RESULTS OF CARBERY SHOW 2016

A big “Thank You” to all who helped make Carbery Show 2016 a big success. Your support is greatly appreciated.

Horses

Class 1
Brood mare, calculated to produce weight-carrying Hunter with foal at foot.
1st. Jim Kingston, Carrigbawn, Drinagh.
2nd. Sam Burchill, Rineen, Castlehaven.
3rd. Peter O’Donovan, Foxhall, Rosscarbery.
4th. Michael McCarthy MRCVS, Western Road, Clonakilty.

Class 2
Brood Mare, calculated to produce High Class Hunter with foal at foot.
1st. John Hickey, Coronea, Skibbereen.
2nd. Jane Scully, Limbo Stud, Creagh, Baltimore.
3rd. Patrick O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap.

Class 3
Colt Foal (non. thoroughbred).
1st. Peter O’Donovan, Foxhall, Rosscarbery.
2nd. John Hickey, Coronea, Skibbereen.
3rd. Jane Scully, Limbo Stud, Creagh, Baltimore.

Class 4
Filly Foal (non. thoroughbred).
1st. Patrick O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap.

Class 4a
Moate Show A. Browne Filly Foal All Ireland Championship Qualifier.
1st. Patrick O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap.

Class 5
Barren or Maiden Mare 3 years and upwards, which has not produced a foal in 2013
1st. Denis & Charles Dullea, Collatrim, Bandon.

Class 6
Irish Draught Mare.
1st. Mary McCarthy, Aughatubber, Glandore.
2nd. Peter O’Donovan, Foxhall, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Jim Kingston, Carrigbawn, Drinagh.
4th. Denis & Helen O’Driscoll, Reenascreena, Rosscarbery.

Class 7
Irish Draught Foal.
1st. Michael McCarthy, MRCVS, Western Road, Clonakilty.
2nd. Jim Kingston, Carrigbawn, Drinagh.
3rd. Sam Burchill, Rineen, Castlehaven.

Class 8
Ardtech Industries Ltd. Champion Foal of the Show Championship

1st. Patrick O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap.
2nd. Michael McCarthy MRCVS, Western Road, Clonakilty

Best Filly if not one of above:

Class 8b
Ballinasloe Show The Irish Draught Filly Foal Championship Qualifier
1st. Sam Burchill, Rineen, Castlehaven.

Class 8c
Bantry Show Irish Draught Foal Munster Championship Qualifier
1st. Sam Burchill, Rineen, Castlehaven.
2nd. Denis & Helen O’Driscoll, Reenascreena, Rosscarbery

Class 8d
Mountbellew Show The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Foal Qualifier.
1st. John Hickey, Coronea, Skibbereen.
2nd. Michael McCarthy, MRCVS, Western Road, Clonakilty.
3rd.

Class 9
Half Bred or Irish Draught Mare and Foal to be progeny of mare and born after 1st January 2016.
1st. Michael McCarthy, MRCV S, Western Road, Clonakilty.
2nd. Peter O’Donovan, Foxhall, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Patrick O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap.

Class 11
Yearling Gelding / Filly to make Light or Medium Hunter.
1st. Tim O’Leary, The Abbey, Skibbereen.
2nd. Patrick O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap.

Class 12
2 Y.O. Gelding (Non-Thoroughbred)
1st. Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty.

Class 14
3 Y.O. Gelding and Filly Class

1st. John Tyner, Knocksmall, Kinsale.
2nd. Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty.
3rd. Thomas Nyhan, Shanaway, Ballineen.

Class 14a
Bantry Show Three Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship Qualifier
1st. Thomas Nyhan, Shanaway, Ballineen.

YOUNG HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP

1st. John Tyner, Knocksmall, Kinsale.
2nd. Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty.

Class 15
Best Piebald or Skewbald Filly or Gelding, 1 year old and over.

1st. Carol Adams, Courtmacsherry.
2nd. Gillian McDermott, Westmount, Corbally, Kildinan.
3rd. Gillian McDermott, Westmount, Corbally, Kildinan.

Ridden Classes

Class 16
Lightweight Gelding or Mare, 4 years and upwards.
1st. Val & Laura Hyde, Ballycrenane, Ballymacoda
2nd. Patricia Perry, Sparrograda, Ballydehob.
3rd. Christina Doyle, Dirravara, Blackwater Bridge, Killarney.

Class 17
Heavyweight Gelding or Mare, 4 years and upwards.
1st. Rosarie Collins, Foxhall, Rosscarbery.
2nd. Amy Capener, Rathbarry, Castlefreke, Clonakilty,
3rd. Brendan Walsh, Coorycullane, Dunmanway.

Class 18
Small Hunter, over 148 cms and not exceeding 158 cms. To be ridden
1st. Joanna Jones, Knockaneroe, Kanturk.
2nd. Val & Laura Hyde, Ballycrenane, Ballymacoda
3rd. Amy Capener, Rathbarry, Castlefreke, Clonakilty,
4th Carol Adams, Courtmacsherry.

Class 19
Cob not exceeding 152cms. To be ridden.
1st. Gwen Murphy, Cullinagh, Skibbereen.
2nd. Fiona Fitton, Castlewhite Riding Centre, Waterfall.
3rd. Adam Giles, Roughgrove, Bandon.
4th. Ciaran Bouse, Cuan Dor, Corruragh, Riverstick.

CORK COUNTY YEARLING CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 2016
1st. Kieran O’Gorman, Brookfield House, Clonakilty.
2nd. Kieran Fahy, Maulbrack, Enniskeane.
3rd. Jane Scully, Limbo Stud, Creagh, Baltimore.
4th. Tim O’Leary, The Abbey, Skibbereen.
5th John Tyner, Knocksmall, Kinsale.

Ponies

Class 20
Pony Club. Class under 12.
1st. Janet Cooley, Edencurra, Dunmanway.
2nd. Carla Collins, Clonee, Durrus, Bantry.

Class 21
Pony Club. Class over 12.
1st. Mark Collins, Clonee, Durrus, Bantry.
2nd. Gavin Collins, Clonee, Durrus, Bantry.
3rd. Amanda Kelleher, Cappanaboul, Kealkil, Bantry.

Class 22
Family Pony Class under 148cm.
1st. Brendan O’Donovan, Collatrim, Bandon.
2nd. Tim O’Leary, The Abbey, Skibbereen.
3rd. Gwen Murphy, Cullenagh, Skibbereen.

Ridden Pony Classes
Class 23
Pony 148 cm.
1st. Alan Duggan, Prospect, Dunmanway.
2nd. Gavin Collins, Clonee, Durrus, Bantry.
3rd. Liz Kerr, The Highlands, Passage West, Co. Cork.

Class 24
Pony 138 cm.
1st. Mary Carpenter, Lybe, Belgooly.
2nd. Benjamin Wycherley, Hollyhill, Aughadown.

Class 25
Pony, not exceeding 128 cm. to be ridden.
1st. Alan Duggan, Prospect, Dunmanway.
2nd. Janet Cooley, Edencurra, Dunmanway.
3rd. Gwen Murphy, Cullenagh, Skibbereen.

Class 26
Leading rein, led pony, mares and geldings, 4 years old and over, nor exceeding 128 cm.
1st. Alan Duggan, Prospect, Dunmanway.
2nd. Emma Burchill, Rineen, Castlehaven.
3rd. Brendan O’Donovan, Collatrim, Bandon.

Leading Pony Classes

Class 27
Connemara Pony Class
1st. Margaret Dullea, Augha, Courtmacsherry, Bandon.
2nd. Jackie Keohane, Ballintemple, Clonakilty.
3rd. Nollaig Harte, 14 Blackthorn Drive, Skibbereen.

Class 28
Pony Brood Mare Class. Three year old and over not exceeding 148 cm. in foal or with foal at foot.
1st. John Dineen, Breenybeg, Kealkil, Bantry.
2nd. Vincent O’Driscoll, Drominidy, Drimoleague.

Class 29
Best Pony Foal. Dam to be 148cms and under.
1st. John Dineen, Breenybeg, Kealkil, Bantry.
2nd. Vincent O’Driscoll, Drominidy, Drimoleague.

Class 30
Pony, 2 year old and upwards, 138 cm. and under. Confined to the parishes of Skibbereen, Drimoleague, Drinagh, Schull, Goleen, Castlehaven, Rath, Leap, Caheragh, Bantry, Aughadown, Durrus and Dunmanway.

1st. Michael Calnan, Riverside, Leap.
2nd. Maeve McCarthy, Moneyvolihane, Skibbereen.

Class 32
Best Pony, Gelding, or Filly, 1 to 2 years old not exceeding 138 cm.
1st. Dermot Horgan, Milleen, Kilbarry, Macroom.

Class 33
Miniature Pony Class
1st. Aoife O’Regan, Killinga, Leap.
2nd. Eimhin Murphy, Licknavar, Skibbereen.
3rd. Ger O’Driscoll, Dreeclough, Ballydehob.

Working Hunter Classes

Class 34
Working Hunter. For ponies 4 year old and upwards not exceeding 138 cm.
1st. Benjamin Wycherley, Hollyhill, Aughadown.
2nd. Carla Collins, Clonee, Durrus, Bantry.
3rd. Gwen Murphy, Cullenagh, Skibbereen.

Class 35
Working Hunter. For ponies 4 year old and upwards not exceeding 148 cm.
1st. Nollaig Harte, 14 Blackthorn Drive, Skibbereen.
2nd. Amy Capener, Rathbarry, Castlefreke.
3rd. Gavin Collins, Clonee, Durrus, Bantry.

Class 36
Working Hunter Class – 153 cm and upwards.
1st. Grace Wycherley, Hollyhill, Aughadown.
2nd. Niamh O’Carroll, Derryconnell, Schull.
3rd. Amy Capener, Rathbarry, Castlefreke.

Horse Cups & Trophies

Pat Cahalane Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2016 by the family of the late Pat Cahalane, Lickowen, Castletownshend, for Half-Bred or Irish Draught Mare and Foal (Class 9).

Winner: Michael McCarthy MRCVS, Western Road, Clonakilty.

The McCarthy Perpetual Challenge Cup
Presented in 1956 by Rev. Dr. C. McCarthy, Park View, Skibbereen for the Champion Hunter of the Show. For Classes made for Hunter, Classes 16, 17 and 18.

Winner: Val & Laura Hyde, Ballycrenane, Ballymacoda.

The Somerville Perpetual Challenge Cup
Presented in 1950 in memory of the late Dr. Edith E. Somerville, D.Litt. M.C.H., of Drishane House, Castletownshend. For the Best Brood Mare, calculated to produce a Hunter. Confined to exhibitors in East and West Carbery. Classes 2, 3 and 5.

Winner: Denis & Charles Dullea, Collatrim, Bandon.

Florence Wycherley Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1960, in memory of the late Florence Wycherley,
Skibbereen, for the Best Irish Draught Mare. (Class 5).

Winner: Denis & Charles Dullea, Collatrim, Bandon.

Jerome Hayes Perpetual Trophy
Presented in 2002, in memory of the late Jerome Hayes, Kilnahera, Drimoleague for the
Best Irish Draught Mare (Class 6)

Winner: Mary McCarthy, Aughatubber

D. F. O’Sullivan Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1989 for Best Irish Draught Colt Foal. (Class 7)

Winner: Michael McCarthy MRCVS, Western Road, Clonakilty.

The “Mr. What” Perpetual Challenge Cup
Presented by the late Mr. D.J. Coughlan, Skibbereen, for the winner of the Cork County Yearling Championship.

Winner: Kieran O’Gorman, Brookfield House, Clonakilty.

James Gorman Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2005 in memory of the late James Gorman, Rosscarbery. (Class 2)

Winner: John Hickey, Coronea, Skibbereen.

Blackwater Motors Cup
Presented in 2016 by Blackwater Motors Skibbereen for the Colt Foal Class 3

Winner: Peter O’Donovan, Foxhall, Rosscarbery.

Count Michalowski Trophy
Presented in 1978 for Best 2 year old Gelding or Filly. Class 10.

Winner: No Winner

Diarmuid Dineen Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1997 by the Dineen Family, Barna, Caheragh, in memory of the late Diarmuid Dineen for best 2 Y.O. Filly. (Class 13).

Winner: No Winner

William Jennings Memorial Trophy
Presented by the Jennings Family in 1997 in memory of the late William Jennings, Oldcourt for the best small hunter (Class 17).

Winner: Rosarie Collins, Foxhall, Rosscarbery.

Hourihane, O’Driscoll & Hourihane Cup
Presented in 1978, by Hourihane, Hourihane & Associates, Vet. Surgeons, Skibbereen. Perpetual Cup for Yearling Gelding, to make a Light or Medium Hunter. (Class 10)

Winner: Tim O’Leary, The Abbey, Skibbereen.

Kevin O’Donovan Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1981 by the O’Donovan Family, Clohane, Skibbereen in memory of the late Kevin O’Donovan. For Champion Ridden Pony. (Classes 23, 24 and 25).

Winner: Mary Carpenter, Lybe, Belgooly.

Murty Fitzgerald and Billy O’Donovan Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2015 by the families of the late Murty Fitzgerald, Lissaclarig, Aughadown, Skibbereen and late Billy O’Donovan, Clohane, Skibbereen. (Class 18).

Winner: Joanna Jones, Knockaneroe, Kanturk.

YOUNG HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP – (Classes 12. 13 and 14).

Winner: John Tyner, Knocksmall, Kinsale

Church Restaurant Cup
Presented in 2004 by Mrs. Regina Daly. (Class 36).

Winner: Grace Wycherley, Hollyhill, Aughadown.

Barty Scully Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2008 in memory of Barty Scully. (Class 2).

Winner: John Hickey, Coronea, Skibbereen.

Donkeys

Class 39
Best Donkey.
1st. Kate Anne Barry, Ballinvoultig, Waterfall, Near Cork.
2nd. William O’Sullivan, Kilnaclasha, Skibbereen.
3rd. Katie O’Rourke, Ballinadee Stables, Bandon.

Class 40
Ridden Donkey.
1st. Katie O’Rourke, Ballinadee Stables, Bandon.

Class 41a
The All Ireland Show Driving Championship Qualifier
1st. Kate Anne Barry, Ballinvoultig, Waterfall, Near Cork.

Cattle

SHORTHORNS

Class 45
For Best Shorthorn Calf (male) calved after 1st September, 2015.
1st. Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway.
2nd. Philip Salter, Rea, Skibbereen.
3rd. Harold Kingston, Meenies, Drimoleague

Class 45a
For Best Shorthorn (female) calved after 1st September, 2015
1st. JJ & Michael Barrett, Gurtaleen, Ballineen.
2nd. Harold Kingston, Meenies, Drimoleague

Class 46
For the Best Heifer of Shorthorn Type showing one but not more than four permanent incisors.
1st. Philip Salter, Rea, Skibbereen.
2nd. Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway.
3rd. Harold Kingston, Meenies, Drimoleague

Class 47
For the Best Heifer of Shorthorn type, showing no permanent incisors.
1st. Harold Kingston, Meenies, Drimoleague
2nd. Jimmy & Linda O’Donovan, Gortnamona, Schull.
3rd. Philip Salter, Rea, Skibbereen.

Class 48
Best Shorthorn Cow.
1st. Jimmy & Linda O’Donovan, Gortnamona, Schull.
2nd. JJ & Michael Barrett, Gurtaleen, Ballineen.
3rd. JJ & Michael Barrett, Gurtaleen, Ballineen.

Champion : Jimmy & Linda O’Donovan, Gortnamona, Schull.

Reserve Champion: Philip Salter, Rea, Skibbereen.

Jersey

Class 51
Jersey Cow or Heifer Pedigree or Non Pedigree – In Milk
1st. Richard & Avril Helen, Kilgarriffe, Clonakilty.
2nd. Shanaway Hill Farms, Ballineen.

Champion: Richard & Avril Helen, Kilgarriffe, Clonakilty.
Reserve Champion:
Shanaway Hill Farms, Ballineen.

Friesians

Class 52
Friesian Bull, any age.
1st. John Kelly, Tullough, Dunmanway.
2nd. John Kelly, Tullough, Dunmanway.
3rd. John Kelly, Tullough, Dunmanway.

Class 53
Friesian Heifer Calf, born on or after 1st January 2016. To be led by a Juvenile over 7 yrs and under 16 yrs.
1st. Michael Creed, Illanaigh, Ballingeary.

Class 56
YMA Showmanship League.: for Heifer Calf born on or before 1st September 2015, to be led by a person aged 17 years to 26 years.
1st. Christopher McCarthy, Shanaway Farms, Ballineen.

Class 57
Pedigree Registered Friesian Heifer Calf, born on or after 1st January 2016.
1st. Michael Creed, Illanaigh, Ballingeary.

Class 58
Pedigree or Non-Pedigree Friesian Heifer Calf born on or after 1st September 2015.
1st. Denis & Claire White, Duneen, Clonakilty.

Class 59
Pedigree Registered Friesian Heifer, born between 1st September 2014 and 31st August 2015.
1st. Shanawayhill Farms, Shanaway East, Ballineen.

Junior Champion – Denis & Claire White, Duneen, Clonakilty.
Reserve Champion – Shanawayhill Farms, Shanaway East, Ballineen.

Class 60
Pedigree Registered Friesian Heifer – in Mild
1st. Pat White, Moreigh, Dunmanway.
2nd. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.
3rd. Denis & Claire White, Duneen, Clonakilty.
4th Jerry & Diarmuid Murphy, Lissaniskey, Innishannon.

Class 61
Pedigree Registered Friesian Heifer born on or between 1st September 2013 and 31st August 2014.
1st. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.
2nd. Denis & Claire White, Duneen, Clonakilty.
3rd. R and S. Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.

Class 62
Pedigree Registered Friesian Cow, born on or between 1st September 2011 and 31st August 2013.
1st. Jerry & Diarmuid Murphy, Lissaniskey, Innishannon.
2nd. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.
3rd. R and S. Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.
4th. Pat White, Moreigh, Dunmanway.

Class 63
Pedigree Registered Friesian Cow born prior to 1st September 2011.
1st. Jerry & Diarmuid Murphy, Lissaniskey, Innishannon.
2nd. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.
3rd. Richard & Avril Helen, Kilgarriffe, Clonakilty.
4th Michael Coleman, Carrigeen, Butlerstown, Bandon.

Class 64
Pedigree Registered Friesian Cow. To be judged, 40% Production, 30% Confirmation, 30% EBI. (Production will be determined by a protein-to-fat ratio of 3:1).
1st. Michael Coleman, Carrigeen, Butlerstown, Bandon.
2nd. Richard & Avril Helen, Kilgarriffe, Clonakilty.
3rd. Pat White, Moreigh, Dunmanway.

Class 65
Pedigree or Non-Pedigree Friesian Cow, in-calf or in milk. To be judged on appearance. Confined to the parishes of Skibbereen, Drimoleague, Drinagh, Schull, Goleen, Castlehaven, Rath, Leap, Rosscarbery, Caheragh, Bantry, Aughadown, Durrus and Dunmanway.
1st. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.
2nd. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.
3rd. Pat White, Moreigh, Dunmanway.

Class 66
Best Udder of Show.
1st. Jerry & Diarmuid Murphy, Lissaniskey, Innishannon.
2nd. Denis & Claire White, Duneen, Clonakilty.
3rd. Richard & Avril Helen, Kilgarriffe, Clonakilty.
4th Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.

Carbery Group Dairy Class
Class 67
Group of 3 females –

1st. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.
2nd. JJ & M Barrett, Gurtaleen, Ballineen.

Belgian Blues

Class 68
Best Belgian Blue, Male – prior to 1st September 2015.

1st. John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.
2nd. John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.

Class 69
Best Belgian Blue Cow and Belgian Blue Heifer – any age.

1st. John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.
2nd. Tim O’Donovan, Gortnamuckla, Dunmanway.

Class 70
Best Belgian Blue Calf, male or female, born on or after 1st September 2015 – 31st December 2015.
1st. T im O’Donovan, Gortnamuckla, Dunmanway.
2nd. Tim O’Donovan, Gortnamuckla, Dunmanway.

Class 71
Best Belgian Blue Calf, male of female, born on or after 1st January 2016.
1st. Tim O’Donovan, Gortnamuckla, Dunmanway.
2nd. John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.

Belgian Blue Champion: Tim O’Donovan, Gortnamuckla, Dunmanway.

Belgian Blue Res. Champion: Tim O’Donovan, Gortnamuckla, Dunmanway.

Herefords
Class 72
Pure Bred Hereford Calves (male and female)) born after 1st September 2015
1st. John Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty.
2nd. Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway.
3rd. Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway.

Class 73
Hereford Heifer, born between 1st September 2014 and 31st August 2015.
1st. Mary Pat Dineen, Lislevane House, Bandon.
2nd. Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway.
3rd. Mary Pat Dineen, Lislevane House, Bandon.

Class 74
Pure Bred Hereford Cow in calf or in milk, entered in Herd Book.
1st. Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway.
2nd. Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway.

Class 75
Michael Cadogan Memorial Bull Class. Pure Bred Hereford bull, born prior to 1st September 2015
1. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles.
2nd. John Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty.
3rd. Joseph Forbes, Belrose, Enniskeane.

Herdford Champion: Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles.

Herdford Res. Champion: John Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty.

Charolais

Class 76
Charolais Male Calf or Female Calf, born on or after 1st September, 2015
1st. Tim Levis, 36 North St., Skibbereen.
2nd. Richard Murphy, Lyre, Banteer
3rd. John Ward, Dromourneen, Bantry.

Class 77
Charolais Cow or Heifer, born on or before 31st August 2015.
1st. John Ward, Dromourneen, Bantry.
2nd. Richard Murphy, Lyre, Banteer

Champion Charolais – Tim Levis, 36 North St., Skibbereen.
Reserve Champion: – Richard Murphy, Lyre, Banteer

Limousin
Class 78
Best Limousin Bull, any age.
1st. Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.

Class 79
Limousin Cow or Heifer born on or before 31st August 2015.
1st. Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.
2nd. Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.
3rd. Tim McCarthy, Gortnagrough, Ballydehob.

Class 80
Best Limousin Male/Female, Calf, born on or after 1st September 2015 – 31st December 2015.
1st. Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.
2nd. Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.
3rd. Anthony Kelleher, Slieveragh, Ballyvourney.

Class 81
Best Limousin Male / Female Calf, born on or after 1st January 2016.
1st. Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.
2nd. Tim McCarthy, Gortnagrough, Ballydehob.

Champion Limousin – Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.
Reserve Champion: Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.

Aberdeen Angus

Class 82
Best Angus Bull, prior to 1st September 2015.

1st. Albert de Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr

Class 83
Best Angus Cow or Heifer, born on or before 31st August 2015.

1st. Albert de Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr

Class 84
Pedigree Angus Male Calf or Female Calf born on or after 1st September 2015.
1st. John Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty,
2nd. Albert de Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr

Champion Aberdeen Angus: Albert de Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr

Res. Champion Aberdeen Angus: John Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty,

SIMMENTALS

Class 85
Best Simmental Bull, born prior to 1st September 2015.
1st. Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Class 86
Best Simmental Male or Female Calf born on or after 1st September 2015
1st. Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.
2nd. Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Champion Simmental: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Res. Champion Simmental: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

F.B.D. Youth Section

Class 89
Beef Calf – born on or after 1st September 2015.

1st. Tim O’Donovan, Gurtnamuckla, Dunmanway.
2nd. Maria Cronin, Carrigdangan, Kilmichael, Macroom.
3rd. Tim O’Donovan, Gurtnamuckla, Dunmanway.

Commercial Classes

Class 90
Non-Pedigree Beef Breed Male or Female – Under 2 yrs old.
1st. Darragh Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.
2nd. John Cahalane, Castlehaven.
3rd. Darragh Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.

Class 91
Non-Pedigree Beef Breed Male or Female – born on or after1st January 2016.
1st. Tim O’Donovan, Gurtnamuckla, Dunmanway.
2nd. Maria Cronin, Carrigdangan, Kilmichael, Macroom.
3rd. John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.

Class 92
Beef Pairs – Pedigree or Non Pedigree any age.
1st. Tim O’Donovan, Gurtnamuckla, Dunmanway.
2nd. Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.
3rd. John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven

Commercial Champion: – Tim O’Donovan, Gurtnamuckla, Dunmanway.
Reserve Champion: Darragh Sheehy, Highfield, Creagh, Baltimore.

Champion Beef Cow of Show: Tim O’Donovan, Gurtnamuckla, Dunmanway.
Reserve Champion Beef Cow of Show: John Ward, Dromourneen, Bantry.

CORK COUNTY BEEF BULL CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 2016

1st. Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.
2nd. Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.
3rd. Albert de Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr.
4th. John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.
5th. John Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty.
6th. John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.

Cattle Cups & Trophies

Byrne, Crowley & O’Keeffe Perpetual Challenge Cup
For Champion Dairy Cow in the Show.

Winner:

Dr. Moynihan Perpetual Challenge Cup
Presented in 1945 by Most Res. Dr. Moynihan, Bishop of Ross, for the Best Dairy Shorthorn Cow in the Show. To be competed for each year in perpetuity.

Winner: Jimmy & Linda O’Donovan, Gortnamona, Schull.

William Shiely Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1979 in memory of the late William Shiely, for Ped. Reg. 2 year old Friesian Heifer (Class 61).

Winner: Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.

T.D. Burke Perpetual Challenge Cup
Presented in 1965 by the late Mr. T.D. Burke, M.C.C., U.D.C., for Confined Pedigree or Non-Pedigree Friesian Cow Class 65.

Winner: . Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.

Richard Draper Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2010 by the Draper Family, in memory of the late Richard Draper, Ardralla, Skibbereen, for the Champion Female Friesian in the Show.

Winner: Jerry and Diarmuid Murphy, Lissaniskey, Innishannon.

Pat Bohane Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2010 by the Bohane Family, in memory of the late Pat Bohane, Kilderry West, Skibbereen, for Junior Friesian Champion in the Show.

Winner: Denis & Claire White, Duneen, Clonakilty.

John Sheehy Memorial Cup
Presented in 1987 by the Sheehy Family, in memory of the late John Sheehy, Creagh for the Champion Beef Bull in the Show.

Winner: Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.

Fiat Motors Ltd. Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1972 for the Best Female Hereford.

Winner: Mary Pat Dineen, Lislevane House, Bandon.

Cork Marts Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1986 for the Best Beef Cow in the Show.

Winner: Tim O’Donovan, Gurtnamuckla, Dunmanway.

Skibbereen Charolais Club Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1983. For Best Charolais Calf.

Winner: Tim Levis, 36 North St., Skibbereen.

Bradfield Memorial Challenge Cup
Presented in 1977 by the Bradfield Family in memory of the late Jack Bradfield. For the Champion Hereford.

Winner: John Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty.

Jerry McCarthy Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1992 by Jerry McCarthy, Vict., for Champion Hereford Heifer (Class 73).

Winner: Mary Pat Dineen, Lislevane House, Bandon.

McCarthy Cup
Presented in 2007 by Cornelius McCarthy for Hereford Male Calf – Class 72

Winner: John Appelbe, Carrigroe, Clonakilty.

Charles McCarthy Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2014. (Class 67).

Winner: Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.

Drinagh Co-Op. Ltd. Perpetual Trophy (2)
Presented in 1971. For Exhibitor gaining most points in Friesian Section.

Winner:

Charolais Society Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1988 for overall Charolais Champion.

Winner: Tim Levis, 36 North St., Skibbereen.

The Limousin Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1992 by the Irish Limousin Society for the Limousin Section.

Winner: Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare.

Sheehan & Lombard Perpetual Challenge Trophy

For the best Registered Dairy Shorthorn Bull of the Show. Presented in 1973 by Messrs. Sheehan & Lombard, Auctioneers, Goleen and Ballinhassig

Winner: No Winner

Indoor Section Results

Class 93 – Dish of six Strawberries.
1st. Susan Kingston, Kingshill, Clogagh, Timoleague.
2nd. Mary Walsh, 36 Doheny Tce., Dunmanway.
3rd. Alec Jennings, Derryduff, Rosscarbery.

Class 94 – Dish of six Blackcurrants.
1st. Susan Kingston, Kingshill, Clogagh, Timoleague.
2nd. The Sutherland Centre Horticultural Group c/o Peter Dunican, Kerries, Skibbereen Rd., Drimoleague
3rd. Emma O’Leary, The Abbey, Skibbereen.

Class 95 – Dish of six Raspberries.
1st. Laura Kingston, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Mary Walsh, 36 Doheny Tce., Dunmanway.
3rd. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.

Class 96– Dish of six Gooseberries.
1st. Morty O’Neill, Poundlick, Skibbereen.
2nd. Jack O’Donoghue, Poundlick, Skibbereen.
3rd. Mary Walsh, 36 Doheny Tce., Dunmanway.

Class 97- Five Table Potatoes (round shaped).
1st. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
2nd. Alec Jennings, Derryduff, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Mary Ann O’Neill, Oldcourt, Skibbereen.

Class 98 -Five Table Potatoes (kidney shaped).
1st. Carmel Collins, Hollyhill, Aughadown
2nd. Alec Jennings, Derryduff, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Sheila O’Rourke, Caheragh, Drimoleague.

Class 99– Three Heads of Table Cabbage.
1st. Mary Walsh, 36 Doheny Tce., Dunmanway.
2nd. Daniel McCarthy, Lough Ine Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Mary Ann O’Neill, Oldcourt, Skibbereen.

Class 100– Dish of Six Tomatoes (Home Grown).
1st. Alec Jennings, Derryduff, Rosscarbery.
2nd. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
3rd. Mary Walsh, 36 Doheny Tce., Dunmanway.

Class 101 -Truss of tomatoes. (Ripe or unripe).
1st. Ann Deane, Droumleena, Dunmanway.
2nd. Alec Jennings, Derryduff, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.

Class 102-Dish of Peas. (Six pods).
1st. Alec Jennings, Derryduff, Rosscarbery.
2nd. Niall Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
3rd. Ann Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh, Drimoleague.

Class 103 – Dish of six Broad Beans
1st. Alec Jennings, Derryduff, Rosscarbery
2nd. The Sutherland Centre Horticultural Group c/o Peter Dunican, Kerries, Skibbereen Rd., Drimoleague

Class 104– Three Heads of Lettuce.
1st. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
2nd. Alec Jennings, Derryduff, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Mary Walsh, 36 Doheny Tce., Dunmanway.

Class 105– Five Onions. (Home grown).
1st. The Sutherland Centre Horticultural Group c/o Peter Dunican, Kerries, Skibbereen Rd., Drimoleague
2nd. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
3rd. Mary Walsh, 36 Doheny Tce., Dunmanway.

Class 106– Five Shallot Onions.
1st. Mary Ann O’Neill, Oldcourt, Skibbereen.
2nd. Alec Jennings, Derryduff, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Mary Walsh, 36 Doheny Tce., Dunmanway.

Class 107- Three Red Table Carrots.
1st. Ann Deane, Droumleena, Dunmanway.
2nd. Mary Walsh, 36 Doheny Tce., Dunmanway.
3rd. Alec Jennings, Derryduff, Rosscarbery.

Class 108– Five named Herbs in a container.
1st. Mary Kelly, Reengaroga, Baltimore.
2nd. Mary Ann O’Neill, Oldcourt, Skibbereen.

Class 109– Three Beetroots.
1st. Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary Walsh, 36 Doheny Tce., Dunmanway.
3rd. Kate Connolly, Fuchsia House, Shepperton, Skibbereen.

Class 110– Six stalks of Rhubarb.
1st. Mary Condon, Drishanemore, Skibbereen.
2nd. Ellen Connolly, Fuchsia House, Shepperton, Skibbereen.
3rd. Molly O’Mahony, Drisheen, Skibbereen.

Class 111-Five White Turnips
1st. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.

Cregan Perpetual Shield
For Exhibitor gaining most points in Horticulture Section.

Winner: Alec Jennings, Derryduff, Rosscarbery.

Horticultural Classes for school going children under 17 yrs.

Class 112- Dish of mixed vegetables.
1st. Triona Murphy, Skeagh, Skibbereen.
2nd. Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.

Class 113– Three Red Table Carrots.
1st. Triona Murphy, Skeagh, Skibbereen.

Class 114– Three Heads of Table Cabbage.
1st. Triona Murphy, Skeagh, Skibbereen.
2nd. Sean McCarthy, Gortshanecrone, Skibbereen.
3rd. Kate Connolly, Fuchsia House, Shepperton, Skibbereen.

Class 115– Three Heads Lettuce.
1st. Triona Murphy, Skeagh, Skibbereen.
2nd. Kassey Collins, The Old School House, Reengaroga, Baltimore.

Class 116– Dish of Peas. (Twelve Pods).
1st. Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
2nd. Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
3rd. Triona Murphy, Skeagh, Skibbereen.

Class 117– Five Onions.
1st. Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen
2nd. Triona Murphy, Skeagh, Skibbereen.
3rd. Kate Connolly, Fuchsia House, Shepperton, Skibbereen.

Class 118– Five Table Potatoes.
1st. Triona Murphy, Skeagh, Skibbereen.
2nd. Daniel McCarthy, Lough Ine Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen

Quinlan Trophy
For overall winner in School’s Horticulture Classes.

Winner: Triona Murphy, Skeagh, Skibbereen.

Eggs

Class 119-Six White Eggs
1st. David Giles, Roughgrove, Bandon.
2nd. Fiona Long, The Beehive, Cononagh, Skibbereen.

Class 120-Six Brown Eggs
1st. Chloe Delaney, Milleenawillin, Skibbereen.
2nd. Chris O’Donovan, No. 1 The Presbytery, North St., Skibbereen.
3rd. Edwin Collins, Big Marsh, Aughadown.

Honey

Class 121- 2 x 1lb. Jars Light Honey.
1st. Peter O’Rourke, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Brendan Duggan, Kilkilleen, Lisheen.
3rd. Donie Duggan, Reencorran, Skibbereen.

Class 122- 2 x 1lb. Jars Medium Honey.
1st. Donie Duggan, Reencorran, Skibbereen.
2nd. Donie Duggan, Reencorran, Skibbereen.
3rd. Donie Duggan, Reencorran, Skibbereen.

Class 123 – 2 x 1lb. Jars Dark Honey.
1st. Donie Duggan, Reencorran, Skibbereen.
2nd. Donie Duggan, Reencorran, Skibbereen.
3rd. Donie Duggan, Reencorran, Skibbereen.

Class 124 – Crystallised
1st. Peter O’Rourke, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Brendan Duggan, Kilkilleen, Lisheen.
3rd. Donie Duggan, Reencorran, Skibbereen

Honey

R. W. Nixon Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1990 by Mrs. Ann Stoutt, Caheragh in memory of her late father, R. W. Nixon, Schull – For Exhibitor gaining most points in Honey Section.

Winner: Donie Duggan, Reencorran, Skibbereen

Flowers

Class 125- Cactus Plant in Pot. (not exceeding 6″).
1st. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.
2nd. Susan Kingston, Kingshill, Clogagh, Timoleague
3rd. June Collins, Moneyvolihane, Castlehaven.

Class 126- Succulent Plant in Pot, (Pot not exceeding 6″).
1st. Finbarr O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.
2nd. Rita Williamson, Rerahanagh, Drimoleague.
3rd. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.

Class 127- Flowering Plant in Pot, (not exceeding 9″)
1st. Mary Twomey, Coornishal, Leap.
2nd. Ann Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh.
3rd. Rita Williamson, Rerahanagh, Drimoleague.

Class 128- Flowering Scarlet Geranium in Pot, (not exceeding 9″).
1st. Susan Kingston, Kingshill, Clogagh, Timoleague
2nd. Mary Twomey, Coornishal, Leap.
3rd. Noelle Salter, Lissarankin, Skibbereen.

Class 129- Other Flowering Geranium in Pot, (not exceeding 9″).
1st. Mary Kearney, 3 Mardyke Place, Mardyke St., Skibbereen.
2nd. Lara O’Donovan, 1 Glencurragh Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Noelle Salter, Lissarankin, Skibbereen.

Class 130- Foliage Plant in Pot, (Fern, Ivy excluded), (Pot not exceeding 9”).
1st. Finbarr O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.
3rd. Ann Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh.

Class 131- Fern in Pot. (Pot not exceeding 7”).
1st. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.
2nd. Ann Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh.
3rd. Helen Tuberville, Killeen, Crossbarry.

Class 132– Ivy in Pot. (Pot not exceeding 7”).
1st. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.

Class 133 – Collection of Three Cacti, each different. (Pots not exceeding 3″).

1st. Finbarr O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.

Class 134- Best Fuchsia in Pot. (Pot not exceeding 7”).
1st. Sean McCarthy, Cork Road, Skibbereen.
2nd. Estie Coombes, The Carraig, Skibbereen.
3rd. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.

Class 135- Variety of Shrub Foliage, six distinct varieties. One spray of each.
1st. Geraldine Keohane, Glounaphooca, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Emily O’Donovan, 1 Glencurragh Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Rita Williamson, Rerahanagh, Skibbereen.

Class 136- Three Roses shown in Vase.
1st. Ann O’Donovan, Derrygrea, Drimoleague.
2nd. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.
3rd. Katie Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.

Class 137- Three Sprays of Floribunda Roses, variety if desired.
1st. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary McCarthy, Aughatubber, Glandore
3rd. Sean McCarthy, Cork Road, Skibbereen.

Class 138- Three Sprays of Rambler Roses (Sprays not branches).
1st. Noelle Salter, Lissarankin, Skibbereen.
2nd. Noelle Salter, Lissarankin, Skibbereen.
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Class 139- Best Rose in Show, one bloom to be shown with foliage.
1st. Katie Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
2nd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
3rd. Carol Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.

Class 140- Vase of Sweet Pea, (six spikes).
1st. Ann Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh.
2nd. Sean McCarthy, Cork Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. The Sutherland Centre, c/o Peter Dunican, Kerries, Skibbereen Rd., Drimoleague.

Class 141 – Best Vase of Perennial, one distinct variety.
1st. Tess Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary Twomey, Coornishal, Leap.
3rd. Ann Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh.

Class 142- Twelve Pansies. Display board.
1st. Ann Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh.
2nd. Finbarr O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.

Class 143- Collection of Hybrid Tea Roses in Stand.
1st. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.

Bernard O’ Regan Memorial Classes

Class 144- Best Specimen of Wild Flowers, in one vase, 6 varieties to be named. Children under 10 years.
1st. Emma O’Leary, The Abbey, Skibbereen.
2nd. Odhran & Shane McCarthy, Bawnlahan, Union Hall.
3rd. Hannah Barry Hodnett, Kilkilleen, Church Cross, Skibbereen.

Class 145 Best Specimen of Wild Flowers, in one vase, 12 varieties, to be named. Children under 14 but over 10.
1st. Eleanor Robb, Knockeen, Church Cross, Skibbereen.
2nd. John Michael Collins, Big Marsh, Church Cross.
3rd. Kassey Collins, The Old School House, Reengaroga, Baltimore.

Class 146- Vase of Annual or Biennial flowers.
1st. Niall Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
2nd. Rita Williamson, Rerahanagh, Skibbereen.

Class 149 – Vase of flowering shrubs, three distinct varieties, one spray of each.
1st. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.
2nd. Fiona Harte, The Abbey, Skibbereen.
3rd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 150- Vase of Hydrangeas, three stems.
1st. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
2nd. Tess Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.
3rd. Grace O’Connell, Currabeg, Skibbereen.

Class 151 – Window Box Display not exceeding 242 x 92.
1st. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
2nd. Geraldine Keohane, Glounaphooca, Caheragh.
3rd. Mary Bohane, Woodview, Kilderry, Skibbereen.

Flower Arrangement Classes

Class 152 – “Table Arrangement”, Confined to children under 16 years.
1st. Edwin Collins, Big Marsh, Skibbereen.
2nd. John Michael Collins, Big Marsh, Skibbereen.
3rd. Shane Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 153 – “Wreath for a Dinner Table”. Space 16″.
1st. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
2nd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
3rd. Rita Williamson, Rerahanagh, Skibbereen.

Class 154– “Garden Flowers”. Space 20”.
1st. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 155 – “An Al White Arrangement”. Space 18”.
1st. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.

Class 156– “My Favourite Container”. Space 18”.
1st. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
2nd. Rita Williamson, Rerahanagh, Skibbereen.
3rd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 157 – “Basket”. Space 16”.
1st. Rita Williamson, Rerahanagh, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary Kearney, 3 Mardyke Place, Mardyke St., Skibbereen .

Class 158 – ”Treasures from the Sea Exhibit”. Space 18”.
1st. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen..
2nd. Rita Williamson, Rerahanagh, Skibbereen.

Class 159 – Modern Style”. Space 18”.
1st. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen
2nd. Rita Williamson, Rerahanagh, Skibbereen.
3rd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen..

Class 160 – A Creature made from Fruit & Vegetables on 7” base. Confined to children under 10 years.
1st. Emily O’Donovan, 1 Glencurragh Road, Skibbereen.
2nd. Anna Louise Cronin,, San Pio, Rathravane, Ballydehob.
3rd. Cathal Kingston, Tooreen, Skibbereen.

Class 161 – A Creature made from Fruit & Vegetables on 7” base. Confined to children under 14 years.
1st. Shane Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
2nd. Niall Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
3rd. Rory Kingston, Caheragh, Drimoleague.

Class 162 – A Creature made from Fruit & Vegetables on 7” base. Adults only.
1st. Laura Robinson, C/o Co-Action, Skibbereen.
2nd. Carol Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.
3rd. Danielle O’Regan, 21 The Quays, Skibbereen.

Class 163 – “A Foliage Arrangement”. Space 20”.
1st. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow.
2nd. Geraldine Keohane, Glounaphooca, Caheragh.
3rd. Rita Williamson, Rerahanagh, Skibbereen.

Class 164 – “Small Arrangement in a Cup”. Confined to children under 10 years.
1st. Ellen Palma, 22 North St., Skibbereen.
2nd. Niall Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
3rd. Aodh Whooley, Highfield, Baltimore.

Class 165 – Ladies Buttonhole or Shoulder Spray.
1st. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
2nd. Susan Kingston, Kingshill, Clogagh, Timoleague.
3rd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow.

Class 166 – “An Arrangement incorporating Fruit and Vegetables.”.
1st. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
2nd. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
3rd. Rita Williamson, Rerahanagh, Skibbereen.

Class 167 – Window Box Display. Not exceeding 24” x 9”.
1st. Emmet Cadogan, The Laurels, Cope Foundation, Cork Road, Skibbereen.
2nd. Donal Kingston, The Laurels, Cope Foundation, Cork Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Julie Thornhill, C/o Co-Action, Skibbereen.

Flower Trophies

O’Driscoll Shield
Presented by Mrs. P. O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen – For Exhibitor gaining most points in Flower Section (Dahlias, Gladioli and Sweet Pea. Classes 140, 147 and 148).

Winner: Ann Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh.

Conyngham Shield
Presented in 1982 by the late Miss C.F.M. Conyngham, Lushoto, Glandore for Exhibitor gaining most points in Flower Arrangement Section (Classes 152 – 166 inclusive).

Winner: Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Livermore Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1986 by the late Mrs. Sheila Livermore, late of “The Rockeries”, Corlis, Caheragh – For exhibitor gaining most points in Pot Plant Section (Classes 125 – 134 inclusive).

Winner: Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.

Eileen O’Sullivan Perpetual Trophy
Presented in 2013 by the O’Sullivan Family, in memory of the late Eileen O’Sullivan, Cappabeg Upper, Ballydehob. For exhibitor gaining most points in the Flower Section. (Classes 125 to 166 inclusive)

Winner: Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.

Cookery Section

Class 168 – Half dozen White Scones.
1st. Hazel Kingston, Keelovenogue, Rooska, Bantry.
2nd. Mary Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.
3rd. Mary Kelly, Reengaroga, Baltimore.

Class 169 – Half dozen Brown Scones.
1st. Marcella McCarthy, Corliss, Caheragh
2nd. Mary Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.
3rd. Ber Cronin, Forenaught, Castlehaven.

Class 170- Half dozen Savoury Scones.
1st. Vesta Kingston, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
2nd. Mary Kelly, Reengaroga, Baltimore.

Class 171 – Best Light Fruit Cake.
1st. Vesta Kingston, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
2nd. Hazel Kingston, Keelovenogue, Rooska, Bantry.

Class 172 – Sultana Cake.
1st. Vesta Kingston, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
2nd. Estie Coombes, The Carraig, Skibbereen.

Class 173 – Porter Cake.
1st. Vesta Kingston, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
2nd. Ber Cronin, Forenaught, Castlehaven.
3rd. Mary Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.

Class 174 – Homemade Madeira cake.
1st. Aileen McCarthy, Aughatubber, Glandore.
2nd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
3rd. Estie Coombes, The Carraig, Skibbereen.

Class 175 – Cherry Cake
1st. Niamh Cronin, Derrymihan East, Castletownbere.
2nd. Estie Coombes, The Carraig, Skibbereen.
3rd. Aileen McCarthy, Aughatubber, Glandore.

Class 176 – Half dozen Queen Buns,
1st. Mary Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.
2nd. Mary Kelly, Reengaroga, Baltimore.
3rd. Siobhan Leahy, 27 St Fachtnas Tce., Skibbereen.

Class 177 – Jam Sandwich (Sponge Mixture)
1st. Vesta Kingston, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
2nd. Mary Condon, Drishanemore, Skibbereen.
3rd. Aileen McCarthy, Aughatubber, Glandore.

Class 178 – Victorian Jam Sandwich
1st. Siobhan Leahy, 27 St Fachtnas Tce., Skibbereen.
2nd. Aileen McCarthy, Aughatubber, Glandore.
3rd. Estie Coombes, The Carraig, Skibbereen.

Class 179 – Home made Iced Carrot Cake – Not filled
1st. Hannah Connolly, Fuchsia House, Shepperton.
2nd. Siobhan Leahy, 27 St Fachtnas Tce., Skibbereen.
3rd. Vesta Kingston, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.

Class 180 – Apple Tart.
1st. Estie Coombes, The Carraig, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.
3rd. Mary McCarthy, Corlis, Caheragh, Drimoleague.

Class 181 – Display of 8 Decorated Cup Cakes
1st. Mary Kelly, Reengaroga, Baltimore.

Class 182 – 6 Rocky Road 2” Squares
1st. Aileen McCarthy, Aughatubber, Glandore.
2nd. Connie Collins, The Laurels Cope Foundation, Cork Road, Skibbereen.

Class 183 – Gluten Free Class – Decorated Gluten Free Sponge/Madeira Cake.
1st. Mary Giles, Roughgrove, Bandon.
2nd. Aileen McCarthy, Aughatubber, Glandore.

Class 184 – Fruit Soda Bread.
1st. Melanie Hann, Hare Island, Skibbereen.
2nd. Ber Cronin, Forenaught, Castlehaven.
3rd. Mary Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.

Class 185 – Homemade Brown Soda Cake.
1st. Aileen McCarthy, Aughatubber, Glandore.
2nd. Mary Ann O’Neill, Oldcourt.
3rd. Vesta Kingston, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.

Jams Section

Class 186- Pot of Gooseberry Jam.
1st. Ber Cronin, Forenaught, Skibbereen.
2nd. Estie Coombes, The Carraig, Skibbereen.
3rd. Siobhan Leahy, 27 St Fachtnas Tce., Skibbereen.

Class 187- Pot of Raspberry Jam.
1st. Estie Coombes, The Carraig, Skibbereen.
2nd. Grace O’Connell, Currabeg, Skibbereen.

Class 188- Pot of Blackcurrant Jam
1st. Grace O’Connell, Currabeg, Skibbereen.
2nd. Kathleen McCarthy, Hillcrest Farm, Gurranes North, Drimoleague.
3rd. Estie Coombes, The Carraig, Skibbereen.

Class 189 – Pot of Jam, not classed.
1st. Melanie Hann, Hare Island
2nd. Grace O’Connell, Currabeg, Skibbereen.
3rd. Grace Kingston, Tooreen, Skibbereen.

Class 190 – Pot of Marmalade.
1st. Maeve Kingston, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Estie Coombes, The Carraig, Skibbereen.
3rd. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.

Class 191 – Chutney
1st. Francine Thurnheer, Coolcaha, Ballydehob.
2nd. Helen Tuberville, Killeen, Crossbarry.
3rd. Francine Thurnheer, Coolcaha, Ballydehob.

Junior Cookery
(Under 17 years)

Class 192 – Half dozen White Scones. Confined to children 12 and under.
1st. Grace Kingston, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
2nd. Jane O’Callaghan, Reenogreena, Glandore.
3rd. Katie Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.

Class 193 – Half dozen White Scones. Confined to persons 17 and under.
1st. Kevin McCarthy, Clonkeen West, Leap.
2nd. Emma Giles, Roughgrove, Bandon.
3rd. Kassey Collins, The Old School House, Reengaroga, Baltimore.

Class 194- Half Dozen Queen Cakes. (Fancy Iced). Confined to children 12 and under.
1st. Ellie McCarthy, Quayside, Main St., Union Hall.
2nd. Ellen Connolly, Fuchsia House, Shepperton.
3rd. Catriona Keohane, Glounaphooca, Caheragh.

Class 195 – Half Dozen Queen Cakes. (Fancy Iced). Confined to persons 17 and under.
1st. Kevin McCarthy, Clonkeen West, Leap.
2nd. Aine McCarthy, Gortshanecrone, Skibbereen.
3rd. Cian Hourihane, Currabeg, Skibbereen.

Class 196– Half Dozen Queen Cakes. Confined to children 12 and under.
1st. Katie Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
2nd. Liam McCarthy, Clonkeen West, Leap.
3rd. Niamh Cronin, Derrymihan East, Castletownbere.

Class 197 – Half Dozen Queen Cakes. Confined to persons 17 and under.
1st. Kevin McCarthy, Clonkeen West, Leap.
2nd. Cathal O’Donovan, Madore, Drimoleague.
3rd. Abbey Salter-Townshend, 22 Townshend St., Skibbereen.

Class 198 – Homemade Tart.
1st. Liam McCarthy, Clonkeen West, Leap.
2nd. Hannah Connolly, Fuchsia House, Shepperton.
3rd. Cathal O’Donovan, Madore, Drimoleague.

Class 199 – Half-dozen Biscuits. Confined to children 12 and under.
1st. Eva O’Sullivan, Lassanaroe, Skibbereen.
2nd. Niamh Cronin, Derrymihan East, Castletownbere.
3rd. Liam O’Callaghan, Reenogreena, Glandore.

Class 200 – Half-dozen Biscuits. Confined to persons 17 and under.
1st. Abbey Salter Townshend, 22 Townshend St., Skibbereen.
2nd. Shane O’Connell, Currabeg, Skibbereen.
3rd. Aine McCarthy, Gortshanecrone, Skibbereen.

Class 201 – Half Dozen Fruit Scones. Confined to children 12 and under.
1st. Jane O’Callaghan, Reenogreena, Glandore.
2nd. Niamh Cronin, Derrymihan, Castletownbere.
3rd. Danny O’Sullivan, Lassanaroe, Skibbereen.

Class 202 – Half Dozen Fruit Scones. Confined to persons 17 and under.
1st. Emma Giles, Roughgrove, Bandon.
2nd. John Michael Collins, Big Marsh, Church Cross.

Class 203 – Chocolate Sandwich sponge Mixture, not iced.
1st. Hannah Connolly, Fuchsia House, Shepperton, Skibbereen.

Class 204 – Half dozen Decorated Cup Cakes
1st. Anna Humphreys, Hare Island.
2nd. Kassey Collins, The Old School House, Reengaroga, Baltimore.
3rd. Jane O’Callaghan, Reenogreena, Glandore.

Class 205 – Gluten Free Class – Half dozen Decorated Gluten Free Cup Cakes
1st. Emma Giles, Roughgrove, Bandon.
2nd. Mary Elizabeth Deasy, Derryduff, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Cathal O’Donovan, Madore, Caheragh.

Cookery Section Cups

National Dairy Council Perpetual Trophy
For Exhibitor gaining most points. Presented in 1983.

Winner:

Denis O’Leary Prize
Special Prize for 6 Rocky Road 2” Squares (Class 182)

Winner: Mary Condon, Drishanemore, Skibbereen.

Jim Seymour Prize
Special prize for Display of 8 Decorated Cup Cakes (Class 181)

Winner: Mary Kelly, Reengaroga, Baltimore.

Mrs. P. O’Driscoll Trophy
To be presented to the Exhibitor gaining greatest number of points in the Junior Cookery Section.

Winner: Kevin McCarthy, Clonkeen, Leap.

Crafts Section

Special Needs Classes

Class 206 – Small Knitted Article.
1st. Mary Lawlor, C/o Co-Action, Skibbereen.
2nd. Kathleen Walsh, C/o Terry Culbert, Gortnaclohy, Skibbereen.

Class 207 – Any Craft Item
1st. Mary Twomey, The Laurels, Cope Foundation
2nd. Mary Murphy, The Laurels, Cope Foundation
3rd. Denis Murphy, The Laurels, Cope Foundation
Art Adults

Class 208 – Painting – Theme “Landscapes”. Confined to members of Active Retirement Groups. (Beginners only, person not to have won prize before.
1st.

Class 209 – Painting – Theme “Landscapes”
1st. Glennis Rees, Minanes, Drinagh.
2nd. Kathleen O’Sullivan, Upper Seskin, Bantry.
3rd. Rose O’Leary, Mount St. Mary, Union Hall.

Class 210 –Painting – Theme “Still Life”
1st. Jenny Wilson, Ait Alainn, Kildee, Dunmanway.
2nd. Glennis Rees, Minanes, Drinagh.
3rd. Geraldine Keohane, Glounaphooca, Caheragh.

Class 211a – Any item of Art not exceeding A3 size
1st. Annie Thornhill C/o Co-Action, Skibbereen.
2nd. Connie Collins, C/o The Laurels, Cope Foundation
3rd. Co-Action Craft Group, Skibbereen.

Class 211b – Any item of Art not exceeding A3 size
1st. Co-Action Craft Group, Skibbereen.
2nd. Sean Holland , Co-Action, Skibbereen.
3rd. Co-Action Craft Group, Skibbereen.

Class 212 – Hand knitted Garment in wool suitable for lady or gent
1st. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
2nd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
3rd. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.

Class 213 – Hand Knitted Garment suitable for adult in any thread not mentioned.
1st. Mary Walsh, 36 Doheny Tce, Dunmanway.
2nd. Mary Walsh, 36 Doheny Tce, Dunmanway.
3rd. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.

Class 214 – Aran Knitted Garment with sleeves, adult or child
1st. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
2nd. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.

Class 215 – Article of Crochet – Cotton.
1st. Marguerite McCarthy, Coronea, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary Condon, Drishanemore, Skibbereen.
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.

Class 216 – Article of Crochet, Wool. Small articles.
1st. Mary Condon, Drishanemore, Skibbereen.
2nd. Eileen Kiely Dwyer, 21 Carrigfadda, Skibbereen.
3rd. Ann Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh, Drimoleague.

Class 217 – Article of Crochet, Wool. Large articles.
1st. Sarah Titchener, Cullenagh, Coolkulure, Dunmanway.
2nd. Cheryl McDowell, Whitethorn Lodge, Schull Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.

Class 218 – Best article in cross-stitch embroidery.
1st. Cheryl McDowell, Whitethorn Lodge, Schull Road, Skibbereen.
2nd. Cheryl McDowell, Whitethorn Lodge, Schull Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Mary Condon, Drishanemore, Skibbereen

Class 219 – Article of Plain or Fancy Needlework – Tea Cosy, Cushion, Apron.
1st. Ann Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.

Class 220 – Article of Patchwork
1st. Eileen Kiely Dwyer, 21 Carrigfadda, Skibbereen.
2nd. Heidi Wischniewski, Kilnaclasha, Skibbereen.

Class 221 – Article of Carrigmacross Lace.
1st. Helen Harte, Castlefreke, Clonakilty.
2nd. Ann Hall, Dreeny House, Skibbereen.

Class 222 – Children’s Hand knitted Garment, Aran excluded.
1st. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
2nd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.

Class 223 – Hand Knitted Article, – such as gloves, cap. scarf, socks, tea cosy etc.
1st. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
2nd. Mary Walsh, 36 Doheny Tce, Dunmanway.
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.

Class 224 – Large Hand Knitted Article
1st. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
2nd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.
3rd Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry, Dunmanway.

Class 225 – Any craft item not listed
1st. Liz Leonard, Licknavar, Skibbereen.
2nd. Sheila O’Regan, Market St., Skibbereen.
3rd. Heidi Wischniewski, Kilnaclasha, Skibbereen.

Day Care Centre Class

Class 226 – Any craft item
1st. Mary Twohig, 39 Riverdale, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary O’Regan, Skibbereen Residential Care.
3rd. Joan Looney, Skibbereen Residential Care.

Junior Craft Classes

Pre-School Class

Class 227– Collage Picture with Theme “Rio 2016”. Not exceeding an A3 size.
1st. Naionra Playschool, Skibbereen.

Class 228– Item made from Recyclable Materials not to exceed 12” x 10”.
1st. Aoibhean Cahalane, Kilnahangil, Castlehaven.
2nd. Cathal Kingston, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
3rd. Orla O’Regan, Knockanebrack, Lyrecrompane, Listowel.

Class 229 – Article of Crochet in Wool or Cotton
1st. Grace O’Connell, Currabeg, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mya Humphreys, Hare Island.
3rd. Leah Fitzgerald, 18 Cois Caol, Skibbereen.

Class 230 – Decorated Wooden Spoon. (Confined to children aged 8 years and under).
1st. Aoife McCarthy, Gortshanecrone, Skibbereen.
2nd. Kate Kennedy, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
3rd. Sam Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.

Class 231 – Decorated Wooden Spoon. (Confined to children aged 12 years and under).
1st. Thianna Keohane, Bauravilla, Skibbereen.
2nd. Molly Cahalane, Killahangil, Skibbereen.
3rd. Megan Fitzgerald, 18 Cois Caol, Skibbereen.

Class 232 – Article of plain or fancy Needlework. (Confined to child over 10 years, but not exceeding 17 years)
1st. Aoife Kingston, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Leona McCarthy, Dromusta West, Drimoleague.
3rd. Christina Robb, Knockeen, Church Cross, Skibbereen.

Class 233 – Best Hand-made Soft Toy.
1st. Kassey Collins, The Old School House, Reengaroga, Baltimore.
2nd. Katie Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
3rd. Eimear Crowley, Hawthorn, Drimoleague.

Class 234 – Originally designed and executed birthday card. (Confined to children aged 8 years and under).
1st. Grace Kingston, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
2nd. Sam Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
3rd. Laura Kingston, Caheragh, Drimoleague.

Class 235 – Originally designed and executed birthday card. (Confined to children aged 12 years and under).
1st. Eleanor Robb, Knockeen, Church Cross, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary Elizabeth Deasy, Derryduff, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Mylinh Keohane, Bauravilla, Skibbereen.

Class 236 – Originally designed and executed birthday card. (Confined to children aged 12 years and over).
1st. Kassey Collins, The Old School House, Reengaroga, Baltimore.
2nd. Aoife Kingston, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
3rd. Catriona Keohane, Glounaphooca, Caheragh, Drimoleague.

Class 237 – Decorated jam pot or bottle. (Confined to children aged 8 and under).
1st. Rebecca Shanahan, Main St., Leap.
2nd. Sam Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
3rd. Orla McCarthy, Gortshanecrone, Skibbereen.

Class 238 – Decorated jam pot or bottle. (Confined to children aged12 and under).
1st. Leah Hegarty, Smorane, Skibbereen.
2nd. Molly Cahalane, Killahangil, Skibbereen.
3rd. Leah Fitzgerald, 18 Cois Caol, Skibbereen.

Class 239 – Decorated Boot or Wellington (Confined to persons aged 17 and under).
1st. Kassey Collins, The Old School House, Reengaroga, Baltimore.
2nd. Eimear Crowley, Hawthorn, Drimoleague.
3rd. Hannah Connolly, Fuchsia House, Shepperton.

Class 240 – Any craft item not classed. (Confined to children not exceeding 10 years).
1st. Laura Daly, Milleenawillin, Skibbereen.
2nd. Niamh O’Sullivan, Milleenahorna, Skibbereen.
3rd. Ellen Palma, 22 North St., Skibbereen.

Class 241 – Any craft item not classed. (Confined to children over 10 years, but not exceeding 14 years).
1st. Mary Whooley, Coolnagurrane, Skibbereen.
2rd. Kate Barry, Kilkilleen, Church Cross.
3rd. Maeve Kingston, Caheragh, Drimoleague.

ART

Class 242 – Painting or drawing not exceeding 15″. Theme “Animals” (Under 12 years).
1st. Mya Humphreys, Heir Island.
2nd. Grace McCaffrey, C/o Buckleys, Fahoura, Castlehaven.
3rd. Eleanor Robb, Knockeen, Church Cross.

Class 243 – Painting or drawing not exceeding 15″. Theme “Landscape” (Under 14 years).
1st. Hannah Crowley, Hawthorn, Drimoleague.
2nd. Clodagh Walsh, Drumnadava, Drimoleague.
3rd. Maeve Kingston, Caheragh, Drimoleague.

Susan O’Donovan Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2010 by the O’Donovan Family, Clohane. For the Best Craft Exhibit Classes 112 – 225

Winner: Sarah Titchner, Cullenagh, Coolkelure, Dunmanway.

Becher Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1964 for best Needlework Exhibit.

Winner: Eileen Kiely Dwyer, 21 Carraigfadda, Skibbereen.

Mrs. P. O’Driscoll Trophy
To be presented to the Exhibitor gaining greatest number of points in the Junior Arts and Craft Section.

Winners:

West Cork Foroige Council
Presented in 1985 for Exhibitor gaining most points in Adult Craft Section.

Winner:

KODAK PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION

Class 244- Enlarged photography – open.
1st. James Tidmarsh, Toneagh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Aoife & Jack O’Brien, 8 The Mills, Skibbereen.
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Class 245- Coloured photography, not enlarged – theme “Holidays”.
1st. Mary O’Driscoll, Bawnlahan, Union Hall.
2nd. Molly O’Neill, Mill Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Carol Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.

Class 246- Coloured photography, not enlarged – theme “Children”.
1st. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
2nd. Grace Kingston, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
3rd. Aoife & Jack O’Brien, 8 The Mills, Skibbereen.

Class 247- Coloured photography, not enlarged – theme “Landscapes”.
1st. Kevin McCarthy, Cloonkeen West, Leap.
2nd. Majella O’Keeffe, Rooska, Bantry.
3rd. Jacinta Veale, 48 Chapel Court, Skibbereen.

Class 248 – Coloured photography, not enlarged – theme “Animals”.
1st. Emma Giles, Roughgrove, Bandon.
2nd. James Tidmarsh, Toneagh, Drimoleague.
3rd. Aoife & Jack O’Brien, 8 The Mills, Skibbereen.

Class 249 –Coloured photography, not enlarged – theme “Flowers & Plants”.
1st. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
2nd. Ann O’Donovan, Derrygrea, Drimoleague.
3rd. Annette Bérard, 7 Westbury Heights, Ballincollig.

Class 250 –Coloured photography, not enlarges – Confined to children under 14 years – theme “Pets”
1st. Cathal O’Donovan, Madore, Drimoleague.
2nd. Aoife & Jack O’Brien, 8 The Mills, Skibbereen.
3rd. Ronan Coughlan, Shanaway, Ballineen.

Class 251 -Black & White photography – open.
1st. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
2nd. James Tidmarsh, Toneagh, Drimoleague.
3rd. Ann O’Donovan, Derrygrea, Drimoleague.

Class 252 – Digital enlarged photography
1st. James Tidmarsh, Toneagh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Ann O’Donovan, Derrygrea, Drimoleague.
3rd. Ann O’Donovan, Derrygrea, Drimoleague.

Cork Examiner Perpetual Challenge Cup
Presented by “The Cork Examiner” in 1974 – for the Winner of Amateur Photography. Enlarged Class.

Winner: Mary O’Driscoll, Bawnlahan, Union Hall.

The Hickey Perpetual Challenge Cup
Presented by Pierce Hickey, Photographer, The Square, Skibbereen. – For the Overall Winner of Amateur Photography (Coloured), not enlarged.

Winner: James Tidmarsh, Toneagh, Drimoleague.

The Pattwell Perpetual Shield
Presented by Michael Pattwell, Solr., Clonakilty – for Best Overall Photograph.

Winner: James Tidmarsh, Toneagh, Drimoleague.

Dog Show

Class 253 – Puppy Class
1st. Eleanor Walsh, Carrigaline.
2nd. Millie Coakley, Glencurragh, Skibbereen.
3rd. Lydia Dwyer, Colletrum, Church Cross, Skibbereen.

Class 254- Terriers – Rough & Smooth
1st. Heather Collin, Dunmanway.
2nd. Beatrice Attridge, The Glebe, Colla Road, Schull
3rd.

Class 255- Teenage Handling
1st. Clíonodh Crowley, 4 Roscal, Dunmanway.
2nd. Brid Collins, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Kevin O’Donoghue, 3 Chapel Court, Skibbereen.

Class 256- Adult Handling
1st. Eleanor Walsh, Carrigaline.
2nd. Louise McCarthy, Fermoy.
3rd. Sarah Titchener, Cullenagh, Dunmanway

Class 257- Gun Dogs & Collies
1st. Louise McCarthy, Fermoy.
2nd. Phil Spruce, Glenview, Smorane, Skibbereen.
3rd. Louise McCarthy, Fermoy.

Class 258- Large Dogs
1st. Dora Tyner, Kinsale.
2nd. Olan Lynch, Ballinhassig.
3rd. Phil Spruce, Glenview, Smorane, Skibbereen.

Class 258b- Gain dog Food All Ireland Championship Qualifier Large Dog.
1st. Sarah Titchener, Cullenagh, Dunmanway.

Class 259- Small Dogs
1st. Brid Collins, Rosscarbery.
2nd. Eleanor Walsh, Carrigaline.
3rd. Millie Coakley, Glencurragh, Skibbereen.

Class 260- Best Groomed
1st. Eleanor Walsh, Carrigaline.
2nd. Katelyn O’Driscoll, Skibbereen
3rd. Louise McCarthy, Fermoy.

Class 261- Handling Class – children under 10yrs.
1st. Katelyn O’Driscoll, Skibbereen
2nd. Millie Coakley, Glencurragh, Skibbereen.
3rd. Sinéad Finn, Tipperary.

Class 262- Dog I’d like to take home.
1st. Olan Lynch, Ballinhassig.

Class 263- Medium Dogs
1st. Eleanor Walsh, Carrigaline.
2nd. Hillary Burke, Castletownshend.
3rd.

Class 264- All dogs confined to parishes of Skibbereen, Drimoleague, Drinagh, Schull, Goleen, Castlehaven, Rath, Leap, Rosscarbery, Caheragh, Bantry, Aughadown, Durrus and Dunmanway.
1st. Sarah Titchener, Cullenagh, Dunmanway.
2nd.
3rd. Lydia Dwyer, Colletrum, Church Cross, Skibbereen.

Class 267
1st. Dora Tyner, Kinsale.
2nd
PET DOG TROPHIES

THE STARTER PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP…FOR BEST DOG IN SHOW

Winner:

THE MRS. PEGGY WALKER PERPETUAL TROPHY …FOR BEST LARGE DOG

Winner:

ARDTECH INDUSTRIES PERPETUAL TROPHY… FOR BEST SMALL DOG IN SHOW

Winner:

HARRIET CADOGAN PERPETUAL CUP ……FOR BEST GROOMED DOG IN SHOW

Winner: