.

Sponsored by Skibbereen Flower & Garden Club.

Class 149 – “Garden Flowers”.  Space 20”.

Class 150 – “Harmony”.  A design featuring White Flowers.  Space 18”.

Class 151 – “My Favourite Container”.  Space 18”.

Class 152 – “My Favourite Basket”. Arrangement featuring a Basket. Space 16”.

Class 153 – Treasures from the Sea Exhibit”.  Space 18”.

Sponsored by Skibbereen Flower & Garden Club

Class 154 – “Modern Style”.  Space 18”.

Sponsored by Skibbereen Flower   & Garden Club

Class 155 – A Creature made from Fruit and Vegetables displayed on a biscuit
tin lid.   Confined to children under 10 years of age.
Age of competitor to be attached to display.

Class 156 – A Creature made from Fruit and Vegetables displayed on a biscuit
tin lid.   Confined to children under 14 years of age.
Age of competitor to be attached to display

Class 157 – “A Foliage Arrangement”.  Space 20”.

Class 158 – “Small arrangement in a Cup”. Confined to Children under 10

Years.  Age of competitor to be attached to item.

Class 159 – Ladies Buttonhole or Shoulder Spray.

Class 160 – “An Arrangement incorporation Fruit and Vegetables”.   Space 20”.

Sponsored by Skibbereen Flower & Garden Club.

SPECIAL NEEDS CLASS 161
Trophies for 1st, 2nd & 3rd

No entry fee for Special Needs Class

Class 161 – Window Box Display.  Not exceeding 24” x 9”.

COOKERY SECTION
Sponsored by Barry’s Tea
Class 171 – Sponsored by Jim Seymour, Jeweller, Skibbereen

Class 172 – Sponsored by Denis O’Leary, Jeweller, Skibbereen

Class 174 – Sponsored by Apple Betty’s, Skibbereen

Entries close on Friday, 6th July 2018

Entry Fee – €2.

MAXIMUN OF TWO ENTRIES PER PERSON PER CLASS IN ADULT CLASSES
PRIZES:                First        €10;        Second  €7;           Third      €5.

National Dairy Council Perpetual Trophy for exhibitor with most points in Cookery (Adult) Section.

Because this section will be judged on the evening before the Show (Wednesday, July 18th ) all exhibits must be handed in before 3 p.m. on Wednesday, late exhibits will not be accepted.

Confined to Amateurs – An amateur is a person that does not hold a qualification in that area, or is being paid for this type of work.

MAXIMUN OF TWO ENTRIES PER PERSON PER CLASS IN ADULT CLASSES

Class 162 – Half dozen White Scones.

Class 163 – Half dozen Brown scones.

Class 164 – Porter Cake.

Class 165 – Homemade Madeira Cake.

Class 166 – Half dozen Queen Buns

Class 167 – Jam Sandwich (Sponge Mixture).

Class 168 – Victorian Jam Sandwich

Class 169 – Home made Iced Carrot Cake – not filled.

Class 170 – Apple Tart.

Class 171 – Display of 6 decorated Cup Cakes.  Prize Sponsored by Jim Seymour,                    Jeweller, Skibbereen, for winner.

Class 172– 6 Rocky Road 2” Squares.   Prize Sponsored by Denis O’Leary,

Jeweller, Skibbereen, for winner.

Class 173 – Fruit Soda Bread.

Class 174 – Homemade Brown Soda Cake. Sponsored by Apple Betty’s.

JAMS SECTION
All entries to be handed in for judging before 3 p.m. on the evening before the Show Wednesday, July 18th, late exhibits will not be accepted.

Entries close on Friday, July 6th.

Entry Fee  –  €2

Prizes:    First        €10;        Second   €7;          Third      €5.

MAXIMUN OF TWO ENTRIES PER PERSON PER CLASS IN ADULT CLASSES
Class 175 – Pot of Gooseberry Jam.

Class 176 – Pot of Blackcurrant Jam.

Class 177 – Pot of Jam, not classed.

Class 178– Pot of Marmalade.

Class 179– Chutney

JUNIOR COOKERY

(Under 17 years)

Because this section will be judged on the evening before the Show (Wednesday, July 18th ) all exhibits must be handed in before 3 p.m. on Wednesday, late exhibits will not be accepted.

Mrs. P. O’Driscoll Trophy for exhibitor gaining greatest number of points in the Junior Cookery Section.

Entry Fee – €1

Prizes:    First        €7;          Second    €4;        Third      €3

AGE OF COMPETITOR TO BE ATTACHED TO EXHIBIT AND STATED ON ENTRIES.  ENTRIES CANNOT BE ACCEPTED OTHERWISE.

Class 180– Half dozen white scones.  Confined to children 12 and under.

Class 181- Half dozen white scones.  Confined to persons 17 and under.

Class 182– Half dozen Queen Cakes (fancy iced).  Confined to children 12 and

under.

Class 183– Half dozen Queen Cakes (fancy iced).  Confined to persons 17 and

under.

Class 184– Half dozen Queen Cakes.  Confined to children 12 and under.

Class 185- Half dozen Queen Cakes.  Confined to persons 17 and under.

Class 186– Homemade Apple Tart.

Class 187 – Half dozen Decorated Biscuits.  Confined to children 12 and under.

Class 188- Half dozen Decorated Biscuits.  Confined to persons 17 and under.
Class 189– Half dozen Fruit Scones.  Confined to children 12 and under.

Class 190– Half dozen Fruit Scones.  Confined to persons 17 and under.

Class 191– Chocolate Sandwich sponge Mixture, not iced.

Class 192- Half dozen Decorated Cup Cakes (Not Muffins). Confined to children

12 and under.

Class 193-  Half dozen Decorated Cup Cakes (Not Muffins). Confined to

children 17 and under.

Class 194 – Gluten Free Class – Half dozen Decorated Gluten Free Cup Cakes

CRAFTS SECTION

NOTE – Exhibits should not carry identification marks or tags, other than the number of the exhibit.

N.B. – Entries close on Friday, 6th July.   No entries accepted after this date.

Entry Fee – €2.

No Entry Fee for Special Needs Classes

Prizes:    First        €10;        Second   €7           Third      €5

NOTICE TO COMPETITORS

Because this section will be judged on the evening before the Show (Wednesday, July 18th ) all exhibits must be handed in before 3 p.m. on Wednesday, late exhibits will not be accepted.

Care should be taken to enter work in correct classes.

ALL ENTRIES SHOULD BE NEW AND UNAIDED WORK OF THE COMPETITOR AND NOT SHOWN AT THIS SHOW ON ANY PREVIOUS OCCASION.

PRIZES WILL NOT BE AWARDED FOR OLD WORK.

Entries to be judged on suitability of materials, fitness to purpose, workmanship finish and originality of design where there is scope for this.

All awards are at the discretion of the Judges.

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION &

BALYSHANNON AGRICULTURAL SHOW PRESENT

The All Ireland Traditional Handmade Craft Final

Sponsored by: Magee 1866

Rules and Conditions:

1.             All items must be the sole work of the exhibitor.

2.             Each exhibit must consist of 1 Article from point A plus 1 other article from Points B, C, or D making Total of 2 Articles.

A.            Any article using Tweed e.g. Picture Max Size 18” x 16”.

Cushion Min Size 16” x 16” – Max 18” x 18” or skirt (Adult Size).

(This item is obligatory).

B.            Any article in coloured or self-coloured embroidery made in the current

year.

C.            Hand Knit cardigan lumber jacket or jumper, Adult Size only.

D.         Any article in cotton crochet using no thicker than a No. 20 cotton thread.

3.             All the above to be made in the current year.

4.             The items to be displayed as one exhibit.

5.             Any item the fudge feels is produced by any other method other than hand shall be disqualified.

6.             A Special class will be held at each qualifying Show.

7.             One entry may qualify from each qualifying show for the Final, if judges agree that the standard it high enough a second entry may be qualified.  The Qualifiers from each of these shows will go forward to the final to be held at the Ballyshannon Agricultural Show on Sunday 18th  August 2018.

8.             Each of the successful qualifiers will receive a rosette on appearance at the final.

9.             Judges decision will be final at all stages of the competition.

10.          Exhibits are displayed at owner’s risk.

11.          The foregoing rules should be read in conjunction with ISA General Rules, together with Ballyshannon Show Rules.

12.          Exhibits must be in place for judging by 10.30am on Sunday 18th  August 2018.

13.          Exhibits cannot be removed from final before 4.30pm.

ENTRY FEES:   To Qualifying Show  €3.        To Final  €6.

Prizes: 1st. €300 & Perpetual Trophy; 2nd. €200; 3rd. €100; 4th. €60; 5th. €50. 6th. €40.

Please note: The committee reserve the right to substitute the cash prizes with vouchers for the product.

FINAL: BALLYSHANNON AGRICULTURAL SHOW – SUNDAY 18th  AUGUST 2018.

SPECIAL NEEDS CLASSES – 195 – 197
Trophies for 1st, 2nd & 3rd.

No entry fee for Special Needs Classes

Class 195- Small Knitted Article.
Class 196– Any craft item

Class 197- Any item of Art – Painting and Drawings, not exceeding A3 size.

MAXIMUN OF TWO ENTRIES PER PERSON PER CLASS IN ADULT CLASSES

ART ADULTS

Class 198 – Painting – Theme “Landscapes”

Class 199 – Painting – Theme “Still Life”

CRAFT CLASSES

Sponsored by

FUSION HOME INTERIORS
CORK ROAD, SKIBBEREEN
CLASSES 200 – 208; 210 – 213
CLASS 209 – Sponsored by Eleanor Calnan, Leap.

Because this section will be judged on the evening before the Show (Wednesday, July 18th ) all exhibits must be handed in before 3 p.m. on Wednesday, late exhibits will not be accepted.

MAXIMUN OF TWO ENTRIES PER PERSON PER CLASS IN ADULT CLASSES

Class 200 – Hand knitted Garment in wool suitable for lady or gent.

Class 201 – Hand Knitted Garment suitable for adult in any thread

Not mentioned.

Class 202- Aran Knitted Garment with sleeves, adult or child.

Class 203 – Article of Crochet – Cotton.

Class 204 – Article of Crochet, Wool. Small articles such as, hats, scarves,

gloves, small doilies.

Class 205 – Article of Crochet, Wool.  Large articles such as blankets,

jumpers, cardigans, large doilies.

Class 206 – Best article in cross-stitch embroidery.

Class 207 – Article of Plain or Fancy Needlework – Tea Cosy, Cushion, Apron

Class 208 – Article of Patchwork.

Class 209 – Article of Carrigmacross Lace. Sponsored by Eleanor

Calnan, Leap.

Class 210 – Children’s Hand knitted Garment, Aran excluded.

Class 211 – Small Hand Knitted Article, – such as gloves, hats, scarf, socks, tea cosy.

Class 212 – Large Hand Knitted Article.

Class 213 – Any craft item not listed.

Class 213a –  The All Ireland Traditional Handmade Craft Final.  (See Special Notes).

DAY CARE CENTRE &
ACTIVE RETIREMENT CENTRE CLASS 214
(Please put Exhibitors Name & attending Care Centre on entry form (not on exhibit)

Class 214– Any craft item

Class 215 – Make your own Scarecrow.

JUNIOR CRAFT CLASSES

Mrs. P. O’Driscoll Trophy for exhibitor gaining greatest number of points in the Junior Arts & Craft Section.

Entries close – 6th July.

Entry Fee – €1
Prizes:    1st  €7;                    2nd  €4;                   3rd  €3.

PRE-SCHOOL CLASS – 216
Trophies for 1st, 2nd & 3rd.

No entry fee for Pre-School Class
Class 216- Collage Picture with Theme “Wild Atlantic Way”.  Not exceeding an

A3 size.

Pre-School Class, confined to Pre-Schools only, ONE ENTRY PER SCHOOL – Please write School name on REVERSE of Art Work and NOT on the front of Art work.  Pre-School entries can be dropped off at Skibbereen Library.

Because this section will be judged on the evening before the Show (Wednesday, July 18th ) all exhibits must be handed in before 3 p.m. on Wednesday, late exhibits will not be accepted.

AGE OF COMPETITOR TO BE ATTACHED TO ARTICLE AND STATED ON ENTRIES.  ENTRIES CANNOT BE ACCEPTED OTHERWISE.

Class 217 – Item made from Recyclable Materials. Not to exceed 12” x 10”.  Age

to be stated on entry.

Class 218 – Article of Crochet in Wool or Cotton.  Age to be stated on entry.

Class 219 – Decorated Wooden Spoon.  (Confined to

children aged 8 years and under).  Age to be stated on entry.

Class 220- Decorated Wooden Spoon.  (Confined to children aged 12 years and under). Age to be stated on entry.

Class 221 – Article of plain or fancy Needlework. (Confined to child

over 10 years, but not exceeding 17 years).  Age to be stated on entry.

Class 222 – Best Hand-made Soft Toy.  Age to be stated on entry.

Class 223– Originally designed and executed birthday card. (Confined to

children aged 8 years and under).  Age to be stated on entry.

Class 224 –  Originally designed and executed birthday card. (Confined to children aged 12 years and under).  Age to be stated on entry.

Class 225 – Originally designed and executed birthday card.  (Confined to persons aged 11 and over and not exceeding 17 years).  Age to be stated on  entry.

Class 226 – Decorated jam pot or bottle.   (Confined to children aged 8 years and under).  Age to be stated on entry.

Class 227 –  Decorated jam pot or bottle.   (Confined to children aged 12 years and under).  Age to be stated on entry.

Class 228 – Decorated Boot or Wellington (Confined to persons aged 17 and under).  Age to be stated on entry.

Class 229 – Any craft item not classed.  (Confined to children not exceeding 10 years).  Age to be stated on entry.

Class 230– Any craft item not classed. (Confined to child over 10 years, but not exceeding 14 years).  Age to be stated on entry.

ART JUNIOR
Class 231 – Painting or drawing not exceeding 15”. Theme “Animals”.

(Under 8 years of age).  One entry per person.

Class 232 –   Painting or drawing not exceeding 15”.  Theme “Animals. (Under 12 years of age).  One entry per person.

Class 233 – Painting or drawing not exceeding 15”. Theme “Landscape” (Under 14 years of age). One entry per person.

KODAK PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION

Sponsored by Kodak Ltd. In association with Pierce Hickey, Photographer, Skibbereen.

Entries close Friday 6th July.
Because this section will be judged on the evening before the Show (Wednesday, July 18th ) all exhibits must be handed in before 3 p.m. on Wednesday, late exhibits will not be accepted.

Entry Fee – €2
MAXIMUM OF TWO ENTRIES PER PERSON PER CLASS IN ADULT CLASSES

Class 234 – Enlarged photography – open.  Unframed photograph maximum Size of 10” x 12”.

Class 234 – Coloured photography, unframed & not enlarged, maximum size 7” x5” – theme “Holidays”.

Class 236 – Coloured photography, unframed & not enlarged, maximum size 7” x5” – theme “Children”.

Class 237 – Coloured photography, unframed & not enlarged, maximum size 7” x5” – theme “Landscapes”.

Class 238 – Coloured photography, unframed & not enlarged, maximum size 7” x5” – theme “Animals”.

Class 239 – Coloured photography, unframed & not enlarged, maximum size 7” x5” – theme “Flowers & Plants”.

Class 240 – Coloured photography, unframed & not enlarged, maximum size 7” x5” – theme “Pets”.  Confined to children under 8 years.

Class 241 –  Coloured photography, unframed and not enlarged, maximum size 7” x 5” – Theme “Pets”.  Confined to children under 12 years.

Class 242 – Black & White photography – open.  Unframed photograph maximum size 10” x 12”.

Class 243 – Digital Enlarged photography. Unframed photograph maximum Size  10” x 12”.

PET DOG SHOW

(Non-Pedigree)

Sponsored by Redmills, Goresbridge.

Champion Dog Sponsored by Castlelands Veterinary Clinic, Skibbereen.

Start:  2.30 p.m.

Fee €3 per class (except Qualifying Classes see special notices)
Entries taken on morning of Show – up to judging time at 2.30pm.

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION AND BELTRA SHOW SOCIETY PRESENT

The All Ireland Gun Dog Championship

Sponsored by: Tireragh Gun Club, Cecil Whiteside & Beltra Show Society

Prize Fund €400

Rules and Conditions:

1.                   Gun Dog, any variety – dog/bitch

2.                   Dog must be handled by person over 16

3.                   Dogs in final not eligible to compete in other classes at Beltra Show.

4.                   These rules should be read in conjunction with the ISA rules.

ENTRY FEE: To Qualifying Show €3.  To Final €6.

PRIZES: 1st. €1`50; 2nd. €100; 3rd. €75; 4th. €50; 5th. €25

Perpetual Cup to 1st Prize Winner.

BELTRA SHOW – SATURDAY 1ST SEPTEMBER 2018

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION AND BOYLE SHOW SOCIETY PRESENT

The Boyle Spaniel Dog All Ireland Championship

Sponsored by Oil Boyle Co. Roscommon

Rules and Conditions:

1.                   Any variety of Spaniel Dog

2.                   Dog must be handled by person over 18 years of age

3.                   Dogs in final not eligible to compete in other classes at Boyle other than a qualifier for another final.

4.                   These rules should be read in conjunction with the ISA rules.

ENTRY FEE: To Qualifying Show € 3.   To the Final €6.

PRIZES: 1st. €100; 2nd. €50; 3rd. €30

Kenco Dog Foods will be presented to all to the owners of all qualified dogs that appear in the Final.

BOYLE SHOW – SUNDAY 12TH AUGUST 2018

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & KILGARVAN SHOW SOCIETY PRESENT

THE PUPPY PARLOUR KENMARE

MUNSTER DOG CHAMPIONSHIP  (OPEN TO ALL BREEDS)

Sponsored by: Eileen Murphy The Puppy Parlour, Kenmare

Prize Fund: €400

Rules and Conditions:

1.             Small Dog any breed (in this class the dog has to be handled by a child under 16yrs of age at all shows).

2.             Large Dog any breed (in this class the dog has to be handled by an adult at all Shows).

3.             TWO DOGS FROM EACH CLASS AND EACH SHOW TO QUALIFY.

4.             Dogs that qualify at a show cannot re enter at another show to qualify again.

5.                   Entries in this championship may compete in other classes at Kilgarvan Show.

6.                   All Dogs must enter ring without rosettes.

7.                   These rules should be read in conjunction with the ISA rules.

ENTRY FEE:     To Qualifying Show   €3.    To Final Show  €6.

PRIZES: 1st  €100; 2nd  €50; 3rd  €30; 4th  €20 (in each class).

The Puppy Parlour Trophy for the Champion Dog.

FINAL:                 KILGARVAN SHOW – Sunday 5th August  2018

PLEASE NOTE:  Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Cards as soon as possible after the Dog Show.

Class 300 – Puppy Class

Class 301 – Terriers – Rough & Smooth.

Class 302– Teenage handling.

Class 303 – Adult handling.

Class 304 – Gun Dogs & Collies

Class 305 – Large dogs.  (Dangerous Breeds have to be muzzled).

Class 305a – The Puppy Parlour Kenmare Munster Dog Championship Qualifier –

Large Dogs.  (TO BE HANDLED BY AN ADULT). Fee €3.                                (See Special notice). PLEASE NOTE:  Winners of Qualifier      Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Card.

Class 306 – Small dogs – excluding Terriers.

Class 306a – The Puppy Parlour Kenmare Munster Dog Championship Qualifier –

Small Dog.  (TO BE HANDLED BY CHILD UNDER 16

YRS).  Fee €3.  (See Special notice). ). PLEASE NOTE:  Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Card.

Class 307 – Best Groomed.

Class 308 – Handling Class – Confined to children 10 years and under

Class 309 – Dog I’d like to take home.

Class 310 – Medium Dogs.

Class 310a – The All Ireland Gun Dog Championship Qualifier.  Fee €3.  (See         Special Notice).  Please note: Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the how office to fill in the Qualifier Card.

Class 311 – All Dogs confined to parishes of Skibbereen, Drimoleague, Drinagh, Schull, Goleen, Castlehaven, Rath, Leap, Rosscarbery, Caheragh, Bantry, Aughadown, Durrus and Dunmanway.

Class 312 – Irish Breeds – Glen of Imaal Terrier, Red Setter, Kerry Beagle, Kerry

Blue, Irish Terrier, Irish Wolfhound.

Class 312a – The Boyle Spaniel Dog All Ireland Championship.  Fee €3.

(See Special Notice). PLEASE NOTE:  Winners of Qualifier Classes please report to the Show Office to fill in the Qualifier Card.

Class 313 – Dog who did not win any prize

Class 314 – Best in show.

IRISH DANCING COMPETITIONS
Start 2 p.m.

Trophy for Overall Champion Dancer

Reel: under 6, 8, 10, 12 and over 12

Light Jig: under 7, 9, 11 and over 11

Slip Jig: under 7, 9, 11 and over 11

Double Jig: under 7, 9, 11 and over 11

2 Hand Reel: under 8, under 12 and over 12

3 Hand Reel: under 8, under 12 and over 12

Hornpipe: under 8, 10, 12 and over 12

Non-prize winners dance: under 8, 10, 12 and over 12