RESULTS OF CARBERY SHOW 2017

A big “Thank You” to all who helped make Carbery Show 2017 a big success. Your support is greatly appreciated.

Horses

Class 1
Brood mare, calculated to produce weight-carrying Hunter with foal at foot.
1st. Denis Dullea, Callatrim, Bandon.
2nd. Sam & Eoin Jennings, Gortroe, Leap.
3rd. Mary McCarthy, Aughatubber, Glandore
4th Patrick Cronin, Ardnacloughy, Ballylickey, Bantry.

Class 2
Brood Mare, calculated to produce High Class Hunter with foal at foot.
1st. Thomas Nyhan, Gairdin Mor, Ballineen.
2nd. Patrick O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap
3rd. P J Lehane, Castle View, Clonakilty.

Class 3
Colt Foal (non. thoroughbred).
1st. Patrick O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap.
.2nd. Leo Cahalane, Killahangil, Castlehaven
3rd. P J Lehane, Castle View, Clonakilty.

Class 4
Filly Foal (non. thoroughbred).
1st. Denis Dullea, Collatrim, Bandon.

Class 5
Barren or Maiden Mare 3 years and upwards, which has not produced a foal in 2015
1st. Jim Kingston, Carrigbawn, Drinagh.
2nd. Thomas Nyhan, Gairdin Mor, Ballineen.

Class 6
Irish Draught Mare.
1st. Thomas Nyhan, Gairdin Mor, Ballineen.
2nd. Sam & Eoin Jennings, Gortroe, Leap.
3rd. Caroline Myers, Blarney Castle, Blarney
4th Mary McCarthy, Aughatubber, Glandore.

Class 7
Irish Draught Foal.
1st. Sam & Eoin Jennings, Gortroe, Leap.
2nd. Caroline Myers, Blarney Castle, Blarney.
3rd. Peter O’Donovan, Foxhall, Rosscarbery.

Class 8
Ardtech Industries Ltd. Champion Foal of the Show Championship

1st. Patrick O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap.
2nd. Sam & Eoin Jennings, Gortroe, Leap.

Class 8a
Ballinasloe Show The Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship Qualifier
1st. Sam & Eoin Jennings, Gortroe, Leap.

Class 9
Half Bred or Irish Draught Mare and Foal to be progeny of mare and born after 1st January .
1st. Patrick O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap.
2nd. Sam & Eoin Jennings, Gortroe, Leap.
3rd. P J Lehane, Castleview, Clonakilty.

Class 11
Yearling Gelding / Filly to make Light or Medium Hunter.
1st. Roisin Shanahan, Glenduff, Kilbrittain.

Class 12
2 Y.O. Gelding (Non-Thoroughbred)
1st. John Tyner, Knocksmall, Kinsale

Class 13a
The Kildysart Two Year Old Filly All Ireland Championship Qualifier.
1st. Denis Dullea, Callatrim, Bandon.

Class 14
3 Y.O. Gelding and Filly Class
1st. Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty.
2nd. Emily Cahalane, Ardcahan, Dunmanway.
3rd. John Hickey, Coronea, Skibbereen.

YOUNG HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP
Boland Memorial
1st. Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty.
2nd. Emily Cahalane, Ardcahan, Dunmanway.
3rd. John Hickey, Coronea, Skibbereen.

Ridden Classes
Class 16
Lightweight Gelding or Mare, 4 years and upwards.
1st. Val Hyde, Ballycrenane, Ballymacoda
2nd. Elizabeth Aherne, Bettyville, Kanturk
3rd. Denis Collins, Foxhall, Rosscarbery.

Class 17
Heavyweight Gelding or Mare, 4 years and upwards.
1st. Ian Heffernan, Garryanne, Conna, Co. Cork.
3rd. Leah O’Brien, Ballycommane, Durrus

Class 18
Small Hunter, over 148 cms and not exceeding 158 cms. To be ridden
1st. Glen Knipe, Farmhill House, Drionina, Charleville
2nd. Martin O’Donovan, Kilruane, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Val Hyde, Ballycrenane, Ballymacoda.

Class 19
Cob not exceeding 152cms. To be ridden.
1st. Gwen Murphy, Cullinagh, Skibbereen.
2nd. Brendan Walsh, Coorycullane, Dunmanway.
3rd. Niamh O’Carroll, Derryconnell, Schull.

CORK COUNTY YEARLING CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1st. John Tyner, Knocksmall, Kinsale
2nd. Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty.
3rd. Declan Daly, The Pike, Clonakilty.
4th P J Lehane, Castleview, Clonakilty.

Ponies
Class 20
Pony Club. Class under 12.
1st. Lucy O’Connor, Kealkil, Bantry.

Class 21
Pony Club. Class over 12.
1st. Gavin Collins, Clonee South, Durrus
2nd. Jennifer Dorrington, Drimoleague North, Drimoleague.
3rd. Carla Collins, Clonee South, Durrus.

Class 22
Family Pony Class under 148cm.
1st. Jennifer Dorrington, Drimoleague North, Drimoleague.
2nd. Lucy O’Connor, Kealkil, Bantry.
3rd. Todd McCarthy, Coornishal, Leap.
4th. Tim O’Leary, The Abbey, Skibbereen.

Ridden Pony Classes
Class 23
Pony 148 cm.
1st. Gavin Collins, Clonee South, Durrus
2nd. Mary Carpenter, Lybe, Belgooly

Class 24
Pony 138 cm.
1st. Saoirse Keohane, Rockmount, Drimoleague.
2nd. Lucy O’Connor, Kealkill, Bantry.
3rd. Heather Cooley, Edencurra, Dunmanway.

Class 25
Pony, not exceeding 128 cm. to be ridden.
1st. Heather Cooley, Edencurra, Dunmanway.
2nd. Alan Duggan, Prospect, Dunmanway.
3rd. Gwen Murphy, Cullinagh, Skibbereen.

Class 26
Leading rein, led pony, mares and geldings, 4 years old and over, nor exceeding 128 cm.
1st. Brendan O’Donovan, Collatrim, Bandon.
2nd. Gwen Murphy, Cullinagh, Skibbereen.
3rd. Tara Hurley, 25 Cul na Greine, Drimoleague.

Leading Pony Classes
Class 27
Connemara Pony Class
1st. John Coughlan, Derryvahalla, Bantry.
2nd. John Coughlan, Derryvahalla, Bantry.

Class 28
Pony Brood Mare Class. Three year old and over not exceeding 148 cm. in foal or with foal at foot.
1st. Dermot Horgan, Mileen, Kilbarry, Macroom.
2nd. Vincent O’Driscoll, Drominidy, Drimoleague.
3rd. John Dineen, Breeny Beg, Kealkil.

Class 29
Best Pony Foal. Dam to be 148cms and under.
1st. John Dineen, Breeny Beg, Kealkil.
2nd. Vincent O’Driscoll, Drominidy, Drimoleague.
3rd. Dermot Horgan, Mileen, Kilbarry, Macroom.

Class 30
Pony, 2 year old and upwards, 138 cm. and under. Confined to the parishes of Skibbereen, Drimoleague, Drinagh, Schull, Goleen, Castlehaven, Rath, Leap, Caheragh, Bantry, Aughadown, Durrus and Dunmanway.
1st. Michael Calnan, Riverside, Leap.
2nd. Alan Duggan, Prospect, Dunmanway.
3rd. Gwen Murphy, Cullinagh, Skibbereen.

Class 31
Pony, Gelding or Filly, to be led 128 cm. and under.
1st. Gwen Murphy, Cullinagh, Skibbereen.
2nd. Denis Collins, 49 Chapel Court, Skibbereen.
3rd. Mary & Bridget Hurley, Shreelane, Leap.

Class 33
Miniature Pony Class
1st. Joe O’Driscoll, Dreenaclough, Ballydehob.
2nd. William O’Sullivan, Kilnaclasha, Skibbereen.
3rd. Ger O’Driscoll, Dreenaclough, Ballydehob.

Working Hunter Classes
Class 34
Working Hunter. For ponies 4 year old and upwards not exceeding 138 cm.
1st. Carla Collins, Clonee South, Durrus
2nd. Gwen Murphy, Cullinagh, Skibbereen.
3rd. Benjamin Wycherley, Hollyhill, Aughadown, Skibbereen.

Class 35
Working Hunter. For ponies 4 year old and upwards not exceeding 148 cm.
1st. Gavin Collins, Clonee South, Durrus

Class 36
Working Hunter Class – 153 cm and upwards.
1st. Elizabeth Ahern, Bettyville, Kanturk
2nd. Lee Collins, Clonee, Durrus
3rd. Ian Heffernan, Garryanne, Conna, Co. Cork.

Class 37
Side Saddle Class
1st. Glen Knipe, Farmhill House, Drionina, Charleville
2nd. Gwen Murphy, Cullinagh, Skibbereen.

Horse Cups & Trophies

Pat Cahalane Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2017 by the family of the late Pat Cahalane, Lickowen, Castletownshend, for Half-Bred or Irish Draught Mare and Foal (Class 9).

Winner: Patrick O’Sullivan, Droum, Leap.

The McCarthy Perpetual Challenge Cup
Presented in 1956 by Rev. Dr. C. McCarthy, Park View, Skibbereen for the Champion Hunter of the Show. For Classes made for Hunter, Classes 16, 17 and 18.

Winner: Val Hyde, Ballymacoda

The Somerville Perpetual Challenge Cup
Presented in 1950 in memory of the late Dr. Edith E. Somerville, D.Litt. M.C.H., of Drishane House, Castletownshend. For the Best Brood Mare, calculated to produce a Hunter. Confined to exhibitors in East and West Carbery. Classes 1, 2 and 5.

Winner: Jim Kingston, Carrigbawn, Drinagh.

Florence Wycherley Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1960, in memory of the late Florence Wycherley,
Skibbereen, for the Best Irish Draught Mare. (Class 5).

Winner: Jim Kingston, Carrigbawn, Drinagh.

Jerome Hayes Perpetual Trophy
Presented in 2002, in memory of the late Jerome Hayes, Kilnahera, Drimoleague for the
Best Irish Draught Mare (Class 6)

Winner: Thomas Nyhan, Gairdin Mor, Ballineen.

D. F. O’Sullivan Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1989 for Best Irish Draught Colt Foal. (Class 7)

Winner: Sam & Eoin Jennings, Gortroe, Leap.

The “Mr. What” Perpetual Challenge Cup
Presented by the late Mr. D.J. Coughlan, Skibbereen, for the winner of the Cork County Yearling Championship.

Winner: John Tyner, Knocksmall, Kinsale.

James Gorman Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2005 in memory of the late James Gorman, Rosscarbery. (Class 1)

Winner: Denis Dullea, Collatrim, Bandon.

Count Michalowski Trophy
Presented in 1978 for Best 2 year old Gelding or Filly. Class 10.

Winner: No Entry

William Jennings Memorial Trophy
Presented by the Jennings Family in 1997 in memory of the late William Jennings, Oldcourt for the best small hunter (Class 18).

Winner: Glen Knipe, Farmhill House, Drionina, Charleville

Hourihane, O’Driscoll & Hourihane Cup
Presented in 1978, by Hourihane, Hourihane & Associates, Vet. Surgeons, Skibbereen. Perpetual Cup for Yearling Gelding, to make a Light or Medium Hunter. (Class 11)

Winner: Roisin Shanahan, Glenduff, Kilbrittain.

Kevin O’Donovan Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1981 by the O’Donovan Family, Clohane, Skibbereen in memory of the late Kevin O’Donovan. For Champion Ridden Pony. (Classes 23, 24 and 25).

Winner: Heather Cooley, Edencurra, Dunmanway.

Murty Fitzgerald and Billy O’Donovan Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2015 by the families of the late Murty Fitzgerald, Lissaclarig, Aughadown, Skibbereen and late Billy O’Donovan, Clohane, Skibbereen. (Class 23).

Winner: Gavin Collins, Clonee South, Durrus.

YOUNG HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP – (Classes 12. 13 and 14).
Boland Memorial
Winner: Seamus Lehane, Ballard House, Ballymacowen, Clonakilty.

Church Restaurant Cup
Presented in 2004 by Mrs. Regina Daly. (Class 36).

Winner: Elizabeth Ahern, Bettyville, Kanturk

Barty Scully Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2008 in memory of Barty Scully. (Class 2).

Winner: Thomas Nyhan, Gairdin Mor, Ballineen.

Paddy O’Leary Memorial Perpetual Cup. (Class 25)

Winner: Heather Cooley, Edencurra, Dunmanway.

Donkeys
Class 38
Best Mare & Foal.
1st. Andrew Caverley, Prohoness, Skibbereen.

Class 39
Best Donkey.
1st. William O’Sullivan, Kilnaclasha, Skibbereen.
2nd. Eoin Williamson, Knockskeagh, Leap.

Class 40
Ridden Donkey.
1st. Eoin Williamson, Knockskeagh, Leap.

________________________________

Cattle

SHORTHORNS
Class 45
For Best Shorthorn Calf (male or female) calved after 1st September, 2017.
1st. Harold Kingston, Meenies, Drimoleague.
2nd. Philip Salter, Rea, Skibbereen
3rd. Philip Salter, Rea, Skibbereen

Class 46
For the Best Heifer of Shorthorn Type showing one but not more than four permanent incisors.
1st. Jimmy & Linda O’Donovan, Gortnamona, Schull.
2nd. Philip Salter, Rea, Skibbereen

Class 47
For the Best Heifer of Shorthorn type, showing no permanent incisors.
1st. Philip Salter, Rea, Skibbereen

Class 48
Best Shorthorn Cow.
1st. Jimmy & Linda O’Donovan, Gortnamona, Schull.

Champion : Jimmy & Linda O’Donovan, Gortnamona, Schull.
Reserve Champion: Philip Salter, Rea, Skibbereen

Jersey

Class 49
Jersey Pedigree or Non Pedigree Calf – male or female – born after 1st September 2017.
1st. Robert Shannon, Hillview, Droumgarriffe, Ballinascarthy
2nd. Paula & Peter Hynes, Rathard, Aherla
3rd. Paula & Peter Hynes, Rathard, Aherla
4th. Donal Tobin, Freehanes, Rosscarbery.

Class 50
Jersey Heifer Pedigree or Non Pedigree -not calved
1st. Harold Kingston, Meenies, Drimoleague.

Class 51
Jersey Cow or Heifer Pedigree or Non Pedigree – In Milk
1st. Shanaway Hill Farm, Shanaway, Ballineen.
2nd. Donal Tobin, Freehanes, Rosscarbery.

Champion: Shanaway Hill Farm, Shanaway, Ballineen.
Reserve Champion: Donal Tobin, Freehanes, Rosscarbery.

Friesians

Class 54
YMA Showmanship League 2017 (Junior): for Heifer Calf born on or after 1st September 2017, to be led by a person aged 12 and under.
1st. Robert Shannon, Hillview, Droumgarriffe, Ballinascarthy
2nd. Paula & Peter Hynes, Rathard, Aherla

Class 55
YMA Showmanship League 2017 (Intermediate): for Heifer Calf born on or after 1st September 2017, to be led by a person aged 13 years to 16 years.
1st. Paula & Peter Hynes, Rathard, Aherla

Class 56
YMA Showmanship League.: for Heifer Calf born on or before 1st September 2017, to be led by a person aged 17 years to 26 years.
1st. Robert Shannon, Hillview, Droumgarriffe, Ballinascarthy
2nd. Gerard Kirby, Mounteen, Ballinascarthy.
3rd. Christopher McCarthy, Shanaway, Ballineen.

Class 57
Pedigree Registered Friesian Heifer Calf, born on or after 1st January 2017.
1st. John & Gerard Kirby, Mounteen, Ballinscarthy

Class 58
Pedigree or Non-Pedigree Friesian Heifer Calf born on or after 1st September 2016.
1st. John & Gerard Kirby, Mounteen, Ballinscarthy
2nd. Shanaway Hill Farm, Shanaway, Ballineen.
3rd. Peter Kennelly, Ballinprior, Ardfert, Co. Kerry.

Class 59
Pedigree Registered Friesian Heifer, born between 1st September 2015 and 31st August 2016.
1st. John & Gerard Kirby, Mounteen, Ballinscarthy
2nd. Peter Kennelly, Ballinprior, Ardfert, Co. Kerry.

Junior Champion – John & Gerard Kirby, Mounteen, Ballinscarthy
Reserve Champion – John & Gerard Kirby, Mounteen, Ballinscarthy

Class 60
Pedigree Registered Friesian Heifer – in Milk
1st. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Church Cross
2nd. Robert & Sylvia Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.

Class 61
Pedigree Registered Friesian Heifer born on or between 1st September 2014 and 31st August 2015.
1st. Robert & Sylvia Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.

Class 62
Pedigree Registered Friesian Cow, born on or between 1st September 2012 and 31st August 2014.
1st. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Church Cross
2nd. Robert & Sylvia Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.

Class 63
Pedigree Registered Friesian Cow born prior to 1st September 2012.
1st. Robert & Sylvia Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.
2nd. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Church Cross
3rd. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Church Cross
4th. Robert Shannon, Hillview, Dromgarriffe, Ballinascarthy.

Class 64
Pedigree Registered Friesian Cow. To be judged, 40% Production, 30% Confirmation, 30% EBI. (Production will be determined by a protein-to-fat ratio of 3:1).
1st. Robert Shannon, Hillview, Dromgarriffe, Ballinascarthy.
2nd. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Church Cross
3rd. Robert & Sylvia Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.
4th Robert & Sylvia Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.

Class 65
Pedigree or Non-Pedigree Friesian Cow, in-calf or in milk. To be judged on appearance. Confined to the parishes of Skibbereen, Drimoleague, Drinagh, Schull, Goleen, Castlehaven, Rath, Leap, Rosscarbery, Caheragh, Bantry, Aughadown, Durrus and Dunmanway.
1st. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Church Cross
2nd. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Church Cross

Class 66
Best Udder of Show.
1st. Robert & Sylvia Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.
2nd. Robert & Sylvia Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.
3rd. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Church Cross
4th. Robert & Sylvia Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.

Carbery Group Dairy Class
Class 67
Group of 3 females –
1st. Robert & Sylvia Helen, Lisroe, Clonakilty.
2nd. Jerry Hegarty, Mohonagh, Church Cross
3rd. John & Gerard Kirby, Mounteen, Ballinscarthy

Belgian Blues

Class 68
Best Belgian Blue, Male – prior to 1st September 2016.

1st. John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.

Class 69
Best Belgian Blue Cow and Belgian Blue Heifer – any age.

1st. Tim O’Donovan, Gortnamuckla, Dunmanway.
Class 71
Best Belgian Blue Calf, male or female, born on or after 1st January 2017.
1st. John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.

Belgian Blue Champion: John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.
Belgian Blue Res. Champion: Tim O’Donovan, Gortnamuckla, Dunmanway.

Herefords
Class 72
Pure Bred Hereford Calves (male and female)) born after 1st September 2016.
1st. Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway.
2nd. Eugene Lynch, Droumdaniel, Bantry.
3rd. Dermot Whelton, Cullane West, Leap.

Class 73
Hereford Heifer, born between 1st September 2015 and 31st August 2016.
1st. Mary Pat Dineen, Lislevane House, Bandon.
2nd. Dermot Whelton, Cullane West, Leap.
3rd. Eugene Lynch, Droumdaniel, Bantry.

Class 74
Pure Bred Hereford Cow in calf or in milk, entered in Herd Book.
1st. Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway.
2nd. Tom & Paddy Hickey, Skeaghanore, Ballydehob
3rd. Mary Pat Dineen, Lislevane House, Bandon.

Class 75
Michael Cadogan Memorial Bull Class. Pure Bred Hereford bull, born prior to 1st September 2016
1. Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway.

Charolais
Class 76
Charolais Male Calf or Female Calf, born on or after 1st September, 2016
1st. John Ward, Dromourneen, Bantry.
2nd. John Ward, Dromourneen, Bantry.
3rd. Tim Levis, The Bungalow, Castletownshend Road, Skibbereen.

Class 77
Charolais Cow or Heifer, born on or before 31st August 2016.
1st. John Ward, Dromourneen, Bantry.
2nd. John Ward, Dromourneen, Bantry.

Champion: John Ward, Dromourneen, Bantry.
Reserve Champion: John Ward, Dromourneen, Bantry.

Limousin
Class 78
Best Limousin Bull, any age.
1st. Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Class 79
Limousin Cow or Heifer born on or before 31st August 2016.
1st. Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Class 80
Best Limousin Male/Female, Calf, born on or after 1st September 2016 – 31st December 2016.
1st. Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Class 81
Best Limousin Male/Female Calf, born on or after 1st January 2017.
1st. Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Champion Limousin – Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.
Reserve Champion: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Aberdeen Angus

Class 82
Best Angus Bull, prior to 1st September 2016.
1st. Albert de Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr

Class 83
Best Angus Cow or Heifer, born on or before 31st August 2016.

1st. Albert de Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr
2nd. Eustace & Deirdre Burke, Ballyginnane, Carrigaline.
3rd. Billy Fitzgerald, Beanfield, Youghal.

Class 84
Pedigree Angus Male Calf Calf born on or after 1st September 2016.
1st. Albert de Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr
2nd. Albert de Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr
3rd. John & Kate Tate, Westwood, Rostellan, Midleton.

Champion Aberdeen Angus: Albert de Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr
Res. Champion Aberdeen Angus: Albert de Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr

Class 84 a
Pedigree Angus Female born on or after 1st September 2016.
1st. Albert de Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr
2nd. Eustace & Deirdre Burke, Ballyginane, Carrigaline.
3rd. John & Kate Tate, Westwood, Rostellan, Midleton.

SIMMENTALS

Class 85
Best Simmental Bull, born prior to 1st September 2016.
1st. Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.
2nd. Gordon & Susan Salter, Mohona, Dunmanway.

Class 86
Best Simmental Male or Female Calf born on or after 1st September 2016
1st. Gordon & Susan Salter, Mohona, Dunmanway.

Class 87
Best Simmental Cow – any age.
1st. Gordon & Susan Salter, Mohona, Dunmanway.

Champion : Gordon & Susan Salter, Mohona, Dunmanway.
Reserve Champion: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery

F.B.D. Youth Section
Class 89
Beef Calf – born on or after 1st September 2016.
1st. Emily Cronin, Derryleigh, Inchigeela, Macroom.
2nd. Jack Ward, Dromourneen, Bantry.
3rd. Maria Cronin, Derryleigh, Inchigeela, Macroom.

Commercial Classes
Class 90
Non-Pedigree Beef Breed Male or Female – Under 2 yrs old.
1st. Sean Lordan & Tim O’Donovan, Loughcrot, Drimoleague.
2nd. John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven
3rd. John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven

Class 91
Non-Pedigree Beef Breed Male – born on or after1st January 2017.
1st. Tim O’Donovan, Gortnamuckla, Dunmanway.
2nd. Michael Creed, Derryleigh, Inchigeela, Macroom.
3rd. Gearoid Kingston, Derrinacahera, Dunmanway.

Class 91a
Non-Pedigree Beef Breed Female – born on or after1st January 2017.
1st. Tim O’Donovan, Gortnamuckla, Dunmanway.
3rd. Darragh Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.

Class 92
Beef Pairs – Pedigree or Non Pedigree any age.
1st. Albert de Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr
2nd. John Cahalane, Forenaught, Skibbereen.
3rd. Darragh Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore

Champion: Tim O’Donovan, Gortnamuckla, Dunmanway.
Reserve Champion: Tim O’Donovan, Gortnamuckla, Dunmanway.
Champion Beef Cow of Show: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

CORK COUNTY BEEF BULL CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 2017

1st. John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.
2nd. Albert de Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr
3rd. Michael Dullea
4th. Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.
5th. Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway.

Cattle Cups & Trophies

Byrne, Crowley & O’Keeffe Perpetual Challenge Cup
For Champion Dairy Cow in the Show.

Winner: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Dr. Moynihan Perpetual Challenge Cup
Presented in 1945 by Most Res. Dr. Moynihan, Bishop of Ross, for the Best Dairy Shorthorn Cow in the Show. To be competed for each year in perpetuity.

Winner: Jimmy & Linda O’Donovan, Gortnamona, Schull

William Shiely Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1979 in memory of the late William Shiely, for Ped. Reg. 2 year old Friesian Heifer (Class 61).

Winner: Robert & Sylvia Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.

T.D. Burke Perpetual Challenge Cup
Presented in 1965 by the late Mr. T.D. Burke, M.C.C., U.D.C., for Confined Pedigree or Non-Pedigree Friesian Cow Class 65.

Winner: Robert & Sylvia Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.

Richard Draper Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2010 by the Draper Family, in memory of the late Richard Draper, Ardralla, Skibbereen, for the Champion Female Friesian in the Show.

Winner: Robert & Sylvia Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty

Pat Bohane Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2010 by the Bohane Family, in memory of the late Pat Bohane, Kilderry West, Skibbereen, for Junior Friesian Champion in the Show.

Winner: John & Gerard Kirby, Mounteen, Ballinascarthy.

John Sheehy Memorial Cup
Presented in 1987 by the Sheehy Family, in memory of the late John Sheehy, Creagh for the Champion Beef Bull in the Show.

Winner: John Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.

Fiat Motors Ltd. Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1972 for the Best Female Hereford.

Winner: Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway.

Cork Marts Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1986 for the Best Beef Cow in the Show.

Winner: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Southern Simmental Club Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1984 for Champion Simmental

Winner: Gordon & Susan Salter, Mohona Dunmanway.

Skibbereen Charolais Club Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1983. For Best Charolais Calf.

Winner: John Ward, Dromourneen, Bantry.

Bradfield Memorial Challenge Cup
Presented in 1977 by the Bradfield Family in memory of the late Jack Bradfield. For the Champion Hereford.

Winner: Tom Roycroft, West Green, Dunmanway.

Jerry McCarthy Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1992 by Jerry McCarthy, Vict., for Champion Hereford Heifer (Class 73).

Winner: Mary Pat Dinneen, Lislevane House, Bandon.

McCarthy Cup
Presented in 2007 by Cornelius McCarthy for Hereford Male Calf – (Class 72)

Winner: Eugene Lynch, Dromdaniel, Bantry.

Charles McCarthy Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2014. (Class 67).

Winner: Robert & Sylvia Helen, Lisroe, Lyre, Clonakilty.

Charolais Society Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1988 for overall Charolais Champion.

Winner: John Ward, Dromourneen, Bantry.

The Limousin Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1992 by the Irish Limousin Society for the Limousin Section.

Winner: Keith Vickery, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery.

Sheehan & Lombard Perpetual Challenge Trophy

Indoor Section Results

Class 93 – Dish of six Strawberries.
1st. Hannah, Kate & Ellen Connolly, Fuschia House, Shepperton, Skibbereen.
2nd. Alec Jennings, Benduff, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 94 – Dish of six Blackcurrants.
1st. Brigid O’Brien, Lisheen, Church Cross, Skibbereen.
2nd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 95 – Dish of six Raspberries.
1st. Rory Kingston, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Eimear Crowley, Hawthorn, Drimoleague.
3rd. Carmel Collins, Hollyhill, Skibbereen.

Class 97– Six stalks of Rhubarb.
1st. Carmel Collins, Hollyhill, Skibbereen.
2nd. Sam Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
3rd. Grace Kingston, Tooreen, Skibbereen.

Class 98- Five Table Potatoes (round shaped).
1st. Alec Jennings, Benduff, Rosscarbery.
2nd. Patricia Kingston, Madore, Caheragh.
3rd. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.

Class 99 -Five Table Potatoes (kidney shaped).
1st. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
2nd. Sheila O’Rourke, Killeenleigh, Caheragh.
3rd. Francine Thurnheer, Coolcaha, Ballydehob.

Class 100– Three Heads of Table Cabbage.
1st. Deirdre Salter, Lissarankin, Skibbereen.
2nd. Alec Jennings, Benduff, Rosscarbery.

Class 101– Dish of Six Tomatoes (Home Grown).
1st. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
2nd. Alec Jennings, Benduff, Rosscarbery.

Class 102 -Truss of tomatoes. (Ripe or unripe).
1st. Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
2nd. June Kelly, 9 Brookvale Tce., Townshend St, Skibbereen.
3rd. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.

Class 103-Dish of Peas. (Six pods).
1st. Alec Jennings, Benduff, Rosscarbery.
2nd. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
3rd. Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.

Class 104 – Dish of six Broad Beans
1st. Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
2nd. Alec Jennings, Benduff, Rosscarbery.

Class 105– Three Heads of Lettuce.
1st. Alec Jennings, Benduff, Rosscarbery.

Class 106– Five Onions. (Home grown).
1st. Francine Thurnheer, Coolcaha, Ballydehob.
2nd. Alice Burke, Lisheen, Skibbereen.
3rd. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.

Class 107– Five Shallot Onions.
1st. Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
2nd. Alec Jennings, Benduff, Rosscarbery.

Class 108- Three Red Table Carrots.
1st. Alec Jennings, Benduff, Rosscarbery.

Class 109– Three Beetroots.
1st. Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
2nd. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
3rd. Alec Jennings, Benduff, Rosscarbery.

Class 110-Five White Turnips
1st. Deirdre Salter, Lissarankin, Skibbereen

Class 112 – Dish of Mixed Vegetables
1st. Shane and Odhran McCarthy

Class 113 – Three Red Table Carrots
1st. Michael Griffin, Gortshanecrone, Skibbereen.

Class 114 – Three Heads of Table Cabbage
1st. Jack Salter, Lissarankin, Skibbereen

Class 115 – Three Heads of Lettuce
1st. Sean McCarthy, Gortshanecrone, Skibbereen.

Class 116 – Dish of Peas
1st Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
2nd. Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.

Class 117 – Five Onions
1st. Lewis Hedger, Abbeystrewery, Skibbereen.
2nd. Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.

Class 118– Five Table Potatoes.
1st. Bill Kingston, Madore, Caheragh, Drimoleague
2nd. Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
3rd. Michael Griffin, Gortshanecrone, Skibbereen.

Cregan Perpetual Shield
For Exhibitor gaining most points in Horticulture Section.

Winner: Alec Jennings, Benduff, Rosscarbery

Frank Attridge Memorial Cup
For Exhibitor gaining most points in Adult Vegetable Class 98 – 110

Winner: Alec Jennings, Benduff, Rosscarbery.

Horticultural Classes for school going children under 17 yrs.

Quinlan Trophy
For overall winner in School’s Horticulture Classes.

Winner: Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.

Eggs

Class 119-Six White Eggs
1st. Kathy Grace, Benduff, Rosscarbery.
2nd. Michael Griffin, Gortshanecrone, Skibbereen.

Class 120-Six Brown Eggs
1st. Marcella Quilter, Coornishal, Leap
2nd. Bill Kingston, Madore, Caheragh.
3rd. Kathy Grace, Benduff, Rosscarbery.

Class 121 – Six White Duck Eggs
1st. Mary Sullivan, Brade, Union Hall.

Class 122 – Six Green Duck Eggs
1st. Sam Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary Sullivan, Brade, Union Hall.

Honey
Class 123- 2 x 1lb. Jars Light Honey.
1st. Peter O’Rourke, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Peter O’Rourke, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
3rd. Peter O’Rourke, Caheragh, Drimoleague.

Class 124- 2 x 1lb. Jars Medium Honey.
1st. Donie Duggan, Reencorran, Skibbereen.
2nd. Donie Duggan, Reencorran, Skibbereen.
3rd. Peter O’Rourke, Caheragh, Drimoleague.

Class 125 – 2 x 1lb. Jars Dark Honey.
1st. Donie Duggan, Reencorran, Skibbereen
2nd. Donie Duggan, Reencorran, Skibbereen
3rd. Donie Duggan, Reencorran, Skibbereen

Class 126 – Crystallised
1st. Brendan Duggan, Kilkilleen, Church Cross, Skibbereen.
2nd. Peter O’Rourke, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
3rd. Brendan Duggan, Kilkilleen, Church Cross, Skibbereen.

Honey

R. W. Nixon Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1990 by Mrs. Ann Stoutt, Caheragh in memory of her late father, R. W. Nixon, Schull – For Exhibitor gaining most points in Honey Section.

Winner: Donie Duggan, Reencorran, Skibbereen.

Flowers

Class 127- Cactus Plant in Pot. (not exceeding 6″).
1st. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.

Class 128- Succulent Plant in Pot, (Pot not exceeding 6″).
1st. Mary Bohane, Woodview, Kilderry, Skibbereen.
2nd. Finbarr O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.
3rd. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen

Class 129- Flowering Plant in Pot, (not exceeding 9″)
1st. Carol Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore
2nd. Mary Twomey, Hillside, Coornishal, Leap.

Class 130- Flowering Scarlet Geranium in Pot, (not exceeding 9″).
1st. Noelle Salter, Lissarankin, Skibbereen
2nd. Anne Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh.
3rd. Mary Twomey, Hillside, Coornishal, Leap.

Class 131- Other Flowering Geranium in Pot, (not exceeding 9″).
1st. Noelle Salter, Lissarankin, Skibbereen
2nd. Sheila O’Rourke, Killeenleigh, Caheragh.
3rd. Fiona Harte, Abbeystrewery, Skibbereen.

Class 132- Foliage Plant in Pot, (Fern, Ivy excluded), (Pot not exceeding 9”).
1st. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen
2nd. Finbarr O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.
3rd. Joy Lombard, Sunnyside, Tullineaskey, Clonakilty

Class 133- Fern in Pot. (Pot not exceeding 7”).
1st. Hillary O’Sullivan, Garryndruig, Kilbrittain.
2nd. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen
3rd. Deirdre Salter, Lissarankin, Skibbereen

Class 134– Ivy in Pot. (Pot not exceeding 7”).
1st. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen
2nd. Emma Giles, Woodford House, Roughgrove, Bandon

Class 135 – Collection of Three Cacti, each different. (Pots not exceeding 3″).
1st. Finbarr O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen
3rd. Alice Burke, Lisheen, Skibbereen.

Class 136- Best Fuchsia in Pot. (Pot not exceeding 7”).
1st. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen
2nd. Sean McCarthy, Cork Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Sean McCarthy, Cork Road, Skibbereen.

Class 137- Variety of Shrub Foliage, six distinct varieties. One spray of each.
1st. Fiona Harte, Abbeystrewery, Skibbereen.
2nd. Anne Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Class 138- Three Roses shown in Vase.
1st. Katie Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
2nd. Alice Burke, Lisheen, Skibbereen.
3rd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 139- Three Sprays of Floribunda Roses, variety if desired.
1st. Sean McCarthy, Cork Road, Skibbereen.

Class 140- Three Sprays of Rambler Roses (Sprays not branches).
1st. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
2nd. Noelle Salter, Lissarankin, Skibbereen
3rd. Noelle Salter, Lissarankin, Skibbereen
.
Class 141- Best Rose in Show, one bloom to be shown with foliage.
1st. Grace Kingston, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
2nd. Gavin Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
3rd. Sam Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.

Class 142- Vase of Sweet Pea, (six spikes).
1st. Anne Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh.
2nd. Sean McCarthy, Cork Road, Skibbereen.

Class 143 – Best Vase of Perennial, one distinct variety.
1st. Finbarr O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.
2nd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
3rd. Anne Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh.

Class 144- Twelve Pansies. Display board.
1st. Anne Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh
2nd. Finbarr O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen

Class 145- Collection of Hybrid Tea Roses in Stand.
1st. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen

Bernard O’ Regan Memorial Classes

Class 146- Best Specimen of Wild Flowers, in one vase, 6 varieties to be named. Children under 10 years.
1st. Rory O’Driscoll, Castletownshend
2nd. Evan O’Sullivan, Poundlick, Skibbereen.
3rd. Lewis Hedger, Abbeystrewery, Skibbereen.

Class 147 Best Specimen of Wild Flowers, in one vase, 12 varieties, to be named. Children under 14 but over 10.
1st. Christina Robb, Knockeen, Church Cross
2nd. Michael O’Callaghan, Reenogreena, Glandore.
3rd. Edwin Collins, Big Marsh, Church Cross

Class 148- Vase of Annual or Biennial flowers.
1st. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
2nd. Rita Williamson, Rearahinagh, Drimoleague.

Class 149– Vase of gladioli, three assorted sprays.
1st. Sean McCarthy, Cork Road, Skibbereen.
2nd. Rita Williamson, Rearahinagh, Drimoleague.

Class 150 -Vase of Dahlias, with three varieties.
1st. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 151 – Vase of flowering shrubs, three distinct varieties, one spray of each.
1st. Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.
2nd. Lara O’Donovan, 1 O’Donovan Rossa Road, Glencurragh, Skibbereen.
3rd. Mary Kearney, 3 Mardyke Place, Mardyke St., Skibbereen.

Class 152- Vase of Hydrangeas, three stems.
1st. Lara O’Donovan, 1 O’Donovan Rossa Road, Glencurragh, Skibbereen.
2nd. Tess Cahalane, Forenaught, Castlehaven.
3rd. Joy Lombard, Sunnyside, Tullineaskey, Clonakilty.

Class 153 – Window Box Display not exceeding 242 x 92.
1st. Damien Collins, Hollyhill, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary Kearney, 3 Mardyke Place, Mardyke St., Skibbereen.
3rd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Flower Arrangement Classes

Class 154 – “Table Arrangement”, Confined to children under 16 years.
1st. John Michael Collins, Big Marsh, Church Cross, Skibbereen.
2nd. Shane Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
3rd. Ellen Palma, 22 North St., Skibbereen.

Class 155 – “Wreath for a Dinner Table”. Space 16″.
1st. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
2nd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 156– “Garden Flowers”. Space 20”.
1st. Rita Williamson, Rearahinagh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 157 – “An Al White Arrangement”. Space 18”.
1st. Rita Williamson, Rearahinagh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
3rd. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.

Class 158– “My Favourite Container”. Space 18”.
1st. Sheila O’Rourke, Killeenleigh, Caheragh,
2nd. Rita Williamson, Rearahinagh, Drimoleague.
3rd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 159 – “Basket”. Space 16”.
1st. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
2nd. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.

Class 160 – ”Treasures from the Sea Exhibit”. Space 18”.
1st. Rita Williamson, Rearahinagh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Alice Burke, Lisheen, Skibbereen.
3rd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 161 – Modern Style”. Space 18”.
1st. Hillary O’Sullivan, Garryndruig, Kilbrittain.
2nd. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
3rd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 162 – A Creature made from Fruit & Vegetables on 7” base. Confined to children under 10 years.
1st. Rory O’Driscoll, Castletownshend.
2nd. Jamie O’Sullivan, Lassanaroe, Skibbereen.
3rd. Ellen Palma, 22 North St., Skibbereen

Class 163 – A Creature made from Fruit & Vegetables on 7” base. Confined to children under 14 years.
1st. Emily O’Donovan, 1 O’Donovan Rossa Road, Glencurragh, Skibbereen.
2nd. Joseph Palma, 22 North St., Skibbereen.
3rd. Michael Griffin, Gortshanecrone, Skibbereen.

Class 164 – A Creature made from Fruit & Vegetables on 7” base. Adults only.
1st. Sam Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 165 – “A Foliage Arrangement”. Space 20”.
1st. Rita Williamson, Rearahinagh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Geraldine Keohane, Glounaphooka, Caheragh.
3rd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 166 – “Small Arrangement in a Cup”. Confined to children under 10 years.
1st. Katie Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
2nd. Conoll Whooley, Highfield, Baltimore.
3rd. Colin Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 167 – Ladies Buttonhole or Shoulder Spray.
1st. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway
2nd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
3rd. Alice Burke, Lisheen, Skibbereen.

Class 168 – “An Arrangement incorporating Fruit and Vegetables.”.
1st. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 169 – Window Box Display. Not exceeding 24” x 9”.
1st. Donal Kingston, Cope Foundation, The Laurels, Cork Road, Skibbereen
2nd. Margaret Buckley, Cope Foundation, The Laurels, Cork Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Laurie Riordan, C/o Co-Action

Flower Trophies

O’Driscoll Shield
Presented by Mrs. P. O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen – For Exhibitor gaining most points in Flower Section (Dahlias, Gladioli and Sweet Pea. Classes 142, 149 and 150).

Winner: Sean McCarthy, Cork Road, Skibbereen.

Conyngham Shield
Presented in 1982 by the late Miss C.F.M. Conyngham, Lushoto, Glandore for Exhibitor gaining most points in Flower Arrangement Section (Classes 154 – 168 inclusive).

Winner: Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Livermore Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1986 by the late Mrs. Sheila Livermore, late of “The Rockeries”, Corlis, Caheragh – For exhibitor gaining most points in Pot Plant Section (Classes 127 – 136 inclusive).

Winner: Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.

Eileen O’Sullivan Perpetual Trophy
Most points in Flower Section Classes 127 – 168

Winner: Mary O’Driscoll, Coolnaclehy, Skibbereen.

Cookery Section
________________

Class 170 – Half dozen White Scones.
1st. Mary O’Shea, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.
2nd. Hazel Kingston, Rooska, Bantry.
3rd. Majella Cahalane, Dromcoora, Caheragh.

Class 171 – Half dozen Brown Scones.
1st. Mary O’Shea, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary McCarthy, Corliss, Caheragh.
3rd. Mary Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.

Class 172- Half dozen Savoury Scones.
1st. Melanie Hann, Heir Island, Skibbereen.

Class 174 – Sultana Cake.
1st. Joy Lombard, Sunnyside, Tullineaskey, Clonakilty.

Class 175 – Porter Cake.
1st. Mary Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.
2nd. Ber Cronin, Forenaught, Castlehaven.
3rd. Mary Condon, Drishanemore, Skibbereen.

Class 176 – Homemade Madeira cake.
1st. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
2nd. Joy Lombard, Sunnyside, Tullineaskey, Clonakilty.

Class 177 – Cherry Cake
1st. Joy Lombard, Sunnyside, Tullineaskey, Clonakilty.

Class 178 – Half dozen Queen Buns,
1st. Joy Lombard, Sunnyside, Tullineaskey, Clonakilty.
2nd. Mary Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.
3rd. Hazel Kingston, Rooska, Bantry.

Class 179 – Jam Sandwich (Sponge Mixture)
1st. Mary Condon, Drishanemore, Skibbereen.
2nd. Helen Swanton, Mardyke House, Coronea, Skibbereen.
3rd. Hazel Kingston, Rooska, Bantry.

Class 180 – Victorian Jam Sandwich
1st. Helen Caverley, Prohoness, Skibbereen.

Class 181 – Home made Iced Carrot Cake – Not filled
1st. Joy Lombard, Sunnyside, Tullineaskey, Clonakilty.
2nd. Hannah, Kate & Ellen Connolly, Fuschia House, Shepperton, Skibbereen.

Class 182 – Apple Tart.
1st. Carmel Collins, Hollyhill, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary Collins, Reengaroga, Baltimore.
3rd. Mary Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.

Class 183 – Display of 6 Decorated Cup Cakes
1st. Katie O’Driscoll, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.
2nd. Carol Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.
3rd. Katie O’Driscoll, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.

Class 184 – 6 Rocky Road 2” Squares
1st. Connie Collins, COPE Foundation, The Laurels, Cork Road, Skibbereen.
2nd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 185 – Gluten Free Class – Decorated Gluten Free Sponge/Madeira Cake.
1st. Nora Coombes, Skibbereen.

Class 186 – Fruit Soda Bread.
1st. Hilary O’Sullivan, Garryndruig, Kilbrittain.
2nd. Mary Sheehy, Highfield, Baltimore.
3rd. Melanie Hann, Heir Island, Skibbereen.

Class 187 – Homemade Brown Soda Cake.
1st. Eimear Collins, Drinagh East, Dunmanway.
2nd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Jams Section

Class 188- Pot of Gooseberry Jam.
1st. Kathleen McCarthy, Hillcrest Farm, Gurranes North, Drimoleague.
2nd. Ber Cronin, Forenaught, Castlehaven.
Class 190- Pot of Blackcurrant Jam
1st. Kathleen McCarthy, Hillcrest Farm, Gurranes North, Drimoleague.
2nd. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
3rd. Patricia Kingston, Madore, Caheragh.

Class 191 – Pot of Jam, not classed.
1st. Francine Thurnheer, Coolcaha, Ballydehob.
2nd. Claire Griffin, Gortshanecrone, Skibbereen.
3rd. Rose O’Leary, Mount St Mary’s, Union Hall.

Class 192 – Pot of Marmalade.
1st. Doris Sweetnam, Clohane, Skibbereen.
2nd. Maeve Kingston, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
3rd. Ber Cronin, Forenaught, Skibbereen.

Class 193 – Chutney
1st. Francine Thurnheer, Coolcaha, Ballydehob.
2nd. Francine Thurnheer, Coolcaha, Ballydehob.
3rd. Kathleen McCarthy, Hillcrest Farm, Gurranes North, Drimoleague.

Junior Cookery
(Under 17 years)

Class 194 – Half dozen White Scones. Confined to children 12 and under.
1st. Jane O’Callaghan, Reenogreena, Glandore.
2nd. Katie Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
3rd. Gemma Salter, Lissarankin, Skibbereen.

Class 195 – Half dozen White Scones. Confined to persons 17 and under.
1st. Emma Giles, Woodford House, Roughgrove, Bandon.
2nd. Liam McCarthy, Cloonkeen West, Leap.
3rd. Kevin McCarthy, Cloonkeen West, Leap.

Class 196- Half Dozen Queen Cakes. (Fancy Iced). Confined to children 12 and under.
1st. Lauren McCarthy, Quayside, Main St., Union Hall
2nd. Emily Brennan, Ballyisland, Skibbereen.
3rd. Siobhan O’Mahony, Froe, Rosscarbery.

Class 197 – Half Dozen Queen Cakes. (Fancy Iced). Confined to persons 17 and under.
1st. Kevin McCarthy, Cloonkeen West, Leap.
2nd. Katie Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
3rd. Eimear Crowley, Hawthorn, Drimoleague.

Class 198– Half Dozen Queen Cakes. Confined to children 12 and under.
1st. Odhran McCarthy,
2nd. Jane O’Callaghan, Reenogreena, Glandore
3rd. Katie Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.

Class 199 – Half Dozen Queen Cakes. Confined to persons 17 and under.
1st. Liam McCarthy, Cloonkeen West, Leap.
2nd. Emma Giles, Woodford House, Roughgrove, Bandon.
3rd. Kevin McCarthy, Cloonkeen West, Leap.

Class 200 – Homemade Apple Tart.
1st. Cathal O’Donovan, Madore, Drimoleague.
2nd. Abbey Caverley, Prohoness, Skibbereen.
3rd. Liam McCarthy, Cloonkeen West, Leap.

Class 201 – Half-dozen Biscuits. Confined to children 12 and under.
1st. Liam O’Callaghan, Reenogreena, Glandore.
2nd. Eva O’Sullivan, Lassanaroe, Skibbereen.
3rd. Claire Griffin, Gortshanecrone, Skibbereen.

Class 202 – Half-dozen Biscuits. Confined to persons 17 and under.
1st. Michael O’Callaghan, Reenogreena, Glandore.
2nd. Shane Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 203 – Half Dozen Fruit Scones. Confined to children 12 and under.
1st. Danny O’Sullivan, Lassanaroe, Skibbereen.
2nd. Siobhan O’Mahony, Froe, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Thianna Keohane, Bauravilla, Skibbereen.

Class 204 – Half Dozen Fruit Scones. Confined to persons 17 and under.
1st. Kevin McCarthy, Cloonkeen West, Leap.
2nd. Liam McCarthy, Cloonkeen West, Leap.
3rd. John Michael Collins, Big Marsh, Church Cross, Skibbereen.

Class 205 – Chocolate Sandwich sponge Mixture, not iced.
1st. Hannah, Kate & Ellen Connolly, Fuschia House, Shepperton.
2nd. Maria O’Mahony, Froe, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Emma Giles, Woodford House, Roughgrove, Bandon

Class 206 – Half dozen Decorated Cup Cakes
1st. Mylinh Keohane, Bauravilla, Skibbereen.
2nd. Niamh McCarthy, Mill Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Kate Hegarty, Oakwood, Smorane, Skibbereen.

Class 207 – Gluten Free Class – Half dozen Decorated Gluten Free Cup Cakes
1st. Mary Elizabeth Deasy, Derryduff, Rosscarbery.
2nd. Emma Giles, Woodford House, Roughgrove, Bando n

Cookery Section Cups

National Dairy Council Perpetual Trophy
For Exhibitor gaining most points. Presented in 1983.

Winner: Joy Lombard, Sunnyside, Tullineaskey Clonakilty.

Denis O’Leary Prize
Special Prize for 6 Rocky Road 2” Squares (Class 184)

Winner: Connie Collins – COPE Foundation, Cork Road, Skibbereen.

Jim Seymour Prize
Special prize for Display of 8 Decorated Cup Cakes (Class 183)

Winner: Katie O’Driscoll, Mohonagh, Skibbereen.

Mrs. P. O’Driscoll Trophy
To be presented to the Exhibitor gaining greatest number of points in the Junior Cookery Section.

Winner: Liam & Kevin McCarthy, Cloonkeen West, Leap

Crafts Section

Special Needs Classes

Class 208 – Small Knitted Article.
1st. Kathleen Walsh, 34 Innishmore Drive, Ballincollig
2nd. Noelle O’Farrell, C/o Co-Action, Skibbereen.

Class 209 – Any Craft Item
1st. Kelly Newman, C/o Co-Action Skibbereen.
2nd. Kathleen Walsh, 34 Innishmore Drive, Ballincollig
3rd. Julie Thornhill, C/o Co-Action Skibbereen.

Class 210– Any item of Art – Painting or Drawings
1st. Mary Murphy, COPE Foundation, The Laurels, Cork Road, Skibbereen.
2nd. Laurie Riordan, C/o Co-Action Skibbereen.
3rd. Sean Harrington, COPE Foundation, The Laurels, Cork Road, Skibbereen.

Art Adults

Class 212 – Painting – Theme “Landscapes”
1st. Kathleen O’Mahony, Froe, Rosscarbery.
2nd. Rose O’Leary, Mount St. Mary’s, Union Hall.
3rd. Mary Kearney, 3 Mardyke Place, Mardyke St., Skibbereen.

Class 213 –Painting – Theme “Still Life”
1st. Rose O’Leary, Mount St. Mary’s, Union Hall.
2nd. Mary Twohig, 39 Riverdale, Skibbereen.

Class 214 – Hand knitted Garment in wool suitable for lady or gent
1st. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
2nd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
3rd. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Class 215 – Hand Knitted Garment suitable for adult in any thread not mentioned.
1st. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
2nd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
3rd. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Class 216 – Aran Knitted Garment with sleeves, adult or child
1st. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
2nd. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Class 217 – Article of Crochet – Cotton.
1st. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
2nd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
3rd. Mary Condon, Drishanemore, Skibbereen.

Class 218 – Article of Crochet, Wool. Small articles.
1st. June Kelly, 9 Brookvale Tce., Townshend St., Skibbereen.
2nd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Class 219 – Article of Crochet, Wool. Large articles.
1st. Maria Cleary, C/o Lake View, Shepperton, Skibbereen.
2nd. Cheryl McDowell, Whitethorn Lodge, Schull Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Class 220 – Best article in cross-stitch embroidery.
1st. Helen O’Keeffe, Avalon, Gurteen, Bantry.
2nd. Eileen Kiely Dwyer, 21 Carrigfadda, Baltimore Road, Skibbereen.

Class 221 – Article of Plain or Fancy Needlework – Tea Cosy, Cushion, Apron.
1st. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
2nd. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
3rd. Anne Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh.

Class 222 – Article of Patchwork
1st. Eileen Kiely Dwyer, 21 Carrigfadda, Baltimore Road, Skibbereen.
2nd. Eileen Kiely Dwyer, 21 Carrigfadda, Baltimore Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Heidi Wischniewski, Kilnaclasha, Skibbereen.

Class 223 – Article of Carrigmacross Lace.
1st. Ann Hall, Dreeny House, Skibbereen.
2nd. Sheila O’Regan, 14 Market St., Skibbereen.
3rd. Sheila O’Regan, 14 Market St., Skibbereen.

Class 224 – Children’s Hand knitted Garment, Aran excluded.
1st. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
2nd. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Class 225 – Hand Knitted Article, – such as gloves, cap. scarf, socks, tea cosy etc.
1st. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
2nd. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Class 226 – Large Hand Knitted Article
1st. Eileen Kiely Dwyer, 21 Carrigfadda, Baltimore Road, Skibbereen.
2nd. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
3rd. Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Class 227 – Any craft item not listed
1st. Co-Action Skibbereen Group Projects
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Day Care Centre Class

Class 228 – Any craft item
1st. Residents of Community Hospital Skibbereen
2nd. Skibbereen Day Care Centre
3rd. Skibbereen Day Care Centre

Class 229 – Bring your Scarecrow to the Show
1st. Residents of Community Hospital Skibbereen
2nd. Niall Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
3rd. Mary Elizabeth Deasy, Derryduff, Rosscarbery.

Junior Craft Classes

Pre-School Class

Class 230– Collage Picture with Theme “Rio 2017”. Not exceeding an A3 size.
1st. Skibbereen Community Afterschool, Gortnaclohy, Skibbereen.
2nd. Skibbereen Community Playschool
3rd. Yellow House, Montessori, North St., Skibbereen.

Class 231– Item made from Recyclable Materials not to exceed 12” x 10”.
1st. Tadgh Crowley, Hawthorn, Drimoleague.
2nd. Molly O’Neill, Mill Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Eva O’Sullivan, Lassanaroe, Skibbereen.

Class 232 – Article of Crochet in Wool or Cotton
1st. Gemma Salter, Lissarankin, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mya Humphreys, Heir Island
3rd. Mya Humphreys, Heir Island

Class 233 – Decorated Wooden Spoon. (Confined to children aged 8 years and under).
1st. Arla McCarthy, Gortshanecrone, Skibbereen.
2nd. Colin Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
3rd. Izzy Cahalane, Killahangil, Castlehaven.

Class 234 – Decorated Wooden Spoon. (Confined to children aged 12 years and under).
1st. Niall Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
2nd. Jack Crowley, Hawthorn, Drimoleague.
3rd. Danny O’Sullivan, Lassanaroe, Skibbereen.

Class 235 – Article of plain or fancy Needlework. (Confined to child over 10 years, but not exceeding 17 years)
1st. Eimear Collins, Drinagh East, Dunmanway.
2nd. Mary Swanton, Mardyke House, Coronea, Skibbereen.
3rd. Aoife Kingston, Caheragh, Drimoleague.

Class 236 – Best Hand-made Soft Toy.
1st. Aoife Cleary, C/o Lake View, Shepperton, Skibbereen.
2nd. Eleanor Robb, Knockeen, Church Cross
3rd. Mary Swanton, Mardyke House, Coronea, Skibbereen.

Class 237 – Originally designed and executed birthday card. (Confined to children aged 8 years and under).
1st. Megan Fitzgerald, 18 Cois Caol, Skibbereen.
2nd. Rebecca Shanahan, Main St., Leap.
3rd. Elaine O’Donovan, Curragh, Skibbereen.

Class 238 – Originally designed and executed birthday card. (Confined to children aged 12 years and under).
1st. Katie Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
2nd. Kate Hegarty, Oakwood House, Smorane, Skibbereen.
3rd. Aoibhean Cahalane, Killahangil, Castlehaven

Class 239 – Originally designed and executed birthday card. (Confined to children aged 12 years and over).
1st. Eimear Crowley, Hawthorn, Drimoleague.

Class 240 – Decorated jam pot or bottle. (Confined to children aged 8 and under).
1st. Sam Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
2nd. Naomi Harding, Coolcraheen, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Adah O’Neill, Mill Road, Skibbereen.

Class 241 – Decorated jam pot or bottle. (Confined to children aged12 and under).
1st. Megan Fitzgerald, 18 Cois Caol, Skibbereen.
2nd. Molly Cahalane, Killahangil, Castlehaven.
3rd. Niall Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 242 – Decorated Boot or Wellington (Confined to persons aged 17 and under).
1st. Eimear Crowley, Hawthorn, Drimoleague.
2nd. Shane Delaney, Milleenawillin, Skibbereen.
3rd. Shane Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
.
Class 243 – Any craft item not classed. (Confined to children not exceeding 10 years).
1st. Jack Crowley, Hawthorn, Drimoleague.
2nd. Ryan Hegarty, Oak Wood House, Smorane, Skibbereen.
3rd. Tadgh Crowley, Hawthorn, Drimoleague.

Class 244 – Any craft item not classed. (Confined to children over 10 years, but not exceeding 14 years).
1st. Elaine O’Donovan, Curragh, Skibbereen.
2rd. Niamh O’Sullivan, Milleenahorna, Skibbereen.
3rd. Aoife Cleary, C/o Lake View, Shepperton, Skibbereen

.ART

Class 245 – Painting or drawing not exceeding 15″. Theme “Animals” (Under 8 years).
1st. Conoll Whooley, Highfield, Baltimore.
2nd. Molly O’Neill, Mill Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Aliane McCarthy, Coornishal, Leap.

Class 246 – Painting or drawing not exceeding 15″. Theme “Animals” (Under 12 years).
1st. Katie Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
2nd. Hannah Crowley, Hawthorn, Drimoleague.
3rd. Ria Buckley, Colomane East, Bantry.

Class 247 – Painting or drawing not exceeding 15″. Theme “Landscape” (Under 14 years).
1st. Eimear Crowley, Hawthorn, Drimoleague.
2nd. Katie Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
3rd. Hannah Crowley, Hawthorn, Drimoleague.

Susan O’Donovan Memorial Perpetual Cup
Presented in 2010 by the O’Donovan Family, Clohane. For the Best Craft Exhibit Classes 114 – 227

Winner: Eileen Kiely Dwyer, 21 Carrigfadda, Skibbereen.

Becher Perpetual Cup
Presented in 1964 for best Needlework Exhibit.

Winner: Maria Cleary, C/o Lake View, Shepperton

Mrs. P. O’Driscoll Trophy
To be presented to the Exhibitor gaining greatest number of points in the Junior Arts and Craft Section.

Winners: Katie Kingston,Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.

West Cork Foroige Council
Presented in 1985 for Exhibitor gaining most points in Adult Craft Section.

Winner: Bernadette Carroll, Kilbarry West Drimoleague.

KODAK PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION

Class 248- Enlarged photography – open.
1st. Jacinta Veale, 48 Chapel Court, Skibbereen.
2nd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
3rd. Ann O’Donovan, Derrygrea, Drimoleague.

Class 249- Coloured photography, not enlarged – theme “Holidays”.
1st. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.
2nd. Lauren McCarthy, Lough Ine Road, Skibbereen.
3rd. Mary McCarthy

Class 250- Coloured photography, not enlarged – theme “Children”.
1st. Ann O’Donovan, Derrygrea, Drimoleague.
2nd. Becky Hadley, Clohane, Skibbereen.
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway

Class 251- Coloured photography, not enlarged – theme “Landscapes”.
1st. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
2nd. Ann Hall, Dreeny House, Skibbereen.
3rd. Anna Cronin, San Pio, Lattravane, Ballydehob.

Class 252 – Coloured photography, not enlarged – theme “Animals”.
1st. Kevin McCarthy, Cloonkeen West, Leap
2nd. Sam Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
3rd. Eleanor Bennett, The Miles, Clonakilty.

Class 253 –Coloured photography, not enlarged – theme “Flowers & Plants”.
1st. Keith Kennedy, Corliss, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
2nd. Anne Collins, Lissangle, Caheragh.
3rd. Eimear O’Neill, Poundlick, Skibbereen.

Class 254 –Coloured photography, not enlarges – Confined to children under 8 years – theme “Pets”
1st. Sam Kingston, Woodview House, Tooreen, Skibbereen.
2nd. Keith Kennedy, Corliss, Caheragh, Drimoleague.
3rd. Colin Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 255 –Coloured photography, not enlarges – Confined to children under 12 years – theme “Pets”
1st. Edwin Collins, Big Marsh, Church Cross, Skibbereen.
2nd. Mary Elizabeth Deasy, Derryduff, Rosscarbery.
3rd. Niall Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.

Class 256 -Black & White photography – open.
1st. Ann O’Donovan, Derrygrea, Drimoleague.
2nd. Kevin McCarthy, Cloonkeen West, Leap.
3rd. Christine O’Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway.

Class 257 – Digital enlarged photography
1st. Ann O’Donovan, Derrygrea, Drimoleague.
2nd. Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.
3rd. Damien Collins, Hollyhill, Skibbereen.

Cork Examiner Perpetual Challenge Cup
Presented by “The Cork Examiner” in 1974 – for the Winner of Amateur Photography. Enlarged Class.

Winner: Jacinta Veale, 48 Chapel Court, Skibbereen.

The Hickey Perpetual Challenge Cup
Presented by Pierce Hickey, Photographer, The Square, Skibbereen. – For the Overall Winner of Amateur Photography (Coloured), not enlarged.

Winner: Ann O’Donovan, Derrygrea, Skibbereen.
The Pattwell Perpetual Shield
Presented by Michael Pattwell, Solr., Clonakilty – for Best Overall Photograph.

Winner: Catherine Kingston, The Sycamores, Bawnahow, Skibbereen.